Edge- How do I enable cookies

how do I enable cookies in edge browser. I can not access web sites I use regularly. I can not contact microsoft live without cookies. Please help

Thank you for contacting Microsoft Community. Your interest in Windows 10 is much appreciated.

To Allow or Block Cookies in Microsoft Edge Settings

Click/tap on the more actions button (3 dots)on the toolbar, and click/tap on Settings. (See screenshot below)

Click/tap on View advanced settings towards the bottom.

Under Cookies, select to either dont block cookies (default), Block only third party cookies, or Block all cookies for what you want. (see screenshot below)

Hope this information was helpful and do let us know if you need further assistance. We will be glad to assist.

155 people were helped by this reply

Did this solve your problemYesNo

Spartan was the codename for Edge before it was released.

Did this solve your problemYesNo

How to Control Web Cookies and Boost Online Privacy

By clicking Become a Member you accept the terms of ourUser AgreementandPrivacy Policy.

Were so glad to have you as a member. You now have access to benefits that can help you choose right, be safe and stay informed.

How to Control Web Cookies and Boost Online Privacy

Dont like being tracked on the web? The right browser settings can help.

We respect yourprivacy. All email addresses you provide will be used just for sending this story.

Odds are that your computers browser is full of cookies, tiny files left behind as you go from website to website. Mine is. My personal machine has close to 5,000 cookies.

Some of the web cookies on your machine are used by big advertising companies looking to gather and store information about youwhat you shop for, which sites you visit, and so on. That can feel like a violation of your privacy and make you think you should dive in and delete them all.

But other cookies contain important information that makes your web experiences smoother. Which is why you really shouldntdive in and delete them all.

Privacy experts have been talking about cookies for years, but the subject remains confusing. It doesnt have to be. Managing cookies is a privacy maintenance task that everyone should understand, the digital equivalent of regularly changing your smoke detector batteries.

And Dec. 4, National Cookie Daywhich celebrates the baked kind, not the digital onesis a great time to take care of business. Its as easy as baking some Toll House chocolate chip treats, pouring yourself a glass of milk, and opening your browser preferences.

Note that managing cookies is just one component of protecting your privacy.

Companies may use non-cookie technologies to track you across websites, and clearingcookieswont address that, says Justin Brookman, privacy director for Consumers Union, the policy and mobilization division ofConsumer Reports. Butcookiesare still the most common way companies track you on the web.

Use the right settings and you can enhance your privacy while making sure websites still work the way they should.

A cookie is a little bit of data stored on your computer by a website thats related to your activity on the site, explains Selena Deckelmann, a director of engineering for the Firefox browser at Mozilla.

Cookies are simple files, notprograms, and they dont contain malware or anything that can damage your computer. Theyre also tinymany are just 3 to 10 kilobytesso theyre not occupying a significant amount of space on your hard drive.

Theyre small but powerful.Deckelmann was shopping for a sink recently. She went to a hardware retailers website, browsed various models, and then left to visit more sites. And she immediately started seeing ads for faucets, vanities, and other sink-related items.

Cookies help explain how that happened. A company can drop cookies across the web and get a decent sample of your browsing activity, says Casey Oppenheim, co-founder of the web security firm Disconnect.

When Deckelmann visited the retailers website, it deposited a number of cookies on her computer, in a location determined by her browser. Some of those cookiescalled first-party cookiescame from the domain that she saw in the URL at the top of the browser window, such as or m. (Well discuss third-party cookies below.)

The first-party cookies left by the retailer carried information such as an indication that she had logged in successfully. They may have recorded her location (to help the website display the right language and currency) and what she placed in her shopping cart.

But how does the website use that information?

Each time you go to a webpage, your browser sends out a request for the files needed to display the page. And along with that request goes a copy of every cookie that originated with that domain. The browser sends Amazon.com the cookies left by Amazon.com, while BestBuy.com gets the cookies left by BestBuy.com, and so on.

Lots of those cookies expire when you close the browser, but not all of them.

When Deckelmann came back to the site the next day or the next week, the browser sent back copies of the remaining cookies. Thats how the site seemed to know who she was, and what shed done during her last visit.

Without first-party cookies, websites would seem a lot stupider.

Weve only been talking about first-party cookies. But during Deckelmanns visit to the retail website, other companies may have deposited their own, third-party cookies.

How did that happen? Well, a webpage is made up of many files and little bits of code. Many of those bits and pieces come from the retailer itself. But other elements, such as ads and social media buttons, come from other companies.

A huge percentage of all the ads you see online are handled by DoubleClick, which is owned by Google, so lets use that company as an example. When you see an ad embedded in a webpage, theres a good chance its coming from the domain . And the advertisement may carry cookies along for the ride.

Next time you go to any site with elements originating on DoubleClick.net, your browser sends DoubleClick a copy of all its cookies. If you visit many websites that contain chunks of DoubleClick content, your browser supplies the company with a steady stream of cookies.

And remember, DoubleClick.net is just one example of the many domains that supply elements to webpages and leave cookies on users machines.

Thats why the entire internet seemed to know instantly that Deckelmann had been shopping for sinks.

As Oppenheim says, From a consumer perspective, theres a big difference between first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

One way to do that is by browsing in Private mode (for Safari or Firefox) or Incognito (for Chrome). Browsing this way doesnt keep your internet service provider or a web server from knowing what youre doing online, but it does keep cookies from working. And that can be illuminating.

Its showing you what its like to live in a world without cookies, Deckelmann says.

For instance, if you normally stay logged into Facebook, youll have to log in again if you visit using a Private window.

If I clear my cookies, it screws up my workflow, says Oppenheim. Having to sign in every time is a hassle.

Full disclosure: uses cookies, though the site doesnt accept advertising. You can learn more in theConsumer Reportsprivacy policy.

You may not mind third-party cookies. After all, you might like seeing ads for items youve been shopping for.

But, if you want to, you can block just third-party cookies and let through first-party cookies.That will reduce the number of companies collecting and storing information about you.

Deckelmann has a three-pronged plan for accomplishing this, just by using your browser settings. (Ad-blocking web extensionsalso accomplish this, along with other tasks; thats a discussion for another day.)

The first step is to make sure you have a record of all the passwords for sites that require a login. (Apassword managercan help with that.) Once youve done that, Deckelmann suggests going ahead and clearing all your cookies, as outlined below. Trying to delete cookies one at a time would take forever, and even experts cant tell with any certainty what each individual cookie does.

Its like your purse, Deckelmann says. Periodically you need to dump that thing out and start fresh.

The trade-off: Your web surfing experience will be a little choppy for the next few days as you re-enter passwords and update other settings.

Heres how to clear cookies in three popular browsers.

Chrome:Under the Chrome tab at the top left of your screen, click Clear browsing data. Check the box: Cookies and other site data. Then click the bar at the bottom right of the window that says Clear browsing data.

Firefox:Under the Firefox tab at the upper left of your screen, go to Preferences Privacy & Security Show Cookies Remove All.

Safari:Under the Safari tab at the upper right of your screen, go to Preferences Privacy Manage Website Data Remove All.

The final step is to instruct your browser to allow first-party cookies while blocking third-party cookies.

Chrome:Go to Preferences Privacy Content settings. Open the Cookies tab and select Block third-party cookies.

Firefox:Go to Preferences Privacy History. The default setting is Remember history. Change it to Use custom settings for history to reveal your cookies options.

For third-party cookies, you have three options: Always, Never, and From visited.

Safari:Apples browser features the same cookie compromiseAllow [cookies] from websites I visitwhich can be found at Preferences Privacy.

We respect yourprivacy. All email addresses you provide will be used just for sending this story.

Oops, we messed up. Try again later

Shopping links are provided by eBay Commerce Network and Amazon, which makes it easy to find the right product from a variety of online retailers. Clicking any of the links will take you to the retailers website to shop for this product. Please note that Consumer Reports collects fees from both eBay Commerce Network and Amazon for referring users. We use 100% of these fees to fund our testing programs.

I believe that technology has the power to change our livesfor better or for worse. Thats why Ive spent my life reporting and writing about it for outlets of all sorts, from newspapers (such as the Wall Street Journal and the New York Times) to magazines (Popular Mechanics and Rolling Stone) and even my own books (Newtons Football and Claptons Guitar). For me, theres no better way to spend a day than talking to a bunch of experts about an important subject and then writing a story thatll help others be smarter and better informed.

