Protect your privacy

Tap here to go to the mobile version of the site.

Fix slowness, crashing, error messages and other problems

Keep your information safe from prying eyes with the latest privacy and security features.

Cookies and cacheControl the information that Firefox saves

Insecure password warning in FirefoxFirefox warns you when a login form is not secure and your information could be stolen.

How do I turn on the Do Not Track feature?Firefox lets you tell websites not to track your browsing behavior. Learn what tracking is and how to turn on the Do Not Track feature.

Mixed content blocking in FirefoxFirefox automatically blocks insecure or mixed content from secure web pages. Well explain what that means and what options you have.

Secure your Firefox Account with two-step authenticationProtect your account with two-step authentication.

How does built-in Phishing and Malware Protection work?Firefox contains built-in Phishing and Malware Protection to help keep you safe online. This article explains how they work.

Does Firefox share my location with websites?Understand what information Firefox sends to web sites about your location and learn how to use and manage location-aware features of your browser.

How do I tell if my connection to a website is secure?Firefox uses a padlock icon next to a websites URL to let you know your connection is encrypted. Click on the icon for more information.

Private Browsing – Use Firefox without saving historyFirefox Private Browsing is great for viewing websites without saving things like cookies, temp files, and a history of the pages you visit.

Tracking ProtectionPrivate Browsing now includes Tracking Protection, which actively blocks domains and sites that are known to track users.

Suspicious activity on my Firefox AccountHow to protect yourself if suspicious activity is detected on your Firefox Account.

Protecting Privacy while using Web AuthenticationLearn about Web Authentication, a powerful anti-phishing technology.

Facebook Container: Prevent Facebook from tracking your visits to other websitesFacebook Container is an add-on you can install on Firefox to prevent Facebook from tracking your activity on other websites.

How is Facebook Container different from Multi-account Containers?The difference between Facebook Container and Multi-Account Containers

Settings for privacy, browsing history and do-not-trackThis article describes settings in the Privacy panel of Options/Preferences in older versions of Firefox (Firefox 55 and below).

How to stop Firefox from making automatic connectionsLearn about the various reasons why Firefox makes automatic connections to the Internet and how you can stop it from doing so if you wish.

Security and passwords settingsThis article describes settings in the Security panel of Options/Preferences in older versions of Firefox (Firefox 55 and below).

Delete browsing, search and download history on FirefoxLearn what information is stored in your Firefox history and how to clear all or part of it if you are using a public or shared computer.

Secure Website CertificateWebsites can present Firefox with a certificate to identify themselves. Find out how Firefox checks the authenticity of the sites you visit.

Share data with Mozilla to help improve FirefoxThe Telemetry feature sends us performance and usage data to help measure how Firefox behaves in the real world and improve it. Learn more.

How do I share Firefox between people on a computer?Firefox can be used by several people on a single computer. Learn the basic protections to prevent others form accessing your private data.

How to stay safe on the webThere are all kinds of scams, viruses and other dangers out in the web. Take these simple steps to protect your computer and personal information.

Tips for safe online shoppingLearn about Firefox features that can protect you from information theft during the shopping season.

Control Center – manage site privacy and security controlsThe Control Center in Firefox lets you manage site security and privacy settings in one place.

About Firefox Desktop Attributionprivacy

Using a master password with SyncLearn how to use a Master Password with Sync for extra protection.

My sign in was blocked for security reasons on Firefox AccountsFirefox Accounts blocks sign in attempts if it detects unusual activity. Learn how to unblock your account.

About Firefox PioneerLearn more about this feature of SHIELD studies.

Portions of this content are ©19982018

Where can I find the registry key for t PrivacTab in IE?

Discussion inprivacy generalstarted bymacchio82

I am working on a script to change certain Internet Explorer options for friends and family. I am working on one to change the Privacy Tab setting to the default level, which is medium. I have been searching the internet for days and I have not found the registry key to modify. If anyone can help me out I would greatly appreciate it.

If you open upInternet Explorer 6.0, underTools, clickInternet Options, and then clickPrivacy Tab, the setting I want to change is the scroll bar. Where is the registry key for that setting?

Privacy Settings (1A10) is used by the Privacy tab slider. The DWORD values are:

Based on the settings in the slider it will also modify the values in A8A88C49-5EB2-4990-A1A2-0876022C854F or AEBA21Fa-782A-4A90-978D-B72164C80120 or both appropriately.

I have found that resource on my own as well, but I do not understand what it means.

Do I change the 1A10 key? I do not have the location of the registry key that they mention – HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\AllowedControls

I am running on a Windows XP Pro with IE 6.0.

Is it here: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3?

I did some searching on my own and that is one place where I found it. I know that the 3 means that it is a internet zone but that is for the security tab under internet options. I dont think what I found is the proper key to change.

Do you know where the key is located in the registry?

Do you know where the key is located in the registry?

As noted in the MSKB I linked to its located in the below key as you mentioned.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3

Take note of my above quote also in regards to thePrivacy Settings(1A10)is used by the Privacy tab slider.

The DWORD1A10is one of the key players along with the 2 Binary components shown inboldbelow that also play a part in what you are wanting.

Based on the settings in the slider it will also modify the values in A8A88C49-5EB2-4990-A1A2-0876022C854F or AEBA21Fa-782A-4A90-978D-B72164C80120 or both appropriately.

What I suggest you do is to place the Privacy slider at Medium(or whatever setting you want) and then export theZones\3registry key. Once that is done you can then edit that reg file to only have the 3 items you need in regards to the slider settings you select.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3]

AEBA21FA-782A-4A90-978D-B72164C80120and all its associated Hex info

A8A88C49-5EB2-4990-A1A2-0876022C854F

and all its associated Hex info

Black Hat Survey Finds Privacy Protection a Lost Cause

Why some cybersecurity experts keep their car keys in a metal coffee can

German spy agency can keep tabs on internet hubs: court

Yahoo! Mail – New Privacy and Terms – Can you decline?

Can we teach Machine Learning privacy?

Some XenForo functionality crafted byThemeHouse.

This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.

privacy general

discuss general privacy related concerns and trends

Recommended Threads – Privacy General

Google Plans to Launch Censored Search Engine in China, Leaked Documents Reveal

Online Cash Bitcoin Could Challenge Governments, Banks

Browser Firm That Required Users To Confirm Their Real Life Identity Shut Down

Privacy International Files ICO Complaint Over Secret Police Data Downloads

First Augur assassination markets have arrived

5 Ways Privacy by Design Can Rebuild Consumer Trust

Facebook suspends controversial data firm Cambridge Analytica

For Aussies: My Health Record opt-out period begins,

The way you swipe your phone could be used to track you

93 percent are worried about online privacy

Judgmental A.I. mirror rates how trustworthy you are based on your looks

Truthfinder doesnt know anything about me 😉

23andMe Sold Access to Your DNA Library to Big Pharma, But You Can Opt Out

Kentucky city cites the risk of terrorism for not releasing surveillance details

Brazil Says Windows 10 Collects User Data Without Consent, Sues Microsoft

Europeans Call to Suspend Privacy Shield, Until US Complies

California Has 48 Hours to Pass this Privacy Bill or Else

Telstra customer stumbles across contact details of 66,000 fellow customers

Is Kaspersky a Red Herring ?

Facebook Launched a Walled Garden for Kids

Court Rejects Evidence From Warrantless Search Of Phone Six Years After The Govt Seized It

Secret Quiet Skies surveillance program tracks citizens not suspected of wrongdoing

Canadian Malls Secretly Tracked Shoppers Age, Gender Using Facial Recognition Technology

Next privacy trap for consumers? Their cars.

NSA has direct access to tech giants systems for user data, secret files reveal

(You must log in or sign up to post here.)

Some XenForo functionality crafted byThemeHouse.

This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.

Internet

Copyright 1998 by the Association for Computing Machinery, Inc. Permission to make digital or hard copies of part or all of this work for personal or classroom use is granted without fee provided that copies are not made or distributed for profit or commercial advantage and that copies bear this notice and the full citation on the first page. Copyrights for components of this work owned by others than ACM must be honored. Abstracting with credit is permitted. To copy otherwise, to republish, to post on servers, or to redistribute to lists, requires prior specific permission and/or a fee. Request permissions from Publications Dept, ACM Inc., fax +1 (212) 869-0481, or .

INTERNET PRIVACY: A PUBLIC CONCERNbyLorrie Faith Cranor

Why is so much of the recent attention to privacy issues focused on Internet privacy when consumers have had privacy concerns long before they started doing business online? Certainly, the current hype surrounding the Internet in general has contributed to the buzz. These days, anything that happens online seems much more exciting than things going on in the real world. But in the case of online privacy, I think there is some substance behind the hype.

