Updated Privacy and Cookies Policy

We and our analytics and advertising providers may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance the browsing experience, facilitate sharing of content, and generate statistics about use of the website. For more information or to change your preferences,click here.

Business Counseling and Transactional

Environmental and Toxic Tort Litigation

Nanotechnology Strategy, Regulation and Defense

Product Stewardship, Green Chemistry and Sustainability

Trade and Professional Associations

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Keller and Heckman LLP collects through this website, and how we use, share, and protect the information collected. Your use of this website constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website. Your use of this website is also subject to the separateTerms of Use.

We collect information voluntarily provided by you when you contact one of our professionals, practice groups, or marketing or administrative departments using an e-mail address provided on the website or in a publication available on the website. For example, we collect information when you:

Request information about the firm, our professionals, or services we offer;

Ask a question about a legal issue or area of interest;

Request more information about an event that we sponsor;

Inquire about a career opportunity;

Provide feedback or ask a question about the website.

The personal information we collect may include your first name, last name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number. We may also collect information that you provide about your background, experience, or particular areas of interest.

As a general matter, each time you visit this website, the hosting companys server collects basic technical information automatically, such as your IP address, browser typeandoperating system, referring domain, clickstream data (e.g., pages viewed, and time spent), and access times. We use this information in the aggregate to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, and gather demographic information about our users as a whole.

Some of the pages on this website use cookies, which are identifiers that a website places on a computers hard drive to facilitate the interaction between your device and the website. We and our analytics and advertising service providers may use cookies and other technologies to enhance the browsing experience, facilitate sharing of content with others, understand website usage, and improve the website. Most web browsers allow you to set preferences about cookies you wish to accept. Consult your browser settings and follow the instructions to control cookies on your device. If you remove or block cookies, you may not be able to use or access certain features of this website.

We use the information collected through this website to:

Communicate with you about products, services, career opportunities, and events that you have inquired about or that may be of interest;

Respond to your inquiries and requests;

Enhance and improve the website, content and user experience; and

Better understand your preferences.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can send an email or use the opt-out mechanism provided in commercial e-mail messages that you receive from us.

We may share your personal information with select service providers who help us fulfill your requests. For example, your personal information may be shared with third parties that provide e-mail transmission or analytics and event management services and with third parties that maintain, improve, and deliver this website and the content on this site. We may also share your personal information with third parties (i) with your consent, (ii) to safeguard the website, intellectual property, users, or the rights of third parties, (iii) to investigate violations of our Terms of Use, (iv) as required by law or in response to a court order or legal request, or (v) in connection with a merger, acquisition, or transfer of assets.

If you visit this website from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to and stored on servers in the United States. By visiting this website, you consent to the transfer of your information to, and the collection, processing, and storage of your information in, the United States.

We strive to employ reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, alteration, and unauthorized disclosure or use. Users are warned, however, that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium, and we do not guarantee that our security measures are failsafe.

Subject to local law, you may have the right to request access to, correction of, and/or deletion of personal information we hold about you. Pleaseto update or correct your information or to request access to or deletion of your personal information. We may require additional information from you to verify your identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; provided, however, that we will not retroactively change how we handle your personal information without your consent. Please check back periodically for any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy, as your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes means that you accept such changes.

Should you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by mail or e-mail using the information provided below.

Please note that if you are not a client, we may not be able to treat the information you send us as confidential or privileged.

Data Privacy and Cookie Policy

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations – EEC) as of 25th May 2018.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive, strengthening the rights that EU individuals have over their data, and creating a uniform data protection law across Europe.Patrick Arundell Astrology m)will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data controller when they take effect on 25th May 2018.

Here atPatrick Arundell Astrology (patrickarundell.com)we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data.

We will send you information but only with your specific consent, when you tick to opt in to our (for example) Weekly Astrology Overview and Daily Horoscopes. Pleaseclick hereto see ourSubscribe Page.

We at Patrick Arundell Astrology (patrickarundell.com)DO NOTsell or share your personal information to any third party or business.

Our Personal Horoscope Reports are provided in conjunction with a PartnerStarDM. For more information on their Privacy Policy please click here…

We at Patrick Arundell Astrology (patrickarundell.com)DO NOTshare your personal information with any other parties, promotion or business.

Like other websites, we use cookies for certain parts of the site.

What is a Cookie and what do they do?A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer by your web browser.

Cookies can have many different tasks on the internet we use them for…

We use Googles analytics to monitor how visitors move around our site and how visitors reached it. This is used so that we can see figures on which types of contentvisitorsuse most and how long they stayed. You can opt out of these if you want at:

Social networks, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them or if you are already logged in to them.

Registration cookies:when you register with one of our services, we generate cookies that let us know whether you are signed in or not. Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with, and load specific information relevant to you and your needs.

Anonymous analytics cookies:every time someone visits our website, partner services or software provided by another organisation generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you dont, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site. We use these cookies to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page.