Updated Privacy and Cookies Policy

We and our analytics and advertising providers may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance the browsing experience, facilitate sharing of content, and generate statistics about use of the website. For more information or to change your preferences,click here.

Business Counseling and Transactional

Environmental and Toxic Tort Litigation

Nanotechnology Strategy, Regulation and Defense

Product Stewardship, Green Chemistry and Sustainability

Trade and Professional Associations

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Keller and Heckman LLP collects through this website, and how we use, share, and protect the information collected. Your use of this website constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website. Your use of this website is also subject to the separateTerms of Use.

We collect information voluntarily provided by you when you contact one of our professionals, practice groups, or marketing or administrative departments using an e-mail address provided on the website or in a publication available on the website. For example, we collect information when you:

Request information about the firm, our professionals, or services we offer;

Ask a question about a legal issue or area of interest;

Request more information about an event that we sponsor;

Inquire about a career opportunity;

Provide feedback or ask a question about the website.

The personal information we collect may include your first name, last name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number. We may also collect information that you provide about your background, experience, or particular areas of interest.

As a general matter, each time you visit this website, the hosting companys server collects basic technical information automatically, such as your IP address, browser typeandoperating system, referring domain, clickstream data (e.g., pages viewed, and time spent), and access times. We use this information in the aggregate to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, and gather demographic information about our users as a whole.

Some of the pages on this website use cookies, which are identifiers that a website places on a computers hard drive to facilitate the interaction between your device and the website. We and our analytics and advertising service providers may use cookies and other technologies to enhance the browsing experience, facilitate sharing of content with others, understand website usage, and improve the website. Most web browsers allow you to set preferences about cookies you wish to accept. Consult your browser settings and follow the instructions to control cookies on your device. If you remove or block cookies, you may not be able to use or access certain features of this website.

We use the information collected through this website to:

Communicate with you about products, services, career opportunities, and events that you have inquired about or that may be of interest;

Respond to your inquiries and requests;

Enhance and improve the website, content and user experience; and

Better understand your preferences.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can send an email or use the opt-out mechanism provided in commercial e-mail messages that you receive from us.

We may share your personal information with select service providers who help us fulfill your requests. For example, your personal information may be shared with third parties that provide e-mail transmission or analytics and event management services and with third parties that maintain, improve, and deliver this website and the content on this site. We may also share your personal information with third parties (i) with your consent, (ii) to safeguard the website, intellectual property, users, or the rights of third parties, (iii) to investigate violations of our Terms of Use, (iv) as required by law or in response to a court order or legal request, or (v) in connection with a merger, acquisition, or transfer of assets.

If you visit this website from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to and stored on servers in the United States. By visiting this website, you consent to the transfer of your information to, and the collection, processing, and storage of your information in, the United States.

We strive to employ reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, alteration, and unauthorized disclosure or use. Users are warned, however, that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium, and we do not guarantee that our security measures are failsafe.

Subject to local law, you may have the right to request access to, correction of, and/or deletion of personal information we hold about you. Pleaseto update or correct your information or to request access to or deletion of your personal information. We may require additional information from you to verify your identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; provided, however, that we will not retroactively change how we handle your personal information without your consent. Please check back periodically for any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy, as your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes means that you accept such changes.

Should you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by mail or e-mail using the information provided below.

Please note that if you are not a client, we may not be able to treat the information you send us as confidential or privileged.

Enable Cookies in Internet Explorer

This guide will step you through the process of enabling Cookies in Internet Explorer.

InInternet Explorer 6, 7 or 8, Tools is a menu at the top of the screen:

InInternet Explorer 9 and higher, Tools is found by clicking the gear icon on the right-hand side of the browser window:

InInternet Explorer 6, 7 or 8, Internet Options is the bottom menu item:

InInternet Explorer 9 and higher, Internet Options is the second-last option:

The window which has just appeared will have a tab labledPrivacy; please click it:

There is more than one setting in Internet Explorer which can block or disable cookies and cause some issues with websites.

In the default settings for Privacy and Cookies, there is a slider control at the top of the Privacy window which can be dragged up or down to select varying levels of Cookie security.

If you see this sliding bar on the left, you can drag it up and down and note the description on the right-hand side change to describe the level of security provided.

It ranges fromBlock All CookiestoAccept All Cookies. The default setting isMedium, which provides a balance of being permissive enough with Cookies to have a good experience on the internet while still blocking certain types of Cookies which could leak private information about you.

If you see the following message:Custom- Advanced or imported settings (shown in the next screenshot), it means that custom settings have been used instead of just dragging to select a custom privacy level.

Generally speaking, if youre having problems using websites because your Cookie settings have been changed, the easiest way to fix this is simply by resetting to Internet Explorers default Privacy/Cookies setting.

This addresses the situation whether youve dragged your Privacy Settings slider up or down, or clickedAdvancedand created your own custom settings. This is the easiest way to get them back to baseline.

This is done by clicking the button markedDefault.

Of course, dont forget to press theOKbutton at the bottom of the window to accept the settings change.

This should fix most or all of your Cookies problems.

If you need or want to exercise fine grained control over your cookies policy – for example allowing or blocking Third Party Cookies – click theAdvancedbutton and override the automatic cookie handling by choosing your own settings.

Congratulations, you just configured Cookies in Internet Explorer.Click here to check if Cookies are enabled.

Here are some guides for other web browsers like Chrome or Firefox.

Manage and Delete Cookies in Internet Explorer 11

Hello and welcome to VisiHow. Today Im going to show you how to adjust the Cookie settings Internet Explorer 11.

The first thing were going to do is open the Internet Options

There are two ways to do this. First is by going to Tools and then selecting Internet Options.

The second way to access the Internet Options is by opening the start menu and going to the Control Panel

Click Network and Internet, then click Internet Options.

We have a few different tabs, but we are going to click on the Privacy tab.

Cookies are very important because some websites wont allow you to access them if you are blocking all cookies, and some will not function properly, keep this in mind if you choose Block All Cookies. Cookies are very useful because they remember your details. For example, if you use internet banking and you visit your bank, the cookies will remember that you have visited the site and allow you easy access. If you have cookies blocked then you will have to enter security details every time. Cookies also remember your preferences in order to provide you with a more bespoke service. If you have particular favourites, or you have the weather for your location, cookies will remember this and show things that are relative to you.

The other alternative is to Accept All Cookies, which allows you to be tracked by everything

Some of these may be malicious, tracking your information or recording things. Its good to have a balance. You need some cookies, but it is also good to retain some of your privacy. If you allow all cookies you are basically allowing everyone to see everything you look at and everything you do.

I would suggest, middle of the range, Medium-High

Medium-High says it blocks third-party cookies that do not have a compact privacy policy. This tells you that you are allowing cookies that have a privacy policy, so they have some organization and are more trustworthy because theyve made the effort to have a privacy policy. If a cookie has no privacy policy then the cookie can be used for anything and your information could be sold and shared without your knowledge. This also says that they block first-party cookies that save information that can be used to contact you without your implicit consent. This means, if a cookie saves information about you and they want to contact you, they will have to ask you. If you do not select this and all cookies are allowed, people can contact you without your consent and you can receive emails from advertisers and start to get more spam. Having a Medium-High, or even High blockage would work to your advantage.

Find the setting thats good for you

Test it out on Medium, go back and try the website. If you find it doesnt work for you then change it and see how you feel. Once youve selected the setting you want go down and click Apply.

Now click OK and you can exit the menu

This has been a video showing you how to alter the Cookies setting in Internet Explorer 11 using Windows 7

It is good to understand the importance of cookies and what they actually represent, so that youre aware of what youre doing on the internet and how much of your information is being monitored and recorded. If you have any comments or questions please leave them in the section below. Youve been watching VisiHow.

Video: Manage and Delete Cookies in Internet Explorer 11

If you have problems with any of the steps in this article, pleaseask a questionfor more help, orpost in the commentssection below.

Thanks to all authors for creating a page that has been read 1,350 times.