Internet privacy is now a hot-button issue; the flurry of media reports about HTTP cookies has raised public concerns that consumers online activities are being monitored [1]. In mid-May, Vice President Al Gore announced a White House initiative aimed at helping to improve online privacy protections. And in June, the Federal Trade Commission reported the results of its March privacy sweep, in which the agency visited more than 1,400 commercial Web sites in search of clearly displayed privacy policies. The FTC reported that while 85% of the sites it had visited collect personal information from consumers, only 14% had posted any privacy-related notices, and only 2% had posted comprehensive privacy policies [2].

Meanwhile, the European Union is preparing to launch the European Data Protection Directive on Oct. 25. This directive will prohibit EU member countries from sending personal data to other countries that lack adequate privacy protection. Online transactions, which often cross national borders, may be significantly impacted by this directive.

The Internet and computerized databases make automated collection and processing of information particularly easy and convenient. In fact, for the typical Web site operator, its easier to collect information about Web site visitors than to figure out how to configure a Web server not to collect that information. As a result, there are now zillions of databases silently collecting mostly innocuous click-stream data from everyone who surfs on by. But when these databases are merged, and especially when click-stream data is combined with personally identifiable data that users type in when filling out online forms, Web surfers may be profiled in ways that raise serious privacy concerns. Imagine, for example, if employers started inferring health information about their employees (or prospective employees) based on information about visitors to medical- or health-related Web sites.

INFORMATION OVERLOADThe good news is that, aside from many complaints about unwanted junk mail and a few problems with Web sites that tempt kids to disclose personal information that can be used to target them for marketing campaigns, there have been few allegations to date of actual online privacy violations. This may be because many online data collectors actually do have policies and procedures in place to protect privacy. However, I suspect that part of the reason online privacy problems have been so rare is that most of the organizations that have collected vast amounts of data online do not have the resources to sort through it all. They save this data in case they need it later, but the data collectors have little or no idea what they will do with it or how they will process it — the information just seems too valuable to throw away.

As better tools are developed for processing huge quantities of data, and as better data-mining applications come to the market, chances are that new businesses will be built around data mining and people will start finding uses for all the data they have been stashing away. And even if the organization that owns the data doesnt make use of it, the data may be subpoenaed in lawsuits or accessed in unauthorized ways by employees or hackers.

Although much of the information being collected online appears to be going unused, some of it is being used actively, often to the benefit of the individual to whom it pertains. Individuals frequently reveal personal information to gain benefits such as home delivery of products, customized services, and the ability to buy items on credit. I enjoy the convenience of ordering books online; with just a few clicks of the mouse they can be billed to my credit card and delivered to my door. But I often wonder whether online stores are using my information for purposes other than processing my order. Which leads me to what I think is the root of the privacy problem: Consumers have little knowledge about or control over the use of their personal information. This problem is exacerbated on the Internet due to the ease with which information can be collected, processed and combined with other information.

Although commercial Web sites are evolving toward more privacy-friendly practices, many still collect information without providing any explanation about what they will do with it. When people find out that their data might be used in ways they didnt expect, or that information they did not know about is being silently collected, they get worried. There is nothing inherently evil about HTTP cookies, although they can potentially be used in undesirable ways. But most people dont understand what cookies are used for, and most Web sites that use them fail to provide any explanatory information.

In a recent article about online privacy, Esther Dyson summed up the problem: The biggest challenge right now is ignorance: People arent worried enough, and are careless. Other people are worried too much, and are paranoid. No one knows what is known and what isnt. Its the one-way mirror effect that makes people so uneasy [3].

NOTICE, CHOICE AND P3PTwo widely recognized fair-information practice principles are notice and choice. Responsible data collectors provide individuals with clear advance notice about the types of data they collect and how that data will be treated. They also provide individuals with the means to choose which data they provide for specific purposes. (Of course, individuals who choose not to divulge certain essential data might be denied services as a consequence.) The simplest way for Web site operators to provide notice and choice is to include obvious links to their privacy policies throughout their sites, and to provide service options whenever possible that do not require the collection of personally identifiable information. Web site privacy policies are a good first step that should be adopted by all Web sites that collect information from visitors. Of course, in order for these policies to be useful, Web site visitors have to take the time to read them.

In mid-May, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) released a public working draft of the Platform for Privacy Preferences (P3P) [4]. P3P is designed to allow Web sites to express their privacy practices — including which data they collect from users, what they use the data for, and whether that data will be shared with other parties — in a machine-readable format that can be automatically parsed by Web browsers and compared with privacy preferences input by the user. If there is a match between Web site practices and user preferences, a P3P agreement is reached. Users should be able to configure their browsers to reach agreement with, and proceed seamlessly through, Web sites that have certain types of practices; users should also be able to receive browser prompts when encountering Web sites that engage in potentially objectionable procedures. For example, a user might request to be prompted when a Web site proposes to collect information that will be used for marketing purposes. Thus, users need not read the privacy policies at every site they visit to be assured that their information is going to be used only in ways they consider acceptable.

P3P also includes a user data repository where users can store information that they dont mind sharing with certain Web sites. If they reach an agreement that calls for the collection of certain pieces of information, they can have that information transferred automatically if it is stored in the repository. In addition, the repository can be used to store site-specific IDs that allow for pseudonymous interactions with Web sites that cannot be tracked across multiple sites. Web sites may request to store data in the users repository as well. These requests are also governed by the P3P agreement reached with the user.

P3P can also facilitate choice by allowing Web sites to offer visitors a selection of privacy policies. For example, a Web site with information on movies might allow users who wish to provide no personal information a generic site with an index of movie reviews. For visitors who are willing to provide their home address, the site would also offer movie timetables for theaters near the visitors home. Visitors to the site could choose which P3P agreement best suits their purposes.

As one of P3Ps designers, I am optimistic that this tool will go a long way toward addressing the privacy concerns of Internet users. However, I realize that it does not solve the whole problem by itself. While P3P offers the opportunity for consumers to find Web sites whose practices are acceptable to them, it does not guarantee that mutually acceptable terms will always be found. Depending on market conditions, individuals may or may not find privacy-friendly choices available.ASSURANCE AND ENFORCEMENTWhen a Web site posts a privacy policy or uses P3P to enter into agreements with visitors, how do visitors know that the site is not misrepresenting its practices? In many jurisdictions, if misrepresentations are made — and detected — a Web site is violating the law and can be pursued by the appropriate authorities. Of course, once it is determined that a law has been broken, privacy has already been violated.

A number of services have been launched to provide consumers with some assurance up front that a Web sites policies accurately reflect their practices. These services generally require Web sites to pay a fee, enter into certain contractual agreements, and possibly undergo an audit in exchange for the ability to display some sort of seal of approval. So far, these seals have manifested themselves as visual labels displayed on Web sites. However, these seals could also come in the form of PICS labels or digitally signed certificates that could be transmitted as part of a P3P proposal [5]. Users could instruct their browsers to look for such certificates.

The first such privacy seal service was launched in 1996 by the Electronic Frontier Foundation and CommerceNet. Called TRUSTe [6], this service has undergone a number of major changes since its initial launch, in response to comments from TRUSTe members and the public. TRUSTe currently licenses its trustmark to companies that sign an agreement and pay a fee on a sliding scale according to their annual income. The agreement requires that sites follow the TRUSTe guidelines and submit to periodic reviews. TRUSTe has more than 100 licensees including IBM, Lands End and The New York Times.

The Better Business Bureau (BBB) sponsors the BBBOnline Seal program [7], which helps consumers recognize companies that have a satisfactory complaint-handling record with the BBB, participate in the BBBs advertising self-regulation program, and agree to binding arbitration in the case of disputes with consumers. This program could easily be extended into the privacy area as well.

Other industry groups have developed additional privacy seals and other self-regulatory programs, and I expect several new programs to be announced over the coming months.

THE SHIELD OF ANONYMITYWhile consumers can often benefit from revealing personal information, there are many situations in which they would rather remain anonymous. Several tools are available to help people browse the Web anonymously.

Perhaps the best-known Web anonymity tool is the Anonymizer ( a service that submits requests to Web sites on behalf of its users. Because the request is submitted by the Anonymizer rather than the user, information about that person is not revealed to the Web site. The Anonymizer is easy to use and provides both free and paid-subscription services. Users must trust the Anonymizer to protect their privacy, however, and this tool does not prevent users Internet service providers from logging their Web activities.

