Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with ourCookies Policy.

Since ESB was established in 1927, it has always endeavoured to bring light and energy to the people it serves, allowing individuals and communities to fulfil their potential in every walk of life. This is achieved not only through the provision of critical energy infrastructure, but also through ESBs contribution to the economy in the form of investment, taxes, dividends and jobs.

As a strong, diversified, vertically integrated utility, ESB operates right across the electricity market: from generation, through transmission and distribution to supply.

By investing in new technologies, forging partnerships across the globe and developing new solutions in our Innovation hub we are helping to build a brighter future. Explore our innovation site and join us on our journey to reinvent how we consume and manage our energy.

ESB is a business built on the strength of its people. We are proactively embedding new safety, sustainability, people development and corporate responsibility strategies within our operations. Our objective is to be a positive and effective partner for each of our stakeholders, our staff, our customers, the communities in which we operate and for our environment.

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) and its wholly and majority-owned entities (collectively, the ESB Group), is a leading Irish diversified and vertically integrated utility operating right across the electricity market from generation, through transmission and distribution to the supply of customers, with an expanding presence in the GB generation market. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ESB Group means ESB and each of its subsidiaries, to the extent that any such subsidiaries is the controller or processor of personal data.

For more information about the ESB Group of companies, please see the our businesses section of ourwebsite.

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by all companies within the ESB Group, other thanElectric IrelandElectric Ireland Northern IrelandESB UK EnergyandESB Networks DAC, which are governed by separate privacy notices. Additionally, this notice does not apply to personaldata we process in respect of the employment relationship with current or past employees which is outlined in ouremployee privacy notice.

This notice explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint.

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationships with you. Activities that we require personal data for include:

Responding to requests and providing information.

Building, planning and developing electric vehicle charge point networks.

Building, planning and developing electricity assets.

Building, planning and developing communications networks.

Managing the safe, secure and reliable operation of electricity generation assets in Ireland.

Management of legal queries, disputes and claims.

Management of financial transactions.

Recruitment and selection of new employees.

Preparation and processing of invoices and payments.

Providing shared services across ESB Group.

Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

A range of other activities which we are obliged to undertake, or which we have gained consent to complete

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained.

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is fully trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with these policies and legal obligations

Types of Personal Data we may hold and where it comes from

At ESB, we recognise the importance of personal data entrusted to us. We may collect and hold a range of information about you. Examples of the types of information we may hold includes:

Contact details and personal security information that you have provided to allow us to contact you, and to help us correctly identify you when you contact us

Personal documentation that you have provided to us. This may include documentation you have provided as proof of address, proof of marital status, proof of vehicle or land ownership, etc..

Contact and identification information that you have provided to us as a visitor to one of our offices or sites.

Information about you, where you have electricity infrastructure on or near your land

Information that you have provided to allow us to inform you about high river flows

Land registration details for property and/or land that you may have a controlling interest in, which you have provided to us or that we have identified through land registry records

Information about your interactions with us

Details about legal matters that have been shared with us by you or your legal representatives

Details of financial transactions between you and ESB.

Financial data that you have shared with us, or that we have received as a result of carrying out a credit check

Personal and medical data that you or your legal representatives have shared with us in relation to a legal claim

Information about your current and past transactions at vehicle charge points, including details of the amount of electricity consumed.

Recordings of telephone conversations with you.

CCTV images captured for security purposes

Information you have provided in your Curriculum Vitae, or in an employment application, including details about your past employment history

Information aboutyour career history and experience which we receive from recruitment agencies or referees as part of an employment application

Results of psychometric tests that you have taken part in as part of an employment selection process

Information about you disclosed to us in tender responses

Information about you which has been disclosed to us by you or your employer, where your employer is providing services to ESB

We collect most of this information directly from the individuals that we interact with, when they contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media). Some information is collected as a result of individuals using our services, or interacting with us. We may also obtain information about individuals from external parties, such as credit reference agencies.

Our websites use cookies to help us provide users with a better experience each time they visit. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed directly on a device when it is used to visit a website. This helps to give the user a better experience when using the website. The information gathered by the cookie stays on the users device.

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve users experience on our website, for security, and to personalise content and advertising. For example, cookies help us to identify that the device has visited our site before, allowing us to customise the experience based on previous browsing history. It also helps us to determine the most relevant, related products to show that user when they are browsing. Further information about the type of cookies that we use and their purpose is available in the Cookies Policy, which you will find in Part II of this document.