Create a Basic HTML Page with Notepad in Windows 8

Apply a Tileable Blur to an Image in the GIMP App

Trace the IP Address of an Email or Website

Change Blending Mode in Photoshop CS6 on Windows 7

Stop by and say hello toMaria, University of Connecticut graduate, WAHM of three beautiful children. Lover of all things vintage and holistic healing. Take a look at some of her articles:Propagate Roses Using Organic Materials as Root Hormone Which Everyone Has In Their Cupboards: Cinnamon and PotatoesCreate Shade Using a Beach Umbrella and a planterReuse an Artificial Christmas Tree

Privacy and Cookies Statements

Find anything on our site by typing in your search and pressing enter.

Sorry we couldnt find any results for you.

To offer you a better experience, our site uses cookies, including third-party sites. Find out more about ourCookie policy.

Practice Protect (management liability)

Directors and Officers Liability (D&O)

Technology, media & business services

Beazley Bridge (International Side A D&O)

Entity+ Regulatory Investigation and Inquiry / Public Company D&O Extension

Practice Protect (coverage for law firms)

Miscellaneous medical professional & general liability

Political risks, trade credit & terrorism

Event cancellation & non appearance

We are a specialist insurer with three decades ofexperience in providing clients with the highest standards of underwriting and claims service worldwide. All our insurance businesses are rated A (Excellent) by A.M. Best.

Learn more -Beazley corporate fact sheet.

Professional liability, management liability, environmental liability and data breach are the main focus areas for our specialty lines underwriters in the US. We also have skilled and growing teams focusing on property (commercial lines and homeowners); political risks; contingency (event cancellation and weather-related risks); and accident and health.

For a summary of Beazleys US insurance products, view ourReady reader.

Beazley Insurance Company, Inc. and Beazley USA Services, Inc. (collectively, Beazley, we or our) value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. In this Privacy Statement (Statement), we describe the personal information that we collect from you when you visit our website, Site) or use any of the services available through our Site (the Services). To review the privacy statement that applies to Beazley Group US accident and health insurance products please visit theUS Health privacy statement page.

By visiting this Site or using the Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Statement, which incorporates by reference the Website Conditions of Use, available at applicable limitations on liability and damages.

When you visit our Site or use our Services we collect certain information about you directly from you, from your activities on our Site, and from third parties.

In order to access certain areas of the Site, or certain information or Services, you are required to register with us. If you create an account with us, we may collect your name, company name, email address, and the first six digits of your policy number, as well as a user name and password.

The Site provides the ability for online claims notification by a user. Information collected includes insured name, name of person completing the form along with their phone number and email address, policy number and date and description of the alleged event. The user can also upload supporting documentation. This information is emailed hich is handled internally within Beazley a, a third party provider who provides claim management services.

From time to time, we may invite Site visitors to participate in an online survey about our Services. Participation is entirely optional and any information we collect is only used to improve the products and services we offer. As part of the surveys, we may collect your name, company and email address.

Information we collect automatically

When you visit the Site, our server will automatically record your IP (which can be used to identify your domain), the date, time and duration of your visit, and any information you provide by filling in forms on any of our websites. An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. We may also collect personal user tracking information captured via online registration forms. We use IP addresses and personal user tracking information to analyze trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and may use more detailed user information gathered via online registration forms for additional marketing purposes.

Most email, including any email functionality on our site, does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed inappropriately by another Internet user while in transit. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use email.

In general, we use the information we collect from you, including any personal information, for the following purposes:

To process your claims or other requests

To respond to your requests or inquiries, to provide troubleshooting and technical support, and for other customer service purposes

To inform you about other products or services we think may interest you

To better understand how users access our Site and use our products and services

To enhance your experience on the Site and to improve our products and services

To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business, including investigating, preventing or taking action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and situations involving potential threats to the safety, rights or property of any person or party or violations of our Website Conditions of Use or this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the above, we may use aggregate or de-identified information about users for marketing, advertising, research or other purposes.

We do not sell or disclose the personal information we collect through the Site to third parties for their own marketing purposes. However, we may, without your permission, disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.

Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Website Conditions of Use or this Privacy Statement, or in legal proceedings involving Beazley or its affiliated companies.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

When you interact with the Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We may use or engage others to use cookies and other technologies to track user activity, collect site data, and administer our Site. We do not combine this data with the personal information we have collected about you.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies on our websites so that we can track how users navigate through our sites, and in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our sites. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our websites, but the information obtained is used on an anonymous, aggregated basis and you cannot be identified from this. Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive and cookies cannot be used to identify who you are.

We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad later visited and took an action (e.g. downloaded a white paper or made a purchase) and may use a cookie to determine whether weve shown an ad and how it performed, or provide us with information about how you interact with ads. Cookies and other ad technology such as pixels and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us provide aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers, understand and improve our service, and know when content has been shown to you .

You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based cookies. In addition, we may permit certain third party cookies to be placed on our Site.

Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you while you are logged in to the Site.

Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

We may also engage third parties, such as WebTrends and Google Analytics, to track and analyze non-personally identifiable site data. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and to analyze usage. We do not provide these third parties with any personal information that we have collected about you. However, we do not have access to or control over these third party cookies nor does this Privacy Statement cover such third parties use of data.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether; you may also visit information on disabling cookies. Certain Site features will not function if you disable cookies.

We use automated devices and applications, such as WebTrends and Google Analytics or other means, to evaluate usage of our Site and Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Site and Services, performance, product and services, and user experiences. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions, including, where appropriate, password protection and access controls, and SSL encryption to protect our Site, and the information we collect, from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

The Site may contain links to other websites, including third party websites and other websites operated by Beazley or its affiliates. This Privacy Statement applies only to information collected through this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each site you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other third-party sites.

We may send promotional and informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the promotional and informational e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving promotional emails, we may still send you e-mails about your account, claims or any services you have requested or received from us.

If you have any questions about privacy or this Privacy Statement or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at .

This Privacy Statement is effective March 1, 2013.

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and make sure to also check the effective date, set forth above. All amended terms are effective immediately.

Internet Explorer Cookies P Site Privacy Actions – Import and Expt

. Our forum is dedicated to helping you find support and solutions for any problems regarding your Windows 7 PC be it Dell, HP, Acer, Asus or a custom build. We also provide an extensive

section that covers a wide range of tips and tricks.

Internet Explorer Cookies Per Site Privacy Actions – Import and Export

How to Import and Export Internet Explorer Cookies Per Site Privacy Actions

, you can specify which websites are always or never allowed to use cookies, regardless of their privacy setting.

It can be handy to backup your Internet Explorer Per Site Privacy Actions by exporting them to a REG file so that you can use it to easily import your settings back, say after a clean install of Windows or after

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\P3P

In the left pane, right click or press and hold on the

, then type in a name (ex: IE_Per_Site_Privacy_Actions) you want for this REG file, and click/tap on

Now move this exported REG file to where you like to keep it at as a backup of all of your personal Internet Explorer cookies Per Site Privacy Actions.

To Import Internet Explorer Cookies Per Site Privacy Actions

Double click/tap on the exported REG file (ex: IE_Per_Site_Privacy_Actions.reg) that was exported from OPTION ONE above to merge it.

How to Allow or Block Cookies in Internet Explorer in Vista and Windows 7

How to Allow or Block Cookies in IE10 and IE11 in Windows 8 and 8.1

How to Delete Cookies in Windows 7 and Vista

How to Enable or Disable DOM Storage Cookies in Internet Explorer and Firefox

How to Import and Export Internet Explorer Pop-up Blocker Settings

How to Import and Export RSS Feeds in Internet Explorer

How to Import and Export Favorites in Internet Explorer

How to Import and Export Cookies in Internet Explorer

How to View the Webpage Privacy Report in Internet Explorer

How to Import and Export Compatibility View Websites in Internet Explorer

How to Allow or Block Cookies in Internet Explorer in Vista and Windows 7

How to Allow or Block Cookies in IE10 and IE11 in Windows 8 and 8.1

How to Delete Cookies in Windows 7 and Vista

How to Enable or Disable DOM Storage Cookies in Internet Explorer and Firefox

How to Import and Export Internet Explorer Pop-up Blocker Settings

How to Import and Export RSS Feeds in Internet Explorer

How to Import and Export Favorites in Internet Explorer

How to Import and Export Cookies in Internet Explorer

How to View the Webpage Privacy Report in Internet Explorer

How to Import and Export Compatibility View Websites in Internet Explorer

Logitech Z625 speaker system * Creative F200 webcam * Lite-On iHBS212 12x BD Writer * Samsung CLX-3175FW Printer * Linksys EA9500 Router * Arris SB6190 Cable Modem * APC SMART-UPS RT 1000 XL