Third party cookies:on some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website. For example, when you share a page using a social-media sharing button (Facebook, Twitter or Google+) on our site, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

Advertisements on the Website are provided by other organisations. Our advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Website and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. These cookies hold information about the computer – they dont hold personal information about you (ie its not linked to you as an individual).

For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit

Please note that turning off advertising cookies wont mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests.

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to acccess your birth profiles of celebrities favourites.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Here is a list of useful sites that you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:

YouTube video player cookie policy: standard terms).

Patrick Arundell Astrology (patrickarundell.com) collects IP address data regarding visitors to the web site. The IP address does not reveal any personally identifiable information about the visitor other than the IP address from which they have accessed our site.

Patrick Arundell Astrology (patrickarundell.com) may use this information to gather statistics or to initiate future improvements to the site but will NOT share this information with third parties at anytime.

Patrick Arundell Astrology (patrickarundell.com) web servers do not record personally identifiable information about the visitor.

In addition to log data, we collect information about the device youre using to access our website, including the type of device and the operating system to help give a better experience when visiting the site.

Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device youre using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether youre using a Mac, a PC, an iPhone or Android based device. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

© 2001 – 2018 Patrick Arundell Astrology.

How to write a website Privacy Policy

In this article you will find information about:

A privacy policy is a document telling visitors to your site what information you collect and what you do with that information.  Very simply: it is a short explanation of what you are doing to observe visitors to your website.

Information to include in a Cookie Specific Privacy Policy:

How to reject / delete / accept cookies

Explain there are no harmful technical consequences/risks

Two good reasons to develop a privacy policy for website

Create a better electronic environment on the internet

Laws / legislation may pertain to your business

By letting people know what info is collected and what is done with that information, you can create a transparent environment in which people / consumers are more confident. You can eliminate stress and concerns about abuse of personal info.

Various legislations and legal guidelines, for example in the US and in the UK, are being developed and may affect your website, depending on what information you collect, how you do it, and what you do with it. The European Union has developed similar guidelines that contain a bit too much legal rhetoric to be completely useful.See resource list below for reference websites.

Your policy should be written in plain readable language. Consider the policy to be a part of your site. Design the policy and publish it like the rest of your site. Design it as if you actually want people to read it. Make it short, friendly & intuitive. It should be easily accessible throughout your site.

collect visitor data and analyze traffic on our site. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website. When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information. This information is collected for traffic analysis only. The cookie does not contain personal details. Depending on the browser that you use, you can set your preferences to block/ refuse cookies, and/ or notify you before they are placed. Opentracker does not sell, give, or trade the statistics they store to any 3rd parties for data-mining or marketing purposes. Please visit their privacy policy.

Tell your visitors why tracking cookies are good, why the information is beneficial, that it is used to improve websites and their content. Give an example. If you are collecting information, tell them what you do with that information. Give people an opportunity not to have their info collected, for example by blocking cookies. Explain how people can block cookies. Also explain that cookies are not harmful and cannot introduce viruses or extract personal contact information.

There is an important distinction to be made here between cookies and spyware. Spyware collects information about your surfing habits across the internet and sends this information out from your computer. Cookies collect information about your surfing habits only on the site of the provider of the cookie, in other words just on one site.

From our research it appears that most people are concerned that their personal information may be passed on. In this case, there is an important distinction to make between Two Types of Information which are collected:

Specific to concerns about cookies, the information being collected does not contain personally identifiable information. Clickstreams are used to see if people return to the same sites, and identify patterns.

When databases are combined, for example a membership & login base, with a clickstream tracking system, it is possible to combine personal information, such as an email address, with clickstreams. This is where the main cause for concern seems to lie.

The companies that do this; with the resources to combine clickstreams, past purchases, and personal information, are household names, such as , ebay, bbc, yahoo, etc.

We also recommend taking a look at the privacy policy of a company or website that you like or respect to see what information they consider to be important.

Here is a privacy policy generator where you can also find information about legislation:

Obviously there is a very real concern for a lot of people that their privacy is being abused. We would like to respond to these concerns, primarily through education, but also by opening up a dialogue on any related questions or ideas. Please feel free to write us, or post feedback on oursupport center.

Google search through traffic

Show me all Single Girls using my App on an iPhone.

Use Case using OT to understand your clients

New Report added Custom events

Updating, Redesigning Or Migrating Your Website Without Losing Analytics

Why Your Search Terms Dont Show Up, and What You Can Do About It

Improve Google ranking and PageRank

10 Tips To Get Through Tough Financial Times

Pay-per-click advertising and campaign management

Buying Traffic PPC Ad campaigns

Using Statistics for Website Management

How to write a website Privacy Policy

Access Facebook user profile data with FB Login

Traffic Conversion: Return on Investment (ROI)

Youve Got Data PPC Search Terms

What is Hit, Page, and Web Counters

Data Analytics In 3 Minutes Or Less

Opentracker has more than 10 years experience in tracking, data analytics and statistics innovation. Our hallmark is simple, intuitive, and easy-to-read reporting interfaces, combined with powerful and flexible APIs.