We do not use cookies to gather any personal data for storage on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it gathers at any time using the settings in their internet web browser.

Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected for and to protect our business and our rights. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained

We use personal data so that we can provide our services and perform our statutory function. The following are the main ways we use personal data:

Discussing and responding to your requests for information

For the management and supply of electricity through our electric vehicle charge point stations and infrastructure

Setting up new accounts and billing arrangements

Monitoring payment activity and managing debt

Planning the development of electricity generation infrastucture in Ireland

Responding to and managing legal queries, disputes and claims

Managing transations involving the purchase, lease or sale of land and assets

For the processing and management of wayleave requests and notifications

Managing access and security of our offices, other facilities and IT systems

To provide a fishing/boating licence or verify the validity of a licence to use waters that we are responsible for

In the recruitment and selection of new employees

To facilitate our involvement in community projects and/or sponsorships

To communicate with you about events, publications and other matters we are required to tell you about, or that you have requested we update you on

To protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party

In the detection and prevention of fraud and other crime

For the purpose of safeguarding someones vital interests

Responding to requests from the courts and enforcement authorities.

To demonstrate compliance with legal and regulatory requirements including the Safety, Health and Welfare Act 2005

Activities that require your consent

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we may need to ask for your consent. For example, in order to allow us to make contact with you via email or SMS to make you aware of new products that may be of interest to you, we need you to have provided us with prior consent to do so.

When consent is being requested, we will provide options such as the choice of whether we may contact you by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

Where we require consent, we will explain why and provide sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision.

When we receive consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.Who we share information with

We may share your personal data with, or disclose your personal data to, the following categories of third party:

: these are persons or companies we have contracts with to provide products or services that we use in conducting our business, including managing our relationship with our customers. In many cases, they will be within the European Economic Area (EEA) but in some cases they may be outside of the EEA. We will only share or disclose to these parties the information that they need in order to provide the products or services, and will require those parties to ensure that the information is always adequately protected.

: we may share or disclose personal data to legal and professional advisers we may engage for any reasonable purpose in connection with our business, including assistance in protecting our rights

: we may be required to disclose personal data to Irish or European regulatory authorities including energy regulators, environmental protection agencies or data protection Supervisory Authorities.

: in certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to external bodies, such as local authorities, government departments or An Garda Sochna. In these cases, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information required to satisfy our legal obligation. However, once the information is disclosed, we will not be able to control how it is used by those bodies.

The collection and use of your data by ESB is overseen by the ESB Group Data Protection Officer. If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can or via post at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road D03 A995, Dublin 3.

As ESB captures, stores and processes your personal information in order to carry out a range of services and activities, you have a range of rights available to you to give you confidence that your information is appropriately managed.

The rights that you have available to you include:

Gaining access to and copies of your personal data:you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that persons consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.

Ensuring that your data is accurate:our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

Granting or Removing consent:where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

Restricting processing of your data:you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

Deletion of your data:in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

Moving your data:where it is possible for us to provide it, you have the right to receive a digital copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.

International Transfers of Data:in certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal information internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Should we do this, we ensure that all transfers are made in accordance with data protection law and that your data it will be given an equivalent level of protection that it has when it is being managed in Ireland.

If for any reason you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint. You can contact us by email at or by postal mail at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road D03 A995, Dublin 3. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland on 1890 252 231, by email at or by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies make it easy for websites to collect precise user-specific information about their visitors. This generally makes it simpler for you to navigate the web and enjoy a personalised experience.

Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permament (persistent cookie).

Session cookies are stored in your devices temporary memory not on your hard drive while youre browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not remember that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes – resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Functionality cookies: allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies: helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous which means that they wont collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies: are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they wont collect information to identify you.

Our website can send cookies to your web browser if your browsers preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. ESBs websites, including the customer account portal, requires cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services. If you use the website without changing your settings, well assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ESB websites.

Sky Privacy and Cookies Notice

This privacy and cookies notice applies to the processing of personal data, including information we collect and store via cookies, as explained below by:

Sky UK Limited, if you access our UK products and services (including where Sky UK Limited trades under the names NowTV or Sky EspaƱa), or

Sky Ireland Limitedacting as agent for Sky Subscribers Services Limited (Irish branch), if you access our Irish products and services (including where Sky Ireland Limited trades under the name NowTV), and

references in this policy to Sky, we us or our should be interpreted accordingly.