Other anonymity tools do not require users to trust a third party to maintain anonymity. Most of these tools, however, are still research prototypes. Crowds [8] is an anonymity system developed by my colleagues at AT&T Labs-Research. With the slogan Anonymity loves company, Crowds is based on the idea that people can be anonymous when they blend into a crowd. Large numbers of geographically distributed Web surfers can join a group called acrowdand forward all of their HTTP requests through the crowd. Each request is randomly forwarded to another member of the crowd, who can either submit it directly to the end server or forward it to another randomly selected member of the crowd. Neither the end Web server nor any of the crowd members can determine where the request originated. Users participate in a crowd by running a proxy server on their local computers and configuring their browsers to use the local computer as a proxy.

Another anonymity tool developed at Lucents Bell Labs is useful for people who want persistent but anonymous relationships with Web sites. The Lucent Personalized Web Assistant (LPWA) [9] inserts pseudonyms into Web forms that request a users name. LPWA is designed to consistently use the same pseudonyms every time a particular user returns to the same site, but use a different pseudonym at each Web site. This tool works in conjunction with an anonymizing proxy server; it could also be used with a system like Crowds. LPWA users allow Web sites to accumulate a profile of their preferences over time that may be useful for tailoring content and advertisements to their interests. However, LPWA prevents profile information from being linked to a users name or combined with information revealed to other sites.

P3P also contains a feature that allows for pseudonymous relationships and can be used in place of cookies. Users may choose to send the same unique identifier each time they return to a Web site with which they have reached an agreement. A P3P-compliant browser keeps track of the identifiers and sends a different one to each site. The goal is that once P3P implementations are readily available, Web sites will use this feature when they wish to develop persistent relationships with consumers but do not need personally identifiable information to provide their services. A P3P-compliant browser should also give users complete control over when to take advantage of this feature.

THE ROAD AHEADMany people will be watching over the coming months to see how well self-regulatory guidelines, privacy seals and privacy-enhancing tools address Internet privacy concerns. Some countries will be adopting new privacy-related regulations, and others will be considering whether such regulations are necessary. I dont expect new guidelines and tools to be adopted everywhere overnight, but with so much active effort in this area, we should see improvements over time.

I would also like to see more electronic-commerce systems that minimize the amount of personally identifiable information that must be transferred to complete a transaction. This can be done by designing systems that transfer only the information that each party absolutely needs to know. For example, in an electronic payment transaction the bank need only know that the individual is authorized to withdraw money from a particular account, the identification number of that account, and the sum of money to be withdrawn; the vendor need only know that it has received a valid payment. The bank need not know what the individual is doing with the withdrawn money, and the vendor need not know the individuals name or bank account number (in contrast, these pieces of information must be transferred, for example, when individuals purchase goods with checks). Thus, only the purchaser has access to the list of purchases that he or she has made.

Electronic cash systems have the potential to offer the privacy of cash payments with the convenience of electronic funds transfers. However, some of these systems have many of the same vulnerabilities as traditional cash, including risk of theft or loss.

Finally, it is important to recognize that the approaches presented here address only part of the problem. Even the most privacy-friendly information practices may be thwarted if data collectors do not protect their communications and databases. Security precautions should be taken to prevent communications from being intercepted and databases from being compromised.

As more privacy safeguards are deployed, consumer confidence in the Internet should increase — and the hype surrounding Internet privacy can be directed elsewhere.

REFERENCESThere have been many false reports about cookies that caused some paranoia among Internet users. See the facts on cookies.

The FTCs privacy Web site at the complete June report on privacy online as well as other information related to the FTCs privacy efforts.

Esther Dyson.Privacy Protection: Time to Think and Act Locally and Globally.Release 1.0, April 23, 1998, p. 7.

For more information on BBBOnline, see

To find out more about Crowds or to try it yourself, see

To find out more about LPWA or to try it yourself, see

Lorrie Faith Cranor (lorrie AT acm DOT org) is a researcher in the Secure Systems Research Department at AT&T Labs-Research in Florham Park, N.J. She also co-chairs the World Wide Web Consortiums P3P Interest Group, and maintains a home page at (Note: This column does not reflect official AT&T policy.)

Delete cookies to remove thinformation websites havstored on your compur

Cookiesare stored on your computer by websites you visit and contain information such as site preferences or login status. This article describes how to delete cookies in Firefox.

To clear your browsing history, cookies, and temporarily cached files at once, seeDelete browsing, search and download history on Firefox.

To prevent websites from storing cookies on your computer, seeBlock websites from storing site preferences or login status in Firefox.

Select thePrivacyPrivacy & Securitypanel and go to theHistorysection.

to select all the cookies in the list.

Select the cookie(s) in the list to remove and click

the Cookies window. Close the about:preferences page.

button. The Manage Cookies and Site Data dialog will appear.

field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to remove. Items that match your search will be displayed.

To remove all cookies andstorage datafor the website, click

To remove selected items, select an entry and click

confirmation dialog that opens, click

To learn more about managing site data in Firefox, seeManage local site storage settings.

You can remove individual website cookies inFirefox version60 and below, using thePage Info window

use theStorage Inspectorto remove individual cookies for a specific website, via the right-click context menu. To open the Storage Inspector, go to the menu button

To delete all cookies stored on your computer,either open the Cookies window as explained above and use theRemove All Cookiesbutton,either go to yourCookies and Site Datasettings as explained above, clickClear Dataand then clickClearto remove all cookies and site dataor else do the following:

to expand the list of history items.

and make sure that other items you want to keep are not selected.

to clear the cookies and close the Clear Recent History window.

to expand the list of history items.

and make sure that other items you want to keep are not selected.

to clear the cookies and close the Clear Recent History window.

These fine people helped write this article:AliceWyman,Chris Ilias,Underpass,novica,Tonnes,smo,Michael Verdi,scoobidiver,Swarnava Sengupta,soucet,ideato,user832823,Lan,pollti,scootergrisen,Joni,OmTi. You can help too -find out how.

Portions of this content are ©19982018

by individual contributors. Content

How can tracking cookies affect your privacy?

How can tracking cookies affect your privacy?

Increasing use of Internet and socialnetworkingsites affecting the privacy and hence identity like SSI, personal information and other important data can be tracked from cookies and social networks that lead to identity thefts, misuse of login details etc.

A cookie is text file which a web-server can store on your hard disk drive which is designed to on where you go on the web. It can simplify your web-browsing experience by storing your location for local searches, but you should also keep in mind that it also has the ability to collect your information like your home address, phone number and e-mail address. Additionally, if you have visited any website a cookie enable the site owners to view the specific keywords that you have used. It is important to note that the cookies itself are not responsible for creating any security risks, but it has the ability to track you movement from one website to another and can compromise your privacy protection.

Normally by changing your browser settings you can forbid a site from tracking your activities, but most internet users accept that some sites will record and store their information about theirbehavior. Some cookies track your activities across a single website or a single domain.

The most important step you can take to protect your privacy is to delete tracking cookies in your browser regularly. To ensure privacy from ad tracking cookies, your passwords and login information will also be deleted which you have saved for your frequently visited sites.

There are many internet management tools designed online especially for you toremove tracking cookiesand help you to remain safe from identity theft. These privacy and identity monitoring protection and alert tools can help you to delete ad tracking.

As a precaution, you should set your browser to block cookies by default if you want to maximize your online privacy. Some browsers however need cookies to function properly so that the user can easily log in. To get maximum privacy and web browsing convenience, you can block cookies by default and consequently white list certain sites to allow them to use cookies. You can also easilyaddcookies to your browsers cookies white list to increase the convenience of your browser experience, which may block sites from working when all cookies are disabled.

Many browsers have the option to white list cookies by automatically blocking cookies from all other sites. Also, some extensions can control the cookies that you have created with a simple cookie white list feature and indicate whether the site is allowed to save the cookies or not. Identity management tools can help you to manage your browser settings by maximizing your web usability. You will also get expert advices to select several common ad tracking cookies by ensuring you that ad tracking cookies are cleared on regular basis, but are not blocked so that you can allow it again in the future to maximize your privacy protection.

In order to save your information while deleting cookies, the best way is to use theft monitoring services. These services not only help you to delete tracking cookies but can also save you from identity theft, financial theft and provide complete credit monitoring. Browse online to find the best theft monitoring tools for your needs.

Ad tracking cookies can affect your privacy, Enroll with myID and get rid of tracking cookies in real time. Learn how todelete tracking cookiesprotect your privacy. Get online privacy protection with myID and protect your personal information on internet with ease.

PleaseRegisterorLoginto post new comment.

Access the best success, personal development, health, fitness, business, and financial advice….all for FREE!