Copyright © 2018 Opentracker. All rights reserved.

Want some quick and easy tips on how to market your site? Sign up to our newsletter and stay up to date.

cookieName:wBounce,isAggressive:false,isSitewide:true,hesitation:,openAnimation:false,exitAnimation:false,timer:,sensitivity:,cookieExpire:,cookieDomain:,autoFire:,isAnalyticsEnabled:true

Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with ourCookies Policy.

Since ESB was established in 1927, it has always endeavoured to bring light and energy to the people it serves, allowing individuals and communities to fulfil their potential in every walk of life. This is achieved not only through the provision of critical energy infrastructure, but also through ESBs contribution to the economy in the form of investment, taxes, dividends and jobs.

As a strong, diversified, vertically integrated utility, ESB operates right across the electricity market: from generation, through transmission and distribution to supply.

By investing in new technologies, forging partnerships across the globe and developing new solutions in our Innovation hub we are helping to build a brighter future. Explore our innovation site and join us on our journey to reinvent how we consume and manage our energy.

ESB is a business built on the strength of its people. We are proactively embedding new safety, sustainability, people development and corporate responsibility strategies within our operations. Our objective is to be a positive and effective partner for each of our stakeholders, our staff, our customers, the communities in which we operate and for our environment.

Electricity Supply Board (ESB) and its wholly and majority-owned entities (collectively, the ESB Group), is a leading Irish diversified and vertically integrated utility operating right across the electricity market from generation, through transmission and distribution to the supply of customers, with an expanding presence in the GB generation market. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, ESB Group means ESB and each of its subsidiaries, to the extent that any such subsidiaries is the controller or processor of personal data.

For more information about the ESB Group of companies, please see the our businesses section of ourwebsite.

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by all companies within the ESB Group, other thanElectric IrelandElectric Ireland Northern IrelandESB UK EnergyandESB Networks DAC, which are governed by separate privacy notices. Additionally, this notice does not apply to personaldata we process in respect of the employment relationship with current or past employees which is outlined in ouremployee privacy notice.

This notice explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint.

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationships with you. Activities that we require personal data for include:

Responding to requests and providing information.

Building, planning and developing electric vehicle charge point networks.

Building, planning and developing electricity assets.

Building, planning and developing communications networks.

Managing the safe, secure and reliable operation of electricity generation assets in Ireland.

Management of legal queries, disputes and claims.

Management of financial transactions.

Recruitment and selection of new employees.

Preparation and processing of invoices and payments.

Providing shared services across ESB Group.

Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

A range of other activities which we are obliged to undertake, or which we have gained consent to complete

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained.

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is fully trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with these policies and legal obligations

Types of Personal Data we may hold and where it comes from

At ESB, we recognise the importance of personal data entrusted to us. We may collect and hold a range of information about you. Examples of the types of information we may hold includes:

Contact details and personal security information that you have provided to allow us to contact you, and to help us correctly identify you when you contact us

Personal documentation that you have provided to us. This may include documentation you have provided as proof of address, proof of marital status, proof of vehicle or land ownership, etc..

Contact and identification information that you have provided to us as a visitor to one of our offices or sites.

Information about you, where you have electricity infrastructure on or near your land

Information that you have provided to allow us to inform you about high river flows

Land registration details for property and/or land that you may have a controlling interest in, which you have provided to us or that we have identified through land registry records

Information about your interactions with us

Details about legal matters that have been shared with us by you or your legal representatives

Details of financial transactions between you and ESB.

Financial data that you have shared with us, or that we have received as a result of carrying out a credit check

Personal and medical data that you or your legal representatives have shared with us in relation to a legal claim

Information about your current and past transactions at vehicle charge points, including details of the amount of electricity consumed.

Recordings of telephone conversations with you.

CCTV images captured for security purposes

Information you have provided in your Curriculum Vitae, or in an employment application, including details about your past employment history

Information aboutyour career history and experience which we receive from recruitment agencies or referees as part of an employment application

Results of psychometric tests that you have taken part in as part of an employment selection process

Information about you disclosed to us in tender responses

Information about you which has been disclosed to us by you or your employer, where your employer is providing services to ESB

We collect most of this information directly from the individuals that we interact with, when they contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media). Some information is collected as a result of individuals using our services, or interacting with us. We may also obtain information about individuals from external parties, such as credit reference agencies.

Our websites use cookies to help us provide users with a better experience each time they visit. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed directly on a device when it is used to visit a website. This helps to give the user a better experience when using the website. The information gathered by the cookie stays on the users device.

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve users experience on our website, for security, and to personalise content and advertising. For example, cookies help us to identify that the device has visited our site before, allowing us to customise the experience based on previous browsing history. It also helps us to determine the most relevant, related products to show that user when they are browsing. Further information about the type of cookies that we use and their purpose is available in the Cookies