Note that if you access the products and services of other Sky companies, you should refer to their privacy notices.

Information youve provided to us, including through our websites or when you access our services through applications on websites operated by other organisations.

Information about our content, products and services youve ordered or enquired about, including call recordings, as further described below.

Information provided to us by other organisations, such as address verification services (e.g. Royal Mail in the UK) and data brokers (e.g. Experian) and credit reference agencies; this includes personal data that is publicly available.

Information, uploads, user generated content, and comments you make about, or generate, in accessing the shows, channels, programmes, advertisements, products and services you use, for example, how you or your household access, view, share, contribute to, communicate with, record or fast forward them.

Information we collect, via cookies and related technology, from the devices or viewing cards you use to receive Sky content, products and services, about your and your households use of Sky, and/or third party content, products and services. This includes information about your device, machine or browser which can be collected when cookies are turned off. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see the section on cookies.

IP address, MAC address, unique identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data port information, logical network address, and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.

Technical information from the devices you use to receive Sky content, products and services, for example, the collection of diagnostic and traffic or location information. Note that devices and applications have their own privacy settings and notices under which they collect your information, so please check and manage your device and application settings.

The main purpose for which we process your personal data is so that we can, in accordance with the contract you have with us, provide you with content, products and services. This includes, where the contract requires it, for example: providing you with account management functionality (such as to update contact information), customer support (including diagnostics and trouble-shooting), call screening and blocking, and tailored and personalised recommendations.

In order to enter into loan agreements with you, we obtain personal data about you from credit reference agencies. We then take automated decisions using that personal data about whether or not to enter into the loan agreement with you. This decision is influenced by your credit history and, depending on the outcome of this automated decision making process, we may not enter into the loan agreement with you. If you would like us to review decisions taken about you as part of this process, please contact us as set out below.

In addition, we also use your personal data for the following legitimate business purposes:

Managing our products and services and traffic across our network. For example, Sky uses your information to facilitate the operation of its network by choosing the most efficient route to transmit your requests for a communications service through the various parts of its network of equipment and systems. This information is held securely within restricted areas, accessible only by authorised personnel and in accordance with our data retention, deletion and acceptable use policies.

Improving our content, products, services and customer experiences by monitoring your use of our products and services and working with our suppliers to improve the products and services we offer, and develop new content, products and services.

Monitoring, recording, storing and using customer service communications we have with you. This helps us to improve the quality of our customer service, to confirm any instructions you give us, to create a customer profile to have better conversations and/or for training, development and to meet our legal and regulatory responsibilities.

Showing adverts to the people most likely to be interested in the products and services being promoted. To do this, we create a profile about you which we use to define groups of audiences to whom we send adverts, based on factors like interests, age, location and more. As part of showing these adverts, we also carry out quality and frequency checks, such as whether adverts were displayed correctly and how often particular adverts have been shown.

Protecting or enforcing our rights or the rights of any third party such as by analysing activity on our network to help block unauthorised or illegitimate content, publication of, or access to it.

Safeguarding an individuals vital interests.

Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (for example, in the context of police investigations and national security).

We work with a number of suppliers to process your personal data for the purposes described above. These suppliers act on our behalf and must only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. The categories of suppliers that we use include:

Service providers who work with us to allow us to meet our obligations as a listed entity

Other Sky group companies (Information can be foundhere)

Marketing companies that deliver our communications

Where our suppliers are based outside of the European Economic Area (for example we use customer service centres in India and some IT services in USA), we grant these suppliers access to personal data only if appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. More information can be obtained about this processing by contacting us as described in this notice.

One of Skys data processors (Domestic & General Insurance PLC and Domestic & General Services Limited) may contact you to ensure you are satisfied with your service experience and to let you know about the warranties that apply to your Sky equipment and the options for extended cover.

In the event the structure of our business changes so that another company in the Sky group provides our products and services to you, we will pass your personal information to that company. This includes, for example, a merger between us and another company, where another company acquires us or some or all of our assets, where we acquire another company or where our holding company restructures our corporate group.

We share your personal data with credit reference (e.g, Equifax) and fraud prevention agencies (eg CIFAS) for use in automated credit decisions, for the detection and protection against crimes such as fraud and money laundering, and for debt recovery purposes, as further explained below. If, from the information you have provide, fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering. We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. Pleasecontact usif you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies and further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used.