Business Tips for Experts, Authors, Coaches

Business Email Compromise Losses Top $12 Billion Globally, Says FBI

Are You Taking Responsibility for Your Personal Safety?

Is the California Consumer Privacy Act the American GDPR?

Nearly 340 Million Records Exposed in Exactis Data Leak

15 Tips to Ensure the Safety and Security of Your Home

Are Your Employees Putting Your Company at Risk? Heres How to Find Out!

Freezing Your Childs Credit: What You Need to Know

12 Ways to Keep Your Data & Identity Safe Online

Many U.S. Companies Unaware that the GDPR Applies to Them

See All Articles On Identity Theft

***The 6 Stages of Overcoming Bad Habits

***How Core Beliefs Run Your Life – For Good or Bad

***From Breaking Up and Bouncing Back: Moving On to Create the Love Life You Deserve by Samantha Burns, LMHC

PowerPoint: How to Deliver PowerPoint Presentations Designed by Someone Else

How To Cultivate Emotional Attraction So You Can Keep The Man You Adore

How to Manage Anger with Appropriate Assertiveness

How To Decipher A Man: Does He Say What He Means And Means What He Says?

***How to Play Hard To Get The Correct Way

The Ultimate Guide to Creating New Friendships, Part 2

Alzheimers Disease and Magnetic Fields

Static Magnets vs. Pulsed Electromagnetic Fields (PEMF)

***How to Win Your Struggle with Losing Weight!

Modifying Inflammation with Magnetic Fields

Modifying Inflammation with Magnetic Fields

*** Different Small Business Opportunities Available Online

***Three Reasons Why Becoming Your Neighbourhood Coach Will Transform Your Business And Generate 6 Figures.

***Small Business Starting – Handling Nasty People

***8 Things Every Business owner Needs to do Weekly to Thrive

***Too Stubborn to Learn the Easy Way

The Long Term Benefits of Personal Development and Spiritual Growth

***Manifestation: Understanding the Law

Self Improvement Articles

Helping Loved Ones Make Their Final Passage

Submitted on Jul 22, 2018 fromDr. Paul Haider

Its important to help those who are in the last few hours of life to move lovingly to the light and to merge into the oneness of God. This is a very important role because it can help our loved one to feel at peace and make the transition so much easier. Dr. Paul Haider Watch My Video …

Critical Thinking: Why Do Some People Swallow Everything The Mainstream Media Comes Out With?

Submitted on Jul 22, 2018 fromOliver JR Cooper

In recent years, the mainstream medias power has waned but that doesnt mean that there are not a lot of people who still pay attention to this source of information. Some of the people who look towards this source to tell what is going on will be in the latter stages of their life, while there …

Run For Your Life From The Mental Illness Ghetto

Submitted on Jul 22, 2018 fromJhon Hazz

Who put the boys in the club house? You did, baby, you did. The song Keep a Lid on Things by the Crash Test Dummies sums it up. Psychiatric rehabilitation organisations are often there to simply keep a lid on things (clients behaviour) rather than to get them back in the mainstream of …

Top 3 Benefits of Hiring Digital Marketing Expert from a Digital Marketing Company

Submitted on Jul 22, 2018 fromDarsh T

Digital marketing is popular and almost all businesses out there are using its power. From small to large scaled businesses have started being conscious about their online presence and using digital marketing at its best. There are two most common approaches to choose from to start or run your …

The Pursuit of Happiness And Great Health?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromNancy Lee

If theres one thing that can unite the world in the midst of cultural upheaval, its the desire to find true happiness. We all want to feel genuine peace and love while spreading kindness, and we make unconscious choices every day based on what we believe will lead us toward greater happiness. …

How to Get the Most Money for Your Junk Car

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromJessica McMohen

Just because youre junking your car, doesnt mean you should be lazy about the process. If you want to maximize your ROI and get the most money you possibly can for your vehicle, there are some important steps you must take. Otherwise, you could end up getting ripped off. 4 …

My Husband Is Immature and Irresponsible: My Husband No Longer Wants the Responsibility of Being Married

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromMaci Aspen

My Husband Is Immature and Irresponsible: My Husband No Longer Wants the Responsibility of Being Married I sometimes hear from wives who feel as if their husband is lacking in maturity, especially when he starts expressing concerns about the responsibilities of being married. I heard from a …

My Husband Says Hurtful Things When We Fight: When We Fight My Husband Says He Doesnt Love Me

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromMaci Aspen

My Husband Says Hurtful Things When We Fight: When We Fight My Husband Says He Doesnt Love Me I sometimes hear from wives who sometimes feel unloved by their husbands. And, much of the time, they dont feel this way because of the way that their husband acts. They feel this way because of …

My Husband Has Unrealistic Expectations: My Husband Has Too High Expectations from Me – Our Marriage Isnt What My Husband Expected

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromMaci Aspen

My Husband Has Unrealistic Expectations: My Husband Has Too High Expectations from Me – Our Marriage Isnt What My Husband Expected I sometimes hear from wives who are dealing with disappointed husbands. Often, the husband has alluded to the fact (or he has come right out and said) that hes …

How Can You Tell If A Tarot Reader Is Psychic?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromOliver JR Cooper

After I had had a number of readings, I started to think about how it was possible for someone to predict what would happen to me as time went by. I wondered if certain things would only happen because I had ended up believing that they would happen. If this was the case, it was as though a …

Cindy Wolk-Weiss, Center for Healing Journeys

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromCindy Wolk-Weiss

The inappropriate expression of anger is very prevalent in our world today, therefore I thought I would attempt to address it on the individual level. Lets explore how mindfulness can help with angry responses. We experience anger most often when we feel threatened in some way, it can be …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromUrsula Jorch

Have you had the experience of knowing that a client is perfect for you and your business, and yet they dont buy? Ouch. Thats a painful moment. Its likely that your message wasnt strong enough. To be ultra-effective, your message, your brand, has to be crystal clear. It has to be …

Why to Use Emojis in Your SMS Campaigns?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromDarsh T

On 17th July, people celebrated the world emojis day because emojis have become a very important part of our lives. Almost all of us use emojis in chat and emails, but we dont use it much in SMS campaigns. Why? Well, one of the reasons is our local SMS app doesnt provide emojis that we can add …

5 Tricks To Extract Email Addresses From Websites Online

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromAlisa Amor

Most of people think that if they intend to make an email database, they should buy a n email extractor tool. There are also some methods to get the email addresses from websites easily. Here are some tricks you should know how to extract email addresses from websites effectively. 1. Search …

5 Anti Snoring Devices You Probably Havent Tried

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromRahul Raheja

Sleeping with a person who snores can give you sleepless nights. For your snorer, they can sometimes deny or dont accept the fact that they really snore once theyre asleep. There are also a few who simply knew about their snoring after theyve been told by their sleeping partner. Many times, …

An awesome beach towel – my best birthday pre-sent when I turned 30

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromTori Utley

Summer is officially here, for beach lovers like me, to find a cool beach towel thats functional and looks amazing is fairly important. Not quite long I was navigating through Pinterest and I stumbled on sponsored ads for something I thought was impossible – a beach towel that repels …

Why This Could Be The Right Time To Visit A Counselor Or Psychotherapist

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromFrederick Ray Ray

1. You Are In A Continuous State Of Overwhelm. Life isnt usually easy and nobody has all the answers, constantly. Perhaps you have gone out of strategies for how exactly to handle life that more and more seems out of control. Maybe you arent even sure precisely why you are feeling stressed …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromFrederick Ray Ray

Hypnotherapy- also called talk therapy – has helped an incredible number of people. Talk therapy can help individuals conquer discomfort their pasts and develop good approaches for the near future. Additionally, a psychotherapist Leeds treatment may help a person determine their goals, be sure …

How To Pick The Right Psychotherapist For You

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromFrederick Ray Ray

So you are actually prepared to start treatment and handle issues that impact your daily working as well as your views of lifestyle and yourself. How can you go about choosing the best person for you? Lets look at some general ideas to help you through this process. To begin psychotherapy …

Where To Find An Excellent Counsellor And Psychotherapist

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromFrederick Ray Ray

It really is hard knowing the best way to get support and help for mental health and psychological problems, but once you do you could be confused at the number of experienced psychotherapists providing these services. In the beginning, you could try speaking with your doctor or somebody you can …

How To Choose the Best Psychotherapist

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromFrederick Ray Ray

It may be an understatement to state that life could be difficult. Each and every person in the world will certainly face a number of difficulties throughout their life, and sometimes coping with those problems requires the help of an expert. There is absolutely no pity whatsoever in searching …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromArpit Kumar

In todays tense life, the risk of cardiovascular disease is increasing day by day. To keep the heart healthy, exercise as much as it is necessary is also important. As compare to the village, city people are more affected by the heart diseases. The main facts for the heart diseases, polluted …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromRaghuveer Singh Rao

To break the mundane t-shirt styling, the variety in the tees is required to give a turnaround. Formerly there were not many methods to style the generic tees but with the up growing fashion trend for men and women, there is a huge upgrade in the same. Basically, the online stores are well …

Kitchen Island: Make Your Kitchen A place of Dreams!