How to Import and Export Compatibility View Websites in Internet Explorer Websites that were designed for earlier versions of Internet Explorer might not display correctly in the IE8, IE9, and IE10. When you turn on Compatibility View, the webpage youre viewing, as well as any other webpages…

Internet Explorer Pop-up Blocker – Import and Export Settings

How to Import and Export Internet Explorer Pop-up Blocker Settings By default, Internet Explorer displays pop-ups that appear as a result of you clicking a link or button. Pop-up Blocker, when turned on, blocks pop-ups that are displayed automatically (without you clicking a link or button). …

Internet Explorer – Import and Export Favorites

How to Import and Export Favorites in Internet Explorer Favorites, also known as bookmarks or internet shortcuts, are a convenient way to organize and find webpages that you visit frequently. This will show you how to export (backup) or import (restore) your URL webpage favorites in Internet…

Internet Explorer – Import and Export Cookies

How to Import and Export Cookies in Internet Explorer Cookies are small text (.txt) files that websites put on your computer to store information about you and your preferences, such as your name, site login password, preferences, shopping cart info, and more. This will show you how to…

Internet Explorer – Import and Export RSS Feeds

How to Import and Export RSS Feeds in Internet Explorer Feeds, also known as RSS feeds, XML feeds, syndicated content, or web feeds, contain frequently updated content published by a website. They are often used for news and blog websites, but are also used for distributing other types of…

Windows 7 Forums is an independent web site and has not been authorized, sponsored, or otherwise approved by Microsoft Corporation. Windows 7 and related materials are trademarks of Microsoft Corp.

Terms Privacy and Cookies

Please read these Terms and Conditions (Terms, Terms and Conditions) carefully before using the website, digital sheet music products, subscription products and the Musicnotes mobile applications and software (together, or individually, the Service) operated by Musicnotes, Inc. (us, we, or our).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you do not have permission to access the Service.

By creating an Account on our service, you have the option to subscribe to newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information we may send. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. You will still receive transactional emails when using our Service.

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (Purchase), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your credit card number, the expiration date of your credit card, your billing address, and your shipping information.

You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or other payment method(s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete.

The service may employ the use of third party services for the purpose of facilitating payment and the completion of Purchases. By submitting your information, you grant us the right to provide the information to these third parties subject to our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for reasons including but not limited to: product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, error in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected.

We are constantly updating product and service offerings on the Service. We may experience delays in updating information on the Service and in our advertising on other web sites. The information found on the Service may contain errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. Products or services may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable on the Service and we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information found on the Service.

We therefore reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

Any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, Promotions) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms Conditions. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a Promotion conflict with these Terms and Conditions, the Promotion rules will apply.

Some parts of the Service are billed on a subscription basis (Subscription(s)). You will be billed in advance on a recurring and periodic basis (Billing Cycle). Billing cycles are set either on a monthly or annual basis, depending on the type of subscription plan you select when purchasing a Subscription.

At the end of each Billing Cycle, your Subscription will automatically renew under the exact same conditions unless you cancel it or Musicnotes, Inc. cancels it. You may cancel your Subscription renewal either through your online account management page or by contacting Musicnotes, Inc. customer support team.

A valid payment method, including credit card or PayPal, is required to process the payment for your Subscription. You shall provide Musicnotes, Inc. with accurate and complete billing information including full name, and valid payment method information. By submitting such payment information, you automatically authorize Musicnotes, Inc. to charge all Subscription fees incurred through your account to any such payment instruments.

Should automatic billing fail to occur for any reason, Musicnotes, Inc. will cancel the associated subscription.

Musicnotes, Inc., in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Subscription fees for the Subscriptions. Any Subscription fee change will become effective at the end of the then-current Billing Cycle.

Musicnotes, Inc. will provide you with a reasonable prior notice of any change in Subscription fees to give you an opportunity to terminate your Subscription before such change becomes effective.

Your continued use of the Service after the Subscription fee change comes into effect constitutes your agreement to pay the modified Subscription fee amount.

Certain refund requests for Subscriptions may be considered by Musicnotes, Inc. on a case-by-case basis and granted in sole discretion of Musicnotes, Inc..

Our Service allows you to post, link, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, or other material (Content). You are responsible for the Content that you post on or through the Service, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness.

By posting Content on or through the Service, You represent and warrant that: (i) the Content is yours (you own it) and/or you have the right to use it and the right to grant us the rights and license as provided in these Terms, and (ii) that the posting of your Content on or through the Service does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person or entity. We reserve the right to terminate the account of anyone found to be infringing on a copyright.

You retain any and all of your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the Service and you are responsible for protecting those rights. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for Content you or any third party posts on or through the Service. However, by posting Content using the Service you grant us the right and license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and distribute such Content on and through the Service. You agree that this license includes the right for us to make your Content available to other users of the Service, who may also use your Content subject to these Terms.

Musicnotes, Inc. has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit all Content provided by users.

In addition, Content found on or through this Service are the property of Musicnotes, Inc. or used with permission. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, download, repost, copy, or use said Content, whether in whole or in part, for commercial purposes or for personal gain, without express advance written permission from us.

When you create an account with us, you guarantee that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information may result in the immediate termination of your account on the Service.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, including but not limited to the restriction of access to your computer and/or account. You agree to accept responsibility for any and all activities or actions that occur under your account and/or password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trademark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you, without appropriate authorization. You may not use as a username any name that is offensive, vulgar or obscene.

We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in our sole discretion.

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on the Service infringes on the copyright or other intellectual property rights (Infringement) of any person or entity.

If you are a copyright owner, or authorized on behalf of one, and you believe that the copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please submit your claim via email to , with the subject line: Copyright Infringement and include in your claim a detailed description of the alleged Infringement as detailed below, under DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims

You may be held accountable for damages (including costs and attorneys fees) for misrepresentation or bad-faith claims on the infringement of any Content found on and/or through the Service on your copyright.

You may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C 512(c)(3) for further detail):

An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyrights interest

A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work

Identification of the URL or other specific location on the Service where the material that you claim is infringing is located

Your address, telephone number, and email address

A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law

A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf

You can contact our Copyright Agent via email at

The Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Musicnotes, Inc. and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the United States and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Musicnotes, Inc..

Our Service may contain links to third party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Musicnotes, Inc.

Musicnotes, Inc. has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these entities/individuals or their websites.

You acknowledge and agree that Musicnotes, Inc. shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such third party web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

We may terminate or suspend your account and bar access to the Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, under our sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever and without limitation, including but not limited to a breach of the Terms.

If you wish to terminate use of your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Musicnotes, Inc. and its licensee and licensors, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorneys fees), resulting from or arising out of a) your use and access of the Service, by you or any person using your account and password; b) a breach of these Terms, or c) Content posted on the Service.

In no event shall Musicnotes, Inc., nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an AS IS and AS AVAILABLE basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

Musicnotes, Inc. its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Wisconsin, United States, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had between us regarding the Service.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time.

By continuing to access or use our Service after any revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, you are no longer authorized to use the Service.

If you have any questions about these Terms, pleasecontact us.

Musicnotes, Inc. (us, we, or our) operates the website and the Musicnotes mobile applications and software (the Service).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Service means the website, digital sheet music products, subscription products and the Musicnotes mobile applications and software operated by Musicnotes, Inc.

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (Personal Data). Personally identifiable information includes:

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country

Any data you provide in your Musicnotes Account Preferences such as birthday, preferred instruments, preferred musical styles, if you play in a music group, if you are a teacher, and your gender.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us. You will still receive transactional emails when using our Service.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (Usage Data).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computers Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We use your IP address to determine the country in which you are using our Service for sheet music licensing purposes.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use some portions of our Service, including purchasing digital sheet music products.

We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Musicnotes, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

To monitor the usage of our Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Musicnotes, Inc. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Musicnotes, Inc. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Musicnotes, Inc. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Under certain circumstances, Musicnotes, Inc. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Musicnotes, Inc. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To protect and defend the rights or property of Musicnotes, Inc.