We share personal data with the courts, enforcement agencies (e.g. the police) and with regulatory authorities (e.g., OFCOM in the UK) where this is required, in order for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We work with a number of trusted partners to process your personal data for online and digital advertising purposes. This includes data like your IP address and device ID, which are required to serve advertisements to your device. We will never share your name, physical address or phone numbers with any of our trusted partners.

We perform due diligence before a company becomes a trusted partner and is able to handle your data in a secure and responsible manner. This processing is based on your acceptance of cookies on our website and your Sky ID preferences. The categories of partner that we work with include:

Advertising agencies and advertisers, which buy advertising on Skys online and digital platforms so they can deliver targeted and tailored advertising and can measure which advertisements are clicked and other such results associated with displaying such advertisements; and

Advertising platforms (e.g. Google, Rubicon, Unruly and Outbrain) which help Sky to deliver tailored and targeted advertising across Skys online and digital platforms. These advertising platforms enable Sky to offer its advertising space and manage use of that advertising space efficiently.

Where our partners are based outside of the European Economic Area, we work with these partners to make sure personal data is processed only if appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and regulatory guidance. More information can be obtained about this processing by contacting us as described in this notice.

Unless youve asked us not to (see below), we may also use your information on the basis of your consent, contract for service or our legitimate interest:

To provide you with more relevant advertising and tailored offers (including discounts). Sky can serve different ads to groups of people and to different Sky households, customers or individuals within a household watching the same programme or service. We use the information you have provided to us or information we have collected about you and your household to tailor the adverts you receive and make them more relevant, by playing an advert on your TV or device when the relevant audience may be most likely to be watching.

To send you direct marketing. This may include communications by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means, using the contact details you have provided, about us and our content products and services, events and special offers, including, for a reasonable time after you have ceased to be a customer of ours (see further details below).

To send you newsletters about your service, content and relevant products.

You can contact us via yourManage accountorMy Accounton Now TV or on 03442 414 141 (in the UK) or 0818 719 819 (in ROI) to update, amend, correct your information. You also have the following rights:

To request access to, or erasure of, the personal data we hold about you.

To request us to restrict the processing of the personal data we hold about you.

To object to us processing personal data relating to you.

Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to obtain certain personal data from us in a format that can be transferred electronically to a third party (also called data portability).

Please note that some of these rights are not absolute. In some cases, we may refuse a request to exercise particular rights if complying with it meant that we are no longer able to meet our contractual obligation to provide you with particular products and services. However, we will keep you informed as to the actions that we can take, when you make your request.

Direct marketing and tailored advertising

You can always choose not to receive direct marketing or tailored advertising from us in the following ways:

Via yourManage Accountin My Sky orMy accountfor Now TV

Clicking on the unsubscribe link in any electronic marketing information from us

Calling Sky on 03442 414 141 (in the UK) or 0818 719 819 (in ROI) for Sky TV, BB & Talk

You can choose not to receive direct marketing from any other Sky group companies by contacting them directly.

Cookies and online behavioural advertising

Please see the section on Controlling my Cookies on how to adjust cookie settings for your devices.

When you create or log in to an online account, you agree to a cookie banner which provides a link to the Privacy and Cookies notice. Otherwise, by continuing to use our websites, content, products or services, you agree to the use of cookies as described in this notice.

You should be aware that when you access or use our content, products and services, we may collect information from the devices you use to receive Sky content, products and services by using cookies. We also collect such information from third party websites, mobile sites and from apps where we show our own adverts, using cookies and related ad technology.

If youd like to learn how to manage these cookies and choose whether or not to receive information of different types, please see the section Controlling My Cookies below.

Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to the devices you use to receive Sky content, products and services and access online information. Your browser makes these cookies available every time you visit the website again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on your device.

Cookies are an important part of the internet. They make using devices and accessing online information much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of websites. There are many different uses for cookies, but they fall into four main groups.

Cookies that are needed to provide the content, product or service you have asked for

Some cookies are essential to help your devices download or stream the information, or so you can move around websites and use their features. Without these cookies, content, products or services youve asked for cant be provided.

Here are some examples of essential cookies:

Positioning information on a smartphone screen, tablet device or other screen so that you can see the website and use its functionality.

Keeping you logged in during your visit or enabling you to stream content. Without cookies, you might have to log in on every website you visit, or repeatedly adjust your volume and viewing settings.

When you add something to the online shopping basket, cookies make sure its still there when you get to the checkout.

Some are session cookies which make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly.

Cookies allow the application or website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region, and they provide improved features.