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromWooden Street

I started my cookery channel on YouTube and realized the need for Kitchen Island. It is perfect for me as my cooking videos can easily be recorded here. All I have to do is set the camera in front of the island and record the video with ease and perfection. It is beneficial for me because I am a …

How to cheer-up a person who recently failed in an exam/interview?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromUsama Malik

Every coin has two phases one is head and the other is the tail, in a similar way, failure and success, both are two phases of our life. You cannot get both simultaneously. But, it is general that people get worried about the failures as we are much courageous to handle such situations. During …

How to Choose the Right CSS Framework for Your Website

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromshireesha gudeti

In the event that you will build a site page with a lot of pages, using a kind of pre-manufactured system or structure can manage the day worker work of site page game-plan. Structures do things like enlist the widths for zones, set typographic rhythms, and assertion that each and every one of …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromRyan Austin

Analysts in the corporate training market state that only a third of business organizations feel as if their employee training programs meet the expected results. And this means that over 60% of the businesses fail to generate any significant return on investment from the training that they …

Considering Selenium Tool for Automation Testing

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromInfocampus hr

Test Automation gets unendingly considered in the testing method for various reasons, to be particular, taking out manual missteps, quickening the system, making the tests repeatable, and building a general fiscally keen approach. In a testing business circumstance, it is fundamental to collect …

Supplement for Diabetes Prevention and Treatment

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromDr Hashmi

High blood sugar, low insulin sensitivity, high blood pressure and cholesterol? Youre a sweet darling and you have diabetes. What can you do? Theres no secret anymore, doctors, nutritionists, scientists, researchers agree now that diabetes is reversible. The best part is that you can find the …

TOP 10 BEST WHEAT FLOUR (ATTA) BRANDS IN UTTARAKHAND

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromPie chan

In India, wheat flour (atta) is something which is used in each and every Indian kitchen from centuries. As wheat flour consists of very essential fibers, minerals and vitamins like vitamin B1, Vitamin B3 and Vitamin B5 which gives us enough energy and protein to lead our daily life. But with so …

YOUR CUSTOMERS ARE ON YOUR WEBSITE! WHERE ARE YOU?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromLive Chat Agent

Your customers dont look at their watch before visiting your website then, why dont you look at it while serving them. Serving them for a few hours in a day, these days, is not enough and your absence from your website can hurt you severely in the most literate sense. A 24/7/365 service …

IN-HOUSE TRAINING PROGRAMS IN MUMBAI INDIA

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromMarcep Inc

In-house training programs are the useful tool for Hr managers, senior management teams, and trainers that deliver a dedicated training for a particular organization. Few points to consider before designing an In-house training that includes: Objective of In-house training for Clients, how to …

What is Covered call and Iron condor Strategy?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromManuel Jesus

Finance is a world of investments. Your assets and liabilities contributed to the profitability under conditions of risk and uncertainty. Finance is a field that studies money management. The investor price assets considering various factors such as the risk level, the fundamental value of the …

The Fundamentals Of Best Investment Options

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromManuel Jesus

None of us can deny the technological advancements that has contributed to the power of informative communication. Todays fast paced world provides the opportunity to make a difference in the lives of millions via the internet thereby influencing a broad international audience. Do you want to …

Tired looking for Clinical Research consultant Search for the best consultant online!

Clinical research is a relatively new business and profession in India.

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromRihanna Dsouza

Clinical research plays an important role in the field of medical science. Clinical research is the research done on medications. Every year, many drugs are tested in laboratories to test their strength on human beings and to check if they are harmful to mankind. Making a medicine is a very …

How Women can Give Shape to Their Body? Odeta Stuikys Rose

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromodeta rose

Being a fitness expert/advisor many questions asked by people like what is the benefit of regular physical activity, women health and how women can give shape to their body? Now-a-days, women manage not only home but office also and in all these they dont get time enough time for their personal …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromDevin A. Herz

You are in a business, make mistakes and think mistakes are a bad thing. Well, No.. its not a bad thing. Marketing mistakes are some of the most valuable experiences you can have. No one achieves anything without making many mistakes along the way. Whether youre learning to do something for …

Planning to Attend a CME Medical Conference in Italy? eMedEvents

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromeMed Events

Are you planning to attend a continuing medical education (CME) conference in Italy this year? Then you might want to check this blog post for some exciting travel tips and tricks. Italy is one of the most enticing, irresistibly charming, mesmerizing countries in the world with its …

How To Overcome The Pains Of Student Loan Debt

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromKalyna Kapur

It is true that student loan debt in America has mounted to $1.3 trillion and rising. This is more than both car loan debt and credit card debt. The Federal Reserve Board Survey of Consumer Finances states that almost 5.6 percent of borrowers owe more than $100,000 and over 19 percent, $50,000 …

82 Year Old Reverses Alzheimers By Changing Her Diet

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromTaryn DeCicco

This article was originally posted at Recently, an 82-year-old woman who suffered from dementia, and didnt recognize her own son has miraculously gotten her memory back …

How to cope with the stress at work?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromTori Utley

Stress is not a joke. Whenever stress puts a hit on your health, it can also affect your work productivity. Consider the job tips above and make sure that health is one of your top priorities in order to a maintain a productive, happy, and healthy work-life balance. Ultimately, it is …

How can I minimize and manage my stress levels while at work?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromTori Utley

Write in a diary To help manage your stress, write in a journal every day and discuss how you feel and react to different situations over the course of the day. That can help you identify which events are major stressors for you so that you can find better ways to respond or alleviate …

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromCraig P. Jordan

Wall gun safe comes with unique features and deserves a bit different mountaining from the conventional safes. Before buying a wall gun safe some key issues you need to consider are discussed in this guide in details. After reading this guide you will have a sharp idea about what particular …

Business Email Compromise Losses Top $12 Billion Globally, Says FBI

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromMichael Peters

Global losses from business email compromise scams, a highly sophisticated form of phishing, grew by 136% between December 2016 and May 2018 and now exceed $12 billion, according to a public service announcement released by the FBI. What Is a Business Email Compromise Scam? A business …

How Cycling Boosts Brain Performance

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromJaclyn Teng

Dave Henly is on a mission to turn more of the world into cyclists. By providing reviews and discussing scientific studies on Daves Cheap Bikes, Dave hopes that more people see cycling as an affordable choice for optimal fitness. Ever have those days where your brain feels like it is …

Top 5 Advantages of IVR for your call center in 2018.

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromMatt Smith

Interactive Voice Response(IVR), is a type of call center software that basically computerizes communications with client calls. It is used to create pre-recorded sounds which help customers in getting the right procedure to attend the appropriate agent. Interactive voice response is mostly …

Creative and Useful Corporate Giveaways: Meet 10 Incredible Options

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 frompaul yasin

Investing in creative and useful gifts is an interesting strategy for companies, be it to give customers publicity or branding or employees in endo-marketing actions. For this reason, it pays to make a study of the audience you want to give and so choose creative corporate giveaways Dubaii …

Child Abuse: How Can Someone Be Compassionate Towards The People Who Abused Them?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromOliver JR Cooper

If someone was treated badly during the beginning of their life, by the very people who were supposed to love and protect them, the last thing on their mind can be to show them compassion. In fact, what they could think about is how they would like to get revenge for what was done to them. …

Seek An Auto Shop Who Charges Fairly? Here are Your Key Dos and Donts

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromRon Spencer

Preparation is vital and the ritual of knowing should be intoxicating. The biggest blunder that most car owners undergo is associating with an auto shop without researching. That stands as one of the primary reasons why so many car owners lose thousands of AUDs. One rule of thumb is comparing …

Why Digital Credentials Are Gaining Traction?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromNiti Sharma

Digital credentials! What are they? Are you also thinking on the same lines about digital credentials? Do you want to know more about digital certificate and of course credential badges? If you answer yes to all these questions, then you are at the right place and so keep reading to know …

***The 6 Stages of Overcoming Bad Habits

***How Core Beliefs Run Your Life – For Good or Bad

***From Breaking Up and Bouncing Back: Moving On to Create the Love Life You Deserve by Samantha Burns, LMHC

PowerPoint: How to Deliver PowerPoint Presentations Designed by Someone Else

How To Cultivate Emotional Attraction So You Can Keep The Man You Adore

How to Manage Anger with Appropriate Assertiveness

How To Decipher A Man: Does He Say What He Means And Means What He Says?