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We do not support Do Not Track (DNT). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (Service Providers), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page:

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Googles use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:

Musicnotes, Inc. uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page:

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitters interest-based ads by following their instructions:

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page:

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:

To opt-out from Facebooks interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook:

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebooks Data Policy:

Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt-out from Pinterests interest-based ads by enabling the Do Not Track functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions:

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page:

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third partys site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (Children).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, pleasecontact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If you are subscribed to our marketing emails, we will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy through our newsletter, otherwise check this page for updates.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, pleasecontact us.

By visiting this page on ourwebsite

By phone number: 1- or (Outside the US and Canada, please call +1-).

By mail: , 901 Deming Way, Ste. 100, Madison, WI 53717

Musicnotes, Inc. (us, we, or our) uses cookies on the website and the Musicnotes mobile application (the Service). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of t

Vegan Old-Fashioned Iced Oatmeal Cookies

Vegan Old-Fashioned Iced Oatmeal Cookies

Vegan Old-Fashioned Iced Oatmeal Cookies

Vegan Old-Fashioned Iced Oatmeal Cookies

Vegan Old-Fashioned Iced Oatmeal Cookies

Annndcue the drooling. These cookies need to come with a warning. Like, I seriously cant get over how incredibly delicious they turned out. I have so many fails in my kitchen when testing recipes. So many. But sometimes I have a successful recipe that even blows my own mind. Haha! These cookies are a perfect example. TheseVegan Old-Fashioned Ice Oatmeal Cookiestotally blew us all away at my house. They are that good.

I did the icing a couple of different ways. The full icing is of course the classic look of the Iced Oatmeal Cookies we ate as kids from the Mothers brand or similar, but I have to say, the drizzle effect looks so much more pretty to me!

My weakness is cookies. I dont struggle with wanting to gorge myself with things like candy or ice cream.

But. Cookies. I was nicknamed the cookie monster at one of my old jobs years ago because I ate them daily and apparently was in somewhat of a trance while I ate them, lol! I think thats why one of my specialties has always been at creating cookie recipes because I am so passionate about eating them! Now, that made me laugh out loud just now. Even one of my readers, Liz, told me this past week that she never was a big lover of cookies until my blog and now makes them all the time! Sorry toturn you into a cookie monstertoo, Liz 🙂

My point is that these cookies are so darn nostalgic and trance-worthy, hahaha! I exercise and eat really healthy for my meals, so I will happily enjoy my cookies. No shame in my cookie game.

These cookies are the result of a little survey I took on myFacebook pageasking which recipe to post next. It was between theseIced Oatmeal Cookies, Strawberry Shortcake and Gluten-Free Chocolate Waffles.

My goodness, you all mean business with wanting the oatmeal cookies, lol. There was 300 comments and it took me forever to count them all and since several comments didnt specify an exact choice, I obviously couldnt count those. So, while the waffles got some votes and the Strawberry Shortcake got an admirable71 votes, the cookies got over 200so I just stopped counting them when they were the clear winner. Lol. I had to get back in my kitchen.

Since there was such a high demand for these cookies and a couple of requests regarding allergies, I worked endlessly in my kitchen creating2 different versions and 4 different icing choicesso that everybody could make these. Am I good to you all or what? 🙂

Guys, the originals are made with white flour, butter, lots of sugar and the store versions are of course full of processed ingredients. My version is SO much easier, so much healthier and yet, taste so similar?! Maybe they are magic cookies?

I have to admit though, it took a few trials. My first couple of attempts were way too puffy and looked and tasted nothing like the classic ones. As you know, when I create a classic recipe on my blog, especially desserts, Im trying to make it taste like the original as possible. Because, after all, its that classic taste we all loved growing up and making a version that looks and tastes nothing like the original is obviously pointless…or it is entirely not deserving of the same cookie title as the classic.

I ultimately had success doing a modified version of myOatmeal Raisin Cookieson the blog.

These amazingly nostalgicVegan Gluten-Free Old-Fashioned Iced Oatmeal Cookiesrequire JUST 6 main ingredients for the cookie base and 2 for the icing, so 8 total (+salt):

I kind of still cant believe how much they look and taste like the original but made with completely different ingredients! I swear, these are every bit as delicious and so much less guilt eating them. Its been so many years since Ive had one of the classics, so I cant say if they taste identical, but they are so damn good and close that it doesnt really matter. They are just delicious!

These bake up and spread round and flat just like the originals and are wonderfully chewy like the original. The cashew butter, oats and rice flour really give them that awesome chew.

I always make my own cashew butter at home because it is so easy and cheaper. Plus, its so hard to find store versions that dont have added oil. You do need a strong food processor though in order for it to work properly. I use my food processor on a near daily basis, so it is an incredible investment. I use it for dips, hummus, all nut butters, sauces, you name it.Here is the one I love!

These beauties are soft, with an ever-so-slightly crispy edge and a decadent, rich and chewy center. Oh gosh. Im salivating just typing that out.

Now, guess what? Before any of you start panicking that there is cashew butter and you or your kids are allergic to nuts, I also tested and created anut-free low-fat version.

TheseLow-Fat Iced Oatmeal Cookiesare truly delicious as well, so make these if you are needing to watch the fat or nuts! But, if you are not watching your fat intake, then please, please make this version, as they taste incredibly richer and yes, are better, obviously, than the low-fat version! They are so good, I just cant stop going on about them, lol.

Enjoy and be sure to leave feedback below after you make them! Be sure to tag me on Instagram and dont forget my hashtagthevegan8so I SEE them!

Now, step into my kitchen and see me make these yummy cookies!

The absolutely most delicious OLD-FASHIONED ICED OATMEAL COOKIES made vegan, gluten-free, oil-free and just 8 EASY ingredients! Nostalgia at its best! Dairy-free cookies that will blow away you and your guests! Made with oats, cashew butter and maple syrup.

1 1/2 cups (150g) old-fashioned GF rolled oats, NOT quick oats

6 tablespoons (60g) white rice flour, do not use brown, they will crumble

Classic white full icing (This will yield the best most classic result and is enough to fully frost 18 cookies. For a lower sugar option, only do half the recipe for the drizzle effect)

2 tablespoons (30g) canned lite coconut milk, can shaken well first

1 cup + 2 tablespoons (140g) powdered sugar, sifted if it is lumpy

Please understand that other milks tested…soy, almond, rice ALL made a thinner, less white frosting that did not dry as well and is NOT recommended. Something magical about coconut milk that works best.

Low-fat AND coconut-free icing (this was my favorite for the drizzle effect & the one I used in the photos. It has a delicious cream cheese flavor)

4 teaspoons (20g) soy or almond dairy-free yogurt

1/2 cup + 1 tablespoon (70g) powdered sugar

Unrefined sugar AND nut-free icing (this obviously has a coconut flavor and is more yellow than white and is for drizzle only)

1 1/2 tablespoons (30g) maple syrup, room temp

1 tablespoon + 2 teaspoons non-dairy milk, I used coconut

Unrefined sugar AND coconut-free icing (my least favorite for these cookies and I ONLY recommend the drizzle effect for this version)

2 tablespoons (40g) pure maple syrup

4 tablespoons (64g) raw cashew butter

2 teaspoons any milk to thin, I used coconut

NOTE: I make my own cashew butter for all of my recipes. It is very easy and works so well in my recipes. You do need a good quality food processor.Hereis the one I use for a ton of my recipes! Just add 2 cups raw, unsalted cashews to a food processor and process for 5-10 minutes. You will need to scrape the sides and break up chunks a few times, but KEEP GOING and processing until it is very smooth and runny like a drippy almond butter. It should be soft almost like a buttercream frosting, not super thick and stiff. If it runs off a spoon easily, then it is ready. Let it cool before using in the cookies.

Preheat the oven to 350F and line 2 large sheet pans with parchment paper.

To a large bowl, add the oats, white rice flour, cinnamon, baking soda and salt and stir well.

Pour the maple syrup and cashew butter over the dry ingredients and stir for a couple of minutes until it all comes together into a very thick and sticky batter.

Drop by large spoonfuls (about 2 tablespoons) onto the pan, placing 9 on each sheet, spaced about 2 inches apart as they will spread a lot. With damp fingers (dipped in water), press the cookies down to about 1/4 inch thick and form a round shape with your fingers in a patting motion and round out the edges. The batter will be way too sticky to roll into balls. Please refer to my video above for a visual. This is an important step for how the cookies bake up beautifully and round and flat.