Here are a few examples of some of the ways that cookies are used to improve your experience on our applications and websites:

Remembering your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences, such as choosing whether you wish to receive marketing information.

Remembering if youve filled in a survey, so youre not asked to do it again.

Remembering if youve been to the application or website before.

Restricting the number of times youre shown a particular advertisement. This is sometimes called frequency capping.

Showing you information thats relevant to content, products or services that you receive.

Giving you access to content provided by social-media sites like Facebook or Twitter.

Showing related article links that are relevant to the information youre looking at.

Remembering an application or website youve entered, such as weather forecasts.

We like to keep track of what websites, information and links are popular and which ones dont get used so much, to help us keep our information relevant and up to date. Its also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our information and when and where error messages may originate.

This group of cookies, often called analytics cookies, are used to gather this information. The information collected is grouped with the information from everyone elses cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one persons activity. Analytics cookies are used to improve how an application, a website and its pages work.

Our applications, web locations, websites and communications you get from us contain small invisible images known as web beacons or pixels. These are used to manage the interaction between you and the online information or email and allow us to assess the effectiveness of the communication.

We use affiliate cookies. Some of our web based information will contain promotional links to other companies sites. If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other site, a cookie is used to tell the other site that you came from one of our sites. That other site may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral. For more information, see theInternet Advertising Bureausguide about how affiliate marketing works. Note that when you visit those other companies sites, they will have their own privacy notices which set out what personal data they collect and how they will use it.

We sell space on some of our websites, mobile sites and apps to advertisers. The resulting adverts often contain cookies and related technology that is placed by trusted third party partners who use the browsing information collected from these cookies to:

Restrict the number of times you see the same ad (frequency capping) and

Help show other advertisements that are relevant to you while youre accessing our information. This information about your browsing activity may be grouped with information about what is being accessed by other users, into interest groups, and then used to show you advertisements based on those interests. This is often called online behavioural advertising (OBA). OBA is a way of using information about your web-browsing activity, collected by using cookies, to group you with other users into interest groups and show you advertisements based on those interests.

Sometimes our websites contain advertisements for our own Sky products. These advertisements use cookies in the same way as described above. We may also use cookies and related technology on third party websites, mobile sites and apps to show you OBA ads based on data collected by those cookies.

If you want to know about data collected by third parties when you click on their adverts, you should check their privacy notices to find out what they collect, how they process it and what they use it for.

Its easy to choose not to receive behavioural advertising and manage your cookies, if you want to.

How can I see and manage my cookies in my browser?

Virtually all modern browsers allow you to see what cookies youve got, and to clear them individually or clear all of them. To find out how to do this, go , which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

How can I choose not to receive Online Behavioural Advertising and other tracking cookies?

In addition to the controls available on your computer, there are other ways of choosing not to receive Online Behavioural Advertising and other tracking cookies.

Please note that most of these choices work by setting a cookie that overrides the behavioural advertising cookie. If you clear all your cookies, you will also clear these opt-out cookies, therefore changing your preferences. In this instance you would need to choose again.

Organisations which provide more information on Online Behavioural Advertising

Evidonis a provider of privacy solutions.

Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB)Your Online Choices page allows you to choose not to receive behavioural advertising from each of the advertising networks represented by the IAB.

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)opt out page allows you to choose not to receive behavioural advertising from each of the ad networks represented by the NAI.

Digital Advertising Alliancesself-regulatory program for online behavioural advertising choices page.

We retain your information in accordance with our data retention, deletion and security policies. These set out the criteria we use to determine how long we keep your information, what measures we put in place to keep your information safe and secure. When deciding what to retain, we take into account what information we need to best provide you with products, goods and services, manage your relationship with us, meet our statutory obligations and meet our customers and previous customers reasonable expectations.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact ushereand we will do our best to help. You may find ourCustomer Complaints Code of Practicehelpful. If youre still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office via theirwebsiteor the Irish Data Protection Commissioner via theirwebsite.

If you have any queries or comments about this privacy and cookies notice, please write to Customer Relations, Sky Subscriber Services Ltd, PO Box 43, Livingston, West Lothian, EH54 7DD, UK or to Customer Relations, Sky Subscriber Services Limited, One Burlington Plaza, Burlington Plaza, Dublin 4, ROI or contact Skys Data Protection Officer viadp..

We will occasionally update our privacy and cookies notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. This may include phone, SMS, e-mail, post or interactive social media. We encourage you to periodically review our notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This privacy and cookies notice was last updated 29 June 2018.