***How to Play Hard To Get The Correct Way

The Ultimate Guide to Creating New Friendships, Part 2

Alzheimers Disease and Magnetic Fields

Static Magnets vs. Pulsed Electromagnetic Fields (PEMF)

***How to Win Your Struggle with Losing Weight!

Modifying Inflammation with Magnetic Fields

Modifying Inflammation with Magnetic Fields

***Dealing With Stress and Anxiety the Nutritious Way

How Self-Confident Are You? Take This Quiz

***How to Stop Comparing Yourself to Others [Body Confidence Principle 101]

A Corporate Travel Policy that Works

Exploring A New City On Your Luxury Travel Vacation

***5 Important Traveling Tips That Every Family Should Know

Top 5 travel destinations and how to get discounted reservations

Money Careers Articles

Top 3 Benefits of Hiring Digital Marketing Expert from a Digital Marketing Company

Submitted on Jul 22, 2018 fromDarsh T

Digital marketing is popular and almost all businesses out there are using its power. From small to large scaled businesses have started being conscious about their online presence and using digital marketing at its best. There are two most common approaches to choose from to start or run your …

How to Get the Most Money for Your Junk Car

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromJessica McMohen

Just because youre junking your car, doesnt mean you should be lazy about the process. If you want to maximize your ROI and get the most money you possibly can for your vehicle, there are some important steps you must take. Otherwise, you could end up getting ripped off. 4 …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromUrsula Jorch

Have you had the experience of knowing that a client is perfect for you and your business, and yet they dont buy? Ouch. Thats a painful moment. Its likely that your message wasnt strong enough. To be ultra-effective, your message, your brand, has to be crystal clear. It has to be …

Why to Use Emojis in Your SMS Campaigns?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromDarsh T

On 17th July, people celebrated the world emojis day because emojis have become a very important part of our lives. Almost all of us use emojis in chat and emails, but we dont use it much in SMS campaigns. Why? Well, one of the reasons is our local SMS app doesnt provide emojis that we can add …

5 Tricks To Extract Email Addresses From Websites Online

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromAlisa Amor

Most of people think that if they intend to make an email database, they should buy a n email extractor tool. There are also some methods to get the email addresses from websites easily. Here are some tricks you should know how to extract email addresses from websites effectively. 1. Search …

Kitchen Island: Make Your Kitchen A place of Dreams!

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromWooden Street

I started my cookery channel on YouTube and realized the need for Kitchen Island. It is perfect for me as my cooking videos can easily be recorded here. All I have to do is set the camera in front of the island and record the video with ease and perfection. It is beneficial for me because I am a …

Considering Selenium Tool for Automation Testing

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromInfocampus hr

Test Automation gets unendingly considered in the testing method for various reasons, to be particular, taking out manual missteps, quickening the system, making the tests repeatable, and building a general fiscally keen approach. In a testing business circumstance, it is fundamental to collect …

YOUR CUSTOMERS ARE ON YOUR WEBSITE! WHERE ARE YOU?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromLive Chat Agent

Your customers dont look at their watch before visiting your website then, why dont you look at it while serving them. Serving them for a few hours in a day, these days, is not enough and your absence from your website can hurt you severely in the most literate sense. A 24/7/365 service …

What is Covered call and Iron condor Strategy?

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromManuel Jesus

Finance is a world of investments. Your assets and liabilities contributed to the profitability under conditions of risk and uncertainty. Finance is a field that studies money management. The investor price assets considering various factors such as the risk level, the fundamental value of the …

Submitted on Jul 21, 2018 fromDevin A. Herz

You are in a business, make mistakes and think mistakes are a bad thing. Well, No.. its not a bad thing. Marketing mistakes are some of the most valuable experiences you can have. No one achieves anything without making many mistakes along the way. Whether youre learning to do something for …

How To Overcome The Pains Of Student Loan Debt

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromKalyna Kapur

It is true that student loan debt in America has mounted to $1.3 trillion and rising. This is more than both car loan debt and credit card debt. The Federal Reserve Board Survey of Consumer Finances states that almost 5.6 percent of borrowers owe more than $100,000 and over 19 percent, $50,000 …

How to cope with the stress at work?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromTori Utley

Stress is not a joke. Whenever stress puts a hit on your health, it can also affect your work productivity. Consider the job tips above and make sure that health is one of your top priorities in order to a maintain a productive, happy, and healthy work-life balance. Ultimately, it is …

Business Email Compromise Losses Top $12 Billion Globally, Says FBI

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromMichael Peters

Global losses from business email compromise scams, a highly sophisticated form of phishing, grew by 136% between December 2016 and May 2018 and now exceed $12 billion, according to a public service announcement released by the FBI. What Is a Business Email Compromise Scam? A business …

Creative and Useful Corporate Giveaways: Meet 10 Incredible Options

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 frompaul yasin

Investing in creative and useful gifts is an interesting strategy for companies, be it to give customers publicity or branding or employees in endo-marketing actions. For this reason, it pays to make a study of the audience you want to give and so choose creative corporate giveaways Dubaii …

Why Digital Credentials Are Gaining Traction?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromNiti Sharma

Digital credentials! What are they? Are you also thinking on the same lines about digital credentials? Do you want to know more about digital certificate and of course credential badges? If you answer yes to all these questions, then you are at the right place and so keep reading to know …

How to Make a Successful Investment Plan with UTI Mutual Fund?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromDishika Baheti

India is a land of opportunities. There is abundance work in diverse areas to feed and flourish the families of millions of its inhabitants. However, the reason that unemployment is still prevalent in our country is the lack of awareness amongst the people regarding the opportunities available. …

Quick Guide to Build Good Habits and Break Bad Ones

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromReshali Vindya

Most of us find ourselves doing something that people wish were able to stop. Bad habits can certainly become elements of our lives, keeping us back, or annoying us (and our family members). Here are quick guides to build good habits and break bad ones: Identify The Habit You Need To …

8 Important Things to Consider Before Selling Your Old Mobile Phone

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromUmar Bajwa

With an endless invasion of new smartphones going on the market, you are definitely enticed enough to buy a new one. The temptation for a new phone is always strong. You cannot just resist the new updates and body design that the manufacturer has to offer. But, what about your old …

Six Factors You Should Outsource Mobile App Development

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromSwapnil Kothawade

I think it goes without saying, and In my opinion we truly do not need a backing survey, that users all across the world have turned to their digital devices like women to fashion. In a space pervaded with compact mobile phones, innovations drive mobile users towards a legal digital …

Cruise Through the 5 Attention Types of Bar Cabinets

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromWooden Street

Being an ardent collector of the fine wine is not the way to fritter away time but is actually an art. No one can directly start collecting wine; it requires a proper knowledge as the wine holds a history or a story. But, if you are a wine collector, you might be aware about the importance of …

How to write a job application letter

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromRasel Khan

Do you want a job with all your strength? Learn how to write a job application letter that is your key to accessing the job you crave. And if you want to know what opportunities are available for you, follow , they are updating the job opportunities on the portal. Many job calls …

What is Cryptocurrency and how does it work?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromUsama Malik

Cryptocurrency is an encoded and a decentralized digital currency that is transferred between peers but confirmed in a public ledger through a process known as Coin mining. In this article, we are going to take a simplified look at what cryptocurrency is and how it works. The first thing is to …

FOR ROUND-THE-CLOCK SALES, OFFER ROUND-THE-CLOCK SERVICE

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromLive Chat Agent

These days, every second matters and you cant afford to serve your customers for a just a few hours in a day and take an off on Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays. Why? Because, before visiting your website, your customers neither look at the calendar nor at their watch. You need to serve …

Placement oriented embedded training institutes in Bangalore

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromshilpa murthy

Embedded systems training centres in Bangalore provides flexible opportunities for students to pursue the course. The course helps the students to learn to design and developing electronic gadgets and built as embedded systems that shape the world. Embedded systems training course take a 360 …

Opportunities in the field of Insurance operations Job and its future prospects

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromMad Men Marketing

Job as an insurance operations manager is growing due to continuous increase in concern of an individual towards life and property. An insurance company has two responsibilities to take care of, i.e., underwriting and investment. First the company calculates risk involved in every insurance …

Must Read Books for Beginners on Big Data, Hadoop and Apache Spark

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromMatt Cutt

Hadoop is a free, Java-based programming framework that enables the processing of large data in a distributed computing environment. It is part of the Apache open source project sponsored by the Apache Software Foundation. We are sure thats not the only information you are looking for and you …