Bake one pan at a time on the center rack for 12 minutes. The cookies should have spread nicely and have a beautiful crackle and light golden top. Cool for 5 minutes on the pan and then carefully transfer them to a cooling rack with a spatula. Do not use your hands to pull them off. They will firm up as they cool, so let them cool!

For the classic icing (this was my favorite), add the powdered sugar and milk to a small bowl and whisk until completely smooth. It will seem too dry at first but keep whisking and it will come together. Do not be tempted to add more milk! It should become thick and white. Ice the cookies quickly as it does start to dry out fairly quickly. Use a spoon to dollop each cookie and spread out with the back of the spoon. Or, for a less sugar topping, add the icing to a baggie, cut a small tip off the corner and drizzle it on. FYI: I used the yogurt version for the drizzle. Please place the cookies in the fridge to allow the icing to set quickly and then you can either store them at room temp or fridge. I place a piece of parchment paper in between each layer of cookies so the icing doesnt stick to the other cookies.

If using the coconut butter version, melt it gently (if its hard) in the microwave for 30 secs or until warm and soft and is liquidy. Add the syrup, milk and vanilla and mix with a fork until totally smooth and a thick pudding consistency has formed. Add to a baggie and trim off a small corner and drizzle on the cookies. Place in the fridge to set.

If using the cashew butter icing version, add the ingredients to a small bowl and mix with a fork until smooth. Add to a baggie and trim off a small corner and drizzle on the cookies. Place in the fridge to set. This will not harden as well as the powdered sugar version and it wasnt my favorite. The cashew flavor is strong, which is why I only recommend drizzling, not completely frosting.

Grain-Free Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies

Vegan Vanilla Wedding Cake (Full tutorial!)

Vegan Caesar Smashed Chickpea Sandwich

Cue the drooling AND all the nostalgic after school cookie in the car snack memories right along with it!! Omg you nailed it. Of course Im not surprised, but they look absolutely perfect from the texture to the icing to the little bits of oatmeal cookie peaking through the sweet white tops. I havent had the store-bought kind in forever, but Im actually pretty positive yours would blow the original ones right away with that lovely golden color and so many favorite ingredients too! I cannot believe how many options you have here, your house must be full of cookies right about now (be right there haha!). So two cookie version and 4 icing version…that means I will need to make approximately 8 batches to fully experience the iced oatmeal magic then! Cant wait to see what you have coming with the low-fat version, but my diet/fat intake always has room for cashew butter and cookies–I make sure of that 🙂

I seriously DIED laughing at your comment about my house being full of cookies and you coming over, hahaha! Yes, Ive made SO many and eaten so many, lol. But, all in the name of testing of course 😉 Its a dirty cookie job, but somebodys got to do it, LOL! Yes, 8 batches, hahaha, you are killing me today!

Yum! I have now made about 5 of your recipes and they have all been amazing so I cant wait to also try these! Do you have a food processor youd recommend to make nut butter?

So sweet and wonderful to hear Marie! I use this one and love it!

These beauties are soft, with an ever-so-slightly crispy edge and a decadent, rich and chewy center. Oh gosh. Im salivating just typing that out. When I read your cookie description I smiled big time and nodded my head in agreement. It makes me feel such a kinship to read such comments from other foodies. (Though I must say Im not so specific as to be a cookie monster, more a general baked goods monster!) This past Saturday I returned from a monthlong trip to England (we usually go every three years to visit my husbands side of the family) and while it was great and awe-inspiring to tour places like Westminster Abbey, St. Pauls Cathedral and Buckingham Palace, it was trying all the different vegan food options while we were out and about (lovingly researched for me by my father-in-law and sister-in-law via Happy Cows web site) that truly got me excited. (In case youre curious and youre ever in England, the best meal I had was at 222 Veggie Vegan in London: Seitan Stroganoff and Chocolate Gateau with a vanilla dessert drizzle (basically vegan-friendly warm custard)…. Im salivating just thinking about it! I would love to try your latest creation but perhaps I should wait awhile since I gained almost five pounds while on holiday! Yikes, but so worth it! 🙂

Thank you so much for your kind words Victoria and Im sorry I missed this comment before! Your trip to England sounds like it was so amazing! Wow!

These cookies are absolutely delicious and so easy to make! I have not had iced oatmeal cookies in a very long time and this recipe is spot on. The texture is amazing and even with the icing, they are not overly sweet. I very much appreciated the video to see how you shaped them prior to baking. Thank you for so many great recipes!!

Thank you so much for the amazing review Angela! So happy to hear you loved them so much!

Do you think I can use almond flour instead of rice flour?

No, almond flour will not work. It is way too moist and the cookies would fall apart. The white rice flour is necessary for the texture and it helps to bind the cookies really well.

Do you think the white rice flour could be substituted for tapioca or potato starch instead?

Hi Grace! Unfortunately, not. The white flour is the only flour in the recipe and the substance. The flour is what gives structure and chew to the cookie. Since tapioca and potato are starches, they dont give the same structures as flours. They always have to be combined with flours to work best. Im sure regular all-purpose flour would work in place of the white rice flour though if you would like to try that and you arent gluten-free.

This recipe came out amazing! I cannot have rice flour, but am also GF, so I substituted the rice flour with 5 tbsp of oat flour and 1 tbsp potato starch. I also subbed in honey for the maple syrup. Iced with the clasic white icing, these were delicious and have the perfect consistency! Thank you for this awesome recipe!

Awesome Grace, so happy to hear that oat flour and starch sub worked well, yay! Thank you so much for the wonderful feedback!

These cookies are so gorgeous. I made them using all purpose flour and almond butter and they turned out beautifully!

Thank you so much Carla! So glad to hear you enjoyed them so much!

These cookies will be our go to oatmeal cookies!! Thank you for all your testing, to come up with this fantastic cookie.

Awesome Tracey! So glad you loved them and they are your now go-to cookies, yay!

There really are no words to describe the amazement of these cookies!! When I first tasted them, I literally laughed out loud because I was so delighted! They are one of, if not the best, cookies Ive ever had! I made 3 batches yesterday for my daughters birthday party and people were going nuts!! (Obviously) I reeeeeally wanted to try them with coffee, so I hid a few away to sample with coffee this morning and O-M-G!!! Brandi, you are seriously a WIZARD!! People love coming to my house to eat because of the recipes you create!! Thank you endlessly. And also, they couldnt be easier to make!!! Thank you!😊

You are such a sweetheart Brooke! This comment seriously made me so happy and I loved your pic on Facebook! I love that everybody loved them so much at your daughters birthday party, awesome!! I know right, they are so good with coffee!! Thank you so much for your kind words!!

Oh, these are SO happening. LOVE a good oatmeal cookie!

I was hopeful that my cashew butter would turn out. Note to those who have never made it, do not use a nutribullet. I tripped the thermal overload on mine 🙁 Use a blender or a ninja processor or better. It turned out pretty good however one slight problem (user error) I tasted the batter by mistake and the equivalent of 2 large cookies never made it to the baking sheet. It took every once of me to not eat the batter instead of baking it – its one weakness. Next time I make these I am going to make 4 batches worth and freeze them for the future. There is no way these are sticking around for more than 2 days, behold the power of milk and cookies. These turned out thin but very large, almost like those jumbo cookies i remember from childhood.

Hi Chad! So very happy you loved these! I know right, the batter is sooo dang good, its hard not to eat it all right then, haha. Yes, you need a standard large and strong food processor to make cashew butter. I use this one and it makes it in about 5 minutes!

Chad, we had the same problem with the batter!

Haha, yes, the batter is to die for!

Cookies, also my weakness! And youre such a doll making all these kinds of recipe variations! Love the cashew/maple icing ….will try this! xoooxoxox Ashley

Thank you so much Ashley for such a lovely comment! If you love cashews, then you will like the cashew icing. Its definitely different than traditional icing, but is still good!

Good old fashioned oatmeal cookies are deeelish! And these full fat version ones are where its at. If Im eating dessert give me some dessert woman!! Thank you! And yes please.

Yes, these are just like the classic ones I ate as a kid! Soooo good!