The Progress Of Mobile App Development

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromEmma Watson

It is obvious that many folks love mobile apps. These types of applications are comfortable and simple to operate, simple to access ( one-click access ) and give essential notifications immediately. Today, untold numbers of folks use mobile apps, however, only a few of them know how it all …

Link Building Company For Better Experience

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromSnehal Tanwar

In the field of SEO, link building becomes an important part of service. It is not difficult to understand yet it is unknown to many. Link building is an action which aims at increasing the quality and quantity of inbound links to a webpage for increasing the ranking of search engine. The …

The Super Substitutes to a Personal Loan

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromHenry Chang

Personal loans are a go-to option for most when it comes down to acquiring additional funds to meet our expenses. But personal loans arent always the answer to all our problems. Sometimes we might require a nominal loan amount, sometimes the expense just cant be put off anymore or other times …

8 Requirements to Hire Commercial Electrician in Sydney

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromDavid Colleenwood

An electrician repairs lights, upgrade electrical wires and installs electrical equipment. They work in different areas from residential to commercial. However, when you hire the professional electricians you need to focus on some important factors. In this article, you can explore the …

Pension Plans Are Complicated — How Do They Work?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromArchana Singh

Pension plans are the last thing that people want to think about but it is an important step towards securing ones future. It is not just about saving for financial stability and security post-retirement, particularly during old age. All it takes is systematic savings from your current …

Why Should You Learn Selenium IDE for Test Automation

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromInfocampus hr

Some may fight that the Selenium IDE is outdated, yet this article announces that there are extraordinary inspirations to learn Selenium. Take in the essentials here. As a matter of fact, Selenium IDE is an uncommon instrument for familiarizing analyzers with electronic testing. For the …

Why Should You Learn Selenium IDE for Test Automation

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromInfocampus hr

Some may fight that the Selenium IDE is outdated, yet this article announces that there are extraordinary inspirations to learn Selenium. Take in the essentials here. As a matter of fact, Selenium IDE is an uncommon instrument for familiarizing analyzers with electronic testing. For the …

Making Money Online With Online Paid Market Research Surveys

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromCacey Taylor

Online paid market research surveys are one of the top ways to make money online. Sign up is free and you are never asked for a dime at any point. Exposing the lies about paid online surveys is easy because they never ask for any money. Your participation is completely voluntary. So many …

Pathway to Success Series 2: Data Conversion

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromNeil Smilowitz

On Wednesday, July 25 at 2 pm Eastern, we will be hosting Pathway to Success Series 2: Data Conversion Register Today! Visit Here : Brian Weaver and Colin Rhyno will address the big topic of when and how to tackle data conversion in your SX.e software. There …

What youll learn in Digital marketing Course in Bangalore?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromminati Pradhan

What is Digital Marketing? At my Point, digital marketing refers to an advertisement released through digital channels such as search engines, websites, social media, email, and mobile apps. While this course covers a wide variety of marketing activities. Digital marketing courses in …

Vulpith- A Unique Freelancing and Outsourcing Platform

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromJaclyn Teng

With the increase in trend to the number of freelancers, new freelancing websites are coming into existence. In a nutshell and legal standpoint, freelancing means that you are not an employee, but an independent contractor. You have clients rather than an employer or boss and are not subject to …

Obstacles in Purchasing Silicone Watch Bands in China in 2018

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromAlbatross Technology

The popularity of Silicone watch bands is not unknown. Since silicone watch strap / silicone wrist watch band first hit the market, it has been a great attention grabber and has been trending since. But buying or selling silicone watch straps will not be as it used to be in China. China …

The Best Option For Shifting The Industrial Location In Shimla

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromSnehal Tanwar

There are a lot of people who relocate there residences from one place to another in the hilly areas and they want that the shifting process must be safe and Secure without doing any damage to the goods that are being shifted from one place to another especially in The Hills. Hilly areas can be …

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromKiran. S

Health insurance protection came from 1694 by Hugh the Elder Chamberlen, who initially considered the principle of health insurance. In the late 19th century, health insurance was called special needs insurance coverage since health insurance was restricted just to medical expenses of such …

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromMary James

When youre making New Years resolutions, a good one to consider is debt reduction. Not all debt piles up from extravagant overspending — a great number of financially responsible people find themselves inundated with medical bills. Catastrophic accidents, life-threatening illnesses and …

Why Friv Online Games Is So Popular ?

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromJames Smith

In the first place this is a very simple game. One particular reason is that individuals of many different languages can play the game so it makes it attractive to a lot more individuals. And due to the simplicity it appeals to most ages. Even though it is actually a very simple game, as one …

How to Make GST Work for Small Firms?

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromArwind Sharma

Amalgamating excise duty, VAT, entertainment tax, state and local tax, surcharges, octroi and others, Goods and Service Tax (GST) has emerged as the most extensive tax reform independent India has ever seen. The impact of GST has been large scale affecting import to export, manufacturing to …

Why Kotak Low Duration Fund is Better Than a Savings Account?

Submitted on Jul 20, 2018 fromDishika Baheti

A common misconception among many people is that the mutual fund schemes are only for long-term investment purpose and they cant invest money for a short period of time. Well, that is not at all true as today there are mutual fund schemes for every need and every duration, be it short-term …

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromdigital kora

Reap More Benefits By Taking The Digital Marketing Training With the growth of the internet, each and everything is done in online mode. It is the handiest way for the people to access anything online. If the people who want to develop their growth of the business, then the online marketing is …

THE PERFECT LIVE CHAT SERVICE PROVIDER, DEFINED!

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromLive Chat Agent

These days, there is no dearth of live chat service providers across the globe and each one of them claim to be the best. Unfortunately, most of them are not as good as they claim to be. So, while looking for a live chat service provider, you need to be very careful and you should keep a few …

5 Reasons Why Clean Kitchen Ducts & Exhaust System Equal to Successful Restaurants!

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromCaitlyn Bell

Congratulations on opening your first restaurant! Running a restaurant is no easy job. You will need to keep tabs on many aspects. One of those aspects is cleanliness of the kitchen and the restaurant. This is easily achieved with deep cleaning of the kitchen and the restaurant space. But, what …

Sensitivity Analysis: Definition, Uses & Importance

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromMatt Cutt

What is Sensitivity Analysis? Financial risk modeling takes sensitivity analysis to the next level and helps in assessing the probability and potential impact of unfavorable outcomes. Based on the assessments, various decisions with respect to managing, hedging or transferring risks are …

Good Paying Jobs You Can Do Without Owning a Car

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromTori Utley

Having a car can be helpful regarding starting side businesses that can generate extra income. However some people are not excited about owning cars. They do not want to be burdened with the need to pay off long-term loans or use their entire savings to buy a car. For this group of people, the …

How Cash Advance Loans Work for People on Disability

Submitted on Jul 19, 2018 fromCash In A Snap

Not everyone qualifies for a cash advance loan. Most people assume if they are on disability that they will not qualify for a cash advance (often called payday) loan. However, in some cases, people who are receiving disability payments as their primary income source may well qualify for a …

***The 6 Stages of Overcoming Bad Habits

***How Core Beliefs Run Your Life – For Good or Bad

***From Breaking Up and Bouncing Back: Moving On to Create the Love Life You Deserve by Samantha Burns, LMHC

PowerPoint: How to Deliver PowerPoint Presentations Designed by Someone Else

How To Cultivate Emotional Attraction So You Can Keep The Man You Adore

How to Manage Anger with Appropriate Assertiveness

How To Decipher A Man: Does He Say What He Means And Means What He Says?

***How to Play Hard To Get The Correct Way

The Ultimate Guide to Creating New Friendships, Part 2

Alzheimers Disease and Magnetic Fields

Static Magnets vs. Pulsed Electromagnetic Fields (PEMF)

***How to Win Your Struggle with Losing Weight!

Modifying Inflammation with Magnetic Fields

Modifying Inflammation with Magnetic Fields

*** Different Small Business Opportunities Available Online

***Three Reasons Why Becoming Your Neighbourhood Coach Will Transform Your Business And Generate 6 Figures.

***Small Business Starting – Handling Nasty People

***8 Things Every Business owner Needs to do Weekly to Thrive

A Corporate Travel Policy that Works

Exploring A New City On Your Luxury Travel Vacation

***5 Important Traveling Tips That Every Family Should Know

Top 5 travel destinations and how to get discounted reservations

Internet Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website of the NYS Education Department (NYSED). Consistent with the provisions of the Internet Security and Privacy Act, the Freedom of Information Law and the Personal Privacy Protection Law, this policy describes NYSEDs privacy practices regarding information collected from users of this website, what data is collected and how that information is used. Please note that NYSED may, at its sole discretion, change modify, add, or delete portions of this policy. This privacy policy only applies to this website so you should examine the privacy policy of any website, including other State websites, that you access through this website.