Oh, I used to LOVE these cookie s when I was little. I can almost taste them right now! Ill take the ones with ALL the icing please! 🙂

You went above and beyond with all of those different versions! I can only imagine how much fun you and your family had eating all of those cookies. Im going to guess that you had some happy neighbors too. 🙂

I finally made these today and my whole family LOVES them (how could you not?)! Seriously amazing Brandi!

Aww, yay Naomi! Thank you so much for the wonderful feedback! Glad everybody loves them!

I love all of the icing variations Brandi! It was an unexpected surprise – and I do love icing 🙂

Had to review these because they are so delicious. I happened to have a jar of cashew butter on hand so I used it and then followed the rest of the recipe as written. They were such a hit over here, we LOVED them!!!

Yay! Thank you so much Stephanie for taking the time to review these, I appreciate it so much. So glad they were such a big hit!

These look amazing! I cant wait to try them. I was wondering in I can use peanutbutter on place of cashew butter and honey in place of maple syrup?

Hi LeeAnn! Peanut butter should work fine if you dont mind them tasting like peanut butter. They of course will not have that classic oatmeal cookie taste from the original, but should still be yummy. As far as honey though, I wouldnt suggest it. It is SO much sweeter, thicker and stickier than maple syrup and do not believe it would work well in these. If you are looking for a cheaper alternative to maple syrup, I would suggest agave. Otherwise, syrup really is the best and what I use for 90% of my dessert recipes 🙂

So happy to hear that Katreena, thank you so much for the review!

Omg. These cookies are amazing! Ive recently been looking into vegan baking, GF and DF…these cookies are better tasting than regular cookies. I used coconut milk icing and left some uniced for my sugar free friend. Thank you for this incredible recipe Ill be making these year round.

Woohoo, I love hearing that Karen, thank you so much! I really appreciate this review!

Brandi does it again! These cookies are fantastic! Crispy, chewy, sweet but not too sweet, they taste EXACTLY like the bad-for-you old fashioned iced oatmeal cookies I used to eat! And I may have made a double batch of icing hehe!

I loved this recipe! mine turned too thin and crushed hahaha. what made it happen? do you have another option to replace the butter? I will try them again because even they where crushed, they tasted amazing. And I will try another recipe too. thank you

Hi! Are you sure you used cashew butter and not regular butter? Regular butter is oily so it would make them spread/melt too much. These shouldnt be too thin because cashew butter is thick. Im not sure what you mean by crushed. If you did in fact use cashew butter, it sounds like you used a brand with added oil. I only use raw cashew butter that I make myself. Only ingredient is cashews and its super thick as you can see in the video. Let me know what you used so I can help!

These are absolutely amazing and truly taste like old fashioned oatmeal cookies! Will definitely be making these again for my family on Christmas!

Yay Carolyn! So happy to hear that! Thank you so much for the amazing review!

If using the yogurt or coconut milk for the icing, do the cookies then need to be refrigerated?

Hi Ariel, yes, I keep mine stored in the fridge if they will not be eaten within a day. But they are fine to sit out for awhile too for a party or gathering!

Ok I have one quick question. I am most likely going to make these this Sunday to bring into work on Monday and you suggested I make the powdered sugar version for the coworkers. Which powdered sugar one? The one with the coconut milk or the one with the plant yogurt?

I would do the icing with the coconut milk!

I cant believe I didnt leave a rave review last summer for these scrumptious cookies! They are a HUGE HIT with everyone, even those who say GFV baked goods just arent as good as regular. They are consistently chewy with a nice crunchy outside. This morning I knew I HAD to make them again but was devastated to learn I was out of white rice flour. So it was either brave the snowy roads or try sweet white sorghum flour. Im relieved to tell you they were still fabulous with sorghum. 🙂 I even used leftover cashew butter to make your Double Chocolate Fudge Crinkle Cookies. (Im not a big fan of using sunbutter. The cashew sub makes them SUPER delicious!) Those and the Cinnamon Roll Cookies alone make me soooo happy I bought your cookie eBook last year! Have a wonderful Christmas, Brandi! Thank you for the joy you bring to so many. 💜 Im off to make your new gingerbread cake!

Oh, Colleen you totally made my day!! Thank you so much for taking the time to leave such a thoughtful and grateful message, it truly means so much to me! I always love hearing from you! So glad to hear they worked well with the sorghum flour, yay! I think since these are cookies, it is easier to swap flours (as opposed to a cake) and that is great to know. Oh, I cannot wait to hear what you think of the cake!! I really hope you are able to make the main version with the spelt and brown rice flour because it is truly perfect and the most fabulous soft texture. I did list a white flour sub, which is still good, but the texture is not as soft/light because of the higher gluten amount. Anyways, cant wait to hear!

Sorry, Brandi. It looks like I forgot to leave my name in the review above. But thats OK. It lets me leave another 5 star review. Yes, these are THAT FANTASTIC!

I experimented with a few different recipes for healthy plant based cookies for Christmas this year, and these were by far the best. I used almond butter instead of cashew, just because that was what I had at the time, and iced with the classic white icing made with coconut milk, which turned out great. I stored some in the freezer, taking out one or two when I wanted a snack. I couldnt wait for them to defrost, so tried eating while still frozen, and they were even better like this – crisp, crunchy, light and delicious. Great recipe, thanks Vegan 8

Cashew Butter : I have an old Cuisinart from the 80s and it made the cashews into a dough and not a butter. Should I add a bit of water? Also I also tried my Vita mix but it I think it was beginning to over heat.

Hi Marita, that sounds right, it reaches a dough-like stage, but you need to keep processing it as noted and it WILL turn into a super smooth, loose and creamy butter, similar to a frosting texture. You definitely do not want to add water, it will make it spoil faster. Just keep processing. It can take several minutes depending on the processor, but if it reached a dough, you are on the right track. Do not use a Vitamix, they are not good at making nut butters because the containers are too thin, food processor is all I use for nut butters.

These are absolutely amazing!! Its been a long time since Ive had a crunchy, chewy, oil-free vegan cookie. So glad you list weight measurements; otherwise, I wouldve been way off on the rice flour. My omnivore family loved these. I was too lazy to make the frosting, so ended up adding chocolate chips. Yum!

Yay! So happy to hear that Marlene! Thank you so much for making them!

these look so delicious!! I have all the ingredients except cashews, but I do have peanut butter in the pantry. How do you think peanut butter would work ? Ive never tasted a peanut butter oatmeal cookie and am worried about the taste. Any experience in this area ?

Hi Joy! Yes, I definitely would get the cashew butter or make it (I always make mine) because classic old-fashioned iced oatmeal cookies have a very distinct taste and peanut butter, unless you want a peanut butter flavor, will definitely change them. Im sure it would taste good, I just dont know since I havent tried it and I wanted these to taste like the originals, which they crazily do!

Im not the best baker, so I was very happy when these turned out so well. Thank you so much for sharing this recipe. I even followed your advice and made cashew butter from scratch for the first time in my food processor.

Thats wonderful to hear Lindsey! So glad these turned out so well! I always aim to make my desserts easy to follow and bake for even novice bakers 🙂 Thank you for the lovely review!

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Hi! Im Brandi, a wife and mom behind this blog who healed my husbands gout and my digestion issues through a plant-based diet. Im not complicated, I keep things simple. All my recipes are 8 ingredients or less, not including salt, pepper or water. They are allergy-friendly, as they are all vegan, oil-free and nearly all are gluten-free. Youll find lots of baked goods here, as Ive been a baker all my life, its my passion!

Grain-Free Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies

Vegan Vanilla Wedding Cake (Full tutorial!)

Vegan Caesar Smashed Chickpea Sandwich

Roasted Jamaican Jerk Lime Cauliflower and Coconut Rice

Vegan Orange Creamsicle Ice Cream Cups

Spicy Grilled Crab Patties with Aioli

The Vegan 8© 2018 Privacy Policy

Grain-Free Vegan Chocolate Chip Cookies

Vegan Vanilla Wedding Cake (Full tutorial!)

Vegan Caesar Smashed Chickpea Sandwich

Roasted Jamaican Jerk Lime Cauliflower and Coconut Rice

Vegan Orange Creamsicle Ice Cream Cups

Spicy Grilled Crab Patties with Aioli

Grain-Free Chocolate Coconut Cookies

The Vegan 8 COOKBOOK REVEAL AND PRE-ORDER!

Vegan Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies

Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with ourCookies Policy.

Since ESB was established in 1927, it has always endeavoured to bring light and energy to the people it serves, allowing individuals and communities to fulfil their potential in every walk of life. This is achieved not only through the provision of critical energy infrastructure, but also through ESBs contribution to the economy in the form of investment, taxes, dividends and jobs.

As a strong, diversified, vertically integrated utility, ESB operates right across the electricity market: from generation, through transmission and distribution to supply.

By investing in new technologies, forging partnerships across the globe and developing new solutions in our Innovation hub we are helping to build a brighter future. Explore our innovation site and join us on our journey to reinvent how we consume and manage our energy.

ESB is a business built on the strength of its people. We are proactively embedding new safety, sustainability, people development and corporate responsibility strategies within our operations. Our objective is to be a positive and effective partner for each of our stakeholders, our staff, our customers, the communities in which we operate and for our environment.

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) and its wholly and majority-owned entities (collectively, the ESB Group), is a leading Irish diversified and vertically integrated utility operating right across the electricity market from generation, through transmission and distribution to the supply of customers, with an expanding presence in the GB generation market. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ESB Group means ESB and each of its subsidiaries, to the extent that any such subsidiaries is the controller or processor of personal data.

For more information about the ESB Group of companies, please see the our businesses section of ourwebsite.

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by all companies within the ESB Group, other thanElectric IrelandElectric Ireland Northern IrelandESB UK EnergyandESB Networks DAC, which are governed by separate privacy notices. Additionally, this notice does not apply to personaldata we process in respect of the employment relationship with current or past employees which is outlined in ouremployee privacy notice.

This notice explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint.

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationships with you. Activities that we require personal data for include:

Responding to requests and providing information.

Building, planning and developing electric vehicle charge point networks.

Building, planning and developing electricity assets.

Building, planning and developing communications networks.

Managing the safe, secure and reliable operation of electricity generation assets in Ireland.

Management of legal queries, disputes and claims.

Management of financial transactions.

Recruitment and selection of new employees.

Preparation and processing of invoices and payments.

Providing shared services across ESB Group.

Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

A range of other activities which we are obliged to undertake, or which we have gained consent to complete

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained.

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is fully trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with these policies and legal obligations

Types of Personal Data we may hold and where it comes from

At ESB, we recognise the importance of personal data entrusted to us. We may collect and hold a range of information about you. Examples of the types of information we may hold includes:

Contact details and personal security information that you have provided to allow us to contact you, and to help us correctly identify you when you contact us

Personal documentation that you have provided to us. This may include documentation you have provided as proof of address, proof of marital status, proof of vehicle or land ownership, etc..

Contact and identification information that you have provided to us as a visitor to one of our offices or sites.

Information about you, where you have electricity infrastructure on or near your land

Information that you have provided to allow us to inform you about high river flows

Land registration details for property and/or land that you may have a controlling interest in, which you have provided to us or that we have identified through land registry records

Information about your interactions with us

Details about legal matters that have been shared with us by you or your legal representatives

Details of financial transactions between you and ESB.

Financial data that you have shared with us, or that we have received as a result of carrying out a credit check

Personal and medical data that you or your legal representatives have shared with us in relation to a legal claim

Information about your current and past transactions at vehicle charge points, including details of the amount of electricity consumed.

Recordings of telephone conversations with you.

CCTV images captured for security purposes

Information you have provided in your Curriculum Vitae, or in an employment application, including details about your past employment history

Information aboutyour career history and experience which we receive from recruitment agencies or referees as part of an employment application

Results of psychometric tests that you have taken part in as part of an employment selection process

Information about you disclosed to us in tender responses

Information about you which has been disclosed to us by you or your employer, where your employer is providing services to ESB

We collect most of this information directly from the individuals that we interact with, when they contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media). Some information is collected as a result of individuals using our services, or interacting with us. We may also obtain information about individuals from external parties, such as credit reference agencies.

Our websites use cookies to help us provide users with a better experience each time they visit. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed directly on a device when it is used to visit a website. This helps to give the user a better experience when using the website. The information gathered by the cookie stays on the users device.

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve users experience on our website, for security, and to personalise content and advertising. For example, cookies help us to identify that the device has visited our site before, allowing us to customise the experience based on previous browsing history. It also helps us to determine the most relevant, related products to show that user when they are browsing. Further information about the type of cookies that we use and their purpose is available in the Cookies Policy, which you will find in Part II of this document.

We do not use cookies to gather any personal data for storage on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it gathers at any time using the settings in their internet web browser.

Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected for and to protect our business and our rights. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained

We use personal data so that we can provide our services and perform our statutory function. The following are the main ways we use personal data:

Discussing and responding to your requests for information

For the management and supply of electricity through our electric vehicle charge point stations and infrastructure

Setting up new accounts and billing arrangements

Monitoring payment activity and managing debt

Planning the development of electricity generation infrastucture in Ireland

Responding to and managing legal queries, disputes and claims

Managing transations involving the purchase, lease or sale of land and assets

For the processing and management of wayleave requests and notifications

Managing access and security of our offices, other facilities and IT systems

To provide a fishing/boating licence or verify the validity of a licence to use waters that we are responsible for

In the recruitment and selection of new employees

To facilitate our involvement in community projects and/or sponsorships

To communicate with you about events, publications and other matters we are required to tell you about, or that you have requested we update you on

To protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party

In the detection and prevention of fraud and other crime

For the purpose of safeguarding someones vital interests

Responding to requests from the courts and enforcement authorities.

To demonstrate compliance with legal and regulatory requirements including the Safety, Health and Welfare Act 2005

Activities that require your consent

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we may need to ask for your consent. For example, in order to allow us to make contact with you via email or SMS to make you aware of new products that may be of interest to you, we need you to have provided us with prior consent to do so.

When consent is being requested, we will provide options such as the choice of whether we may contact you by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

Where we require consent, we will explain why and provide sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision.

When we receive consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.Who we share information with

We may share your personal data with, or disclose your personal data to, the following categories of third party:

: these are persons or companies we have contracts with to provide products or services that we use in conducting our business, including managing our relationship with our customers. In many cases, they will be within the European Economic Area (EEA) but in some cases they may be outside of the EEA. We will only share or disclose to these parties the information that they need in order to provide the products or services, and will require those parties to ensure that the information is always adequately protected.

: we may share or disclose personal data to legal and professional advisers we may engage for any reasonable purpose in connection with our business, including assistance in protecting our rights

: we may be required to disclose personal data to Irish or European regulatory authorities including energy regulators, environmental protection agencies or data protection Supervisory Authorities.

: in certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to external bodies, such as local authorities, government departments or An Garda Sochna. In these cases, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information required to satisfy our legal obligation. However, once the information is disclosed, we will not be able to control how it is used by those bodies.

The collection and use of your data by ESB is overseen by the ESB Group Data Protection Officer. If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can or via post at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road D03 A995, Dublin 3.

As ESB captures, stores and processes your personal information in order to carry out a range of services and activities, you have a range of rights available to you to give you confidence that your information is appropriately managed.

The rights that you have available to you include:

Gaining access to and copies of your personal data:you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that persons consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.

Ensuring that your data is accurate:our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

Granting or Removing consent:where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

Restricting processing of your data:you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

Deletion of your data:in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

Moving your data:where it is possible for us to provide it, you have the right to receive a digital copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.

International Transfers of Data:in certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal information internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Should we do this, we ensure that all transfers are made in accordance with data protection law and that your data it will be given an equivalent level of protection that it has when it is being managed in Ireland.

If for any reason you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint. You can contact us by email at or by postal mail at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road D03 A995, Dublin 3. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland on 1890 252 231, by email at or by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies make it easy for websites to collect precise user-specific information about their visitors. This generally makes it simpler for you to navigate the web and enjoy a personalised experience.

Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permament (persistent cookie).

Session cookies are stored in your devices temporary memory not on your hard drive while youre browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not remember that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes – resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Functionality cookies: allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies: helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous which means that they wont collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies: are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they wont collect information to identify you.

Our website can send cookies to your web browser if your browsers preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. ESBs websites, including the customer account portal, requires cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services. If you use the website without changing your settings, well assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ESB websites.