For purposes of this policy, personal information means any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, symbol, mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify that natural person. NYSED does not collect any personal information about you unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending us an e-mail or by initiating an online transaction with us such as completing a survey, registration or other form.

When you visit this website, NYSED automatically collects and stores the information listed below about your visit. None of this information is deemed to constitute personal information. The information that is collected automatically is used to improve the websites content, to help NYSED understand how users interact with the website, and to help make the site more user-friendly. It is also used for statistical analysis to determine what information is of most and of least interest to our visitors, and to identify system performance or problem areas. The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and NYSED does not sell or distribute the information collected from the website for commercial marketing purposes. This information is purged from NYSEDs database after six months.

The Internet Protocol address and domain name of your Internet service provider. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer, which can be used to direct internet traffic to you;

The type of browser and operating system you used;

The date and time you visited this site;

The web pages or services you accessed at this site;

The URL or web site address of the web site you visited prior to coming to this website and from which any web page on this site was linked; and

If you downloaded a form, the form that was downloaded.

Cookies are simple text files stored on your web browser to provide a means of distinguishing among users of this website. The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites. In order to better serve you, we may use temporary cookies to enhance, customize or enable your visit to this web site. Temporary cookies do not contain personal information and do not compromise your privacy or security and are erased during the operation of your browser or when your browser is closed. NYSED does not use persistent cookies on this site. Persistent cookies are stored on a users computer hard drive to allow the website to recognize the user the next time the user visits the site and tailor the information presented to the users interests. The software you use to access the website allows you to refuse new cookies or delete existing cookies. Refusing or deleting these cookies may limit your ability to take advantage of some of the features of this website.

If during your visit to this website you send an email to NYSED, your email address and the contents of your email will be collected. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with the public record retention provisions in the State Arts and Cultural Affairs Law. Your email address and the information contained in your email will be used to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve this website, or to forward your email to another agency for appropriate action. Your email address is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and NYSED does not sell or distribute your email address for commercial marketing purposes.

If you initiate a transaction such as completing a survey, registration or other form while on this website, the information, including personal information, volunteered by you in initiating the transaction is used by NYSED to operate NYSED programs, which include the provision of goods, services and information. The information collected by NYSED may be disclosed by NYSED for those purposes that may be reasonably ascertained from the nature and terms of the transaction in connection with which the information was submitted by you.

If you initiate a payment card transaction through an online application on this website, NYSED provides a data entry screen that securely transmits your data directly to a third-party Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant payment card service provider. NYSED does not receive or retain any of your personal information, payment card or account information. The payment card service provider transmits only a successful or unsuccessful confirmation message back to NYSED so that NYSED can properly complete the transaction. For more information about PCI compliance, visit the PCI Security Standards Council website.

NYSED does not knowingly collect personal information from children or create profiles of children through this website. Users are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information provided by any individual in an email or through an online transaction will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or State law, be subject to public access. NYSED encourages parents and teachers to be involved in childrens Internet activities and to provide guidance whenever children are asked to provide personal information on-line.

NYSED does not solicit information from children under the age of thirteen. If the NYSED receives information submitted by children under the age of thirteen, those communications are accorded the same protections as if the information had been submitted offline.

The Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) imposes restrictions on commercial Websites, not government agency websites. Although COPPA does not apply to the NYSED Website, the NYSED practices are consistent with its mandates. If you would like more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commissions officialCOPPA page.

NYSED is committed to promoting sound information practices and policies that will ensure the security and privacy of student data. For additional information, please visit ourStudent Data Privacywebsite.

NYSED does not collect any personal information about you during your visit to this website unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an e-mail or initiating an online transaction such as a survey, registration, or order form. You may choose not to send us an e-mail, respond to a survey or complete an order form. While your choice not to participate in these activities may limit your ability to receive specific services or products through this website, it will not prevent you from requesting services or products from NYSED by other means such as by regular mail or telephone, and will not normally have an impact on your ability to take advantage of other features of the website, including browsing or downloading most publicly available information.

The collection of information through this website and the disclosure of that information are subject to the provisions of the Internet Security and Privacy Act. NYSED will only collect personal information through this website, or disclose such personal information, if the user has consented to the collection and disclosure of such personal information. The voluntary disclosure of personal information to NYSED by the user, whether solicited or unsolicited, constitutes consent to the collection and disclosure of the information by NYSED for the purposes for which the user disclosed the information to NYSED, as was reasonably ascertainable from the nature and terms of the disclosure.

However, NYSED may collect or disclose personal information without user consent if the collection or disclosure is: (1) necessary to perform the statutory duties of NYSED, or necessary for NYSED to operate a program authorized by law, or authorized by state or federal statute or regulation; (2) made pursuant to a court order or by law; (3) for the purpose of validating the identity of the user; or (4) of information to be used solely for statistical purposes that is in a form that cannot be used to identify any particular person. Further, the disclosure of information, including personal information, collected through this website is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Law and the Personal Privacy Protection Law. Additionally, NYSED may disclose personal information to federal or State law enforcement authorities to enforce its rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to NYSEDs information technology assets and any other inappropriate use of its website.

The information collected through this website is retained by NYSED in accordance with the records retention and disposition requirements of theNew York State Arts and Cultural Affairs Law. Information, including personal information that you submit in an e-mail or when you initiate an online transaction such as a survey, registration form, or order form is retained in accordance with the records retention and disposition schedule established for the records of the program unit to which you submitted the information. Information concerning these record retention and disposition schedules may be obtained through the Internet privacy policy contact listed in this policy.

Any user may submit a request to NYSED to determine whether personal information pertaining to that user has been collected through this website. Such request must be made in writing to the address below and must be accompanied by reasonable proof of identity of the user. Reasonable proof of identity may include verification of a signature, inclusion of an identifier generally known only to the user, or similar appropriate identification. The address is: Personal Privacy Protection Law Request, Chief Information Security Officer, New York State Education Department, 89 Washington Avenue, Albany, New York 12234.

NYSED shall, within five (5) business days of the date of the receipt of a proper request: (i) provide access to the personal information; (ii) deny access in writing, explaining the reasons therefore; or (iii) acknowledge the receipt of the request in writing, stating the approximate date when the request will be granted or denied, which date shall not exceed thirty (30) days from the date of the acknowledgment.

In the event that NYSED has collected personal information pertaining to a user through its website, such a user may request that the personal information be amended or corrected under the procedures set forth in section 95 of the Public Officers Law.

NYSED limits employee access to personal information collected through this website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties. Employees who have access to this information are required to follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of personal information.

In addition, NYSED has implemented procedures to safeguard the integrity of its information technology assets, including, but not limited to, authentication, monitoring, auditing and encryption. These Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operations of this website as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content as well as the electronic transmission of information.

The information contained in this policy should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via this website. For site security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, NYSED employs software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage to this website.

In order to provide visitors with certain information, this website provides links to local, State and federal government agencies, and websites of other organizations. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website. Once you link to another website from this website, including one maintained by the State, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website including, but not limited to, its privacy policy.

Information provided on this website is intended to allow the public immediate access to public information. While all attempts are made to provide accurate, current, and reliable information, NYSED recognizes the possibility of human and/or mechanical error. Therefore, NYSED, its employees, officers and agents make no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, or suitability of the information provided by this website, and deny any expressed or implied warranty as to the same.

Want the latest updates? Sign up to receive our newsletter,News and Notes.

Professional Licenses & Certification

Get information about learning standards

Get information about my teacher certification

About the New York State Education Department

About the University of the State of New York (USNY)

Business Portal for School Administrators

Incorporation for Education Corporations

NYSED General Information: (518) 474-3852

New York State Archives: (518) 474-6926

New York State Library: (518) 474-5355

New York State Museum: (518) 474-5877

Office of Higher Education: (518) 486-3633

Office of the Professions: (518) 474-3817

Adult Education & Vocational Services

© 2015 – 2018 New York State Education Department

Internet Privacy Cookies Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for E

This website is the property of [add business name]. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly viaor via email. This policy been created by the internet marketing experts atSurge Digitalon our behalf, and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is T.P.S Plumbing & Drainageand can be contacted via email atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance atAll About Cookies.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.4If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

3.6If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

3.7If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

3.8Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion; provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

4.1We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5.1Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is T.P.S Plumbing & Drainage 76 Wynford Avenue Leeds LS16 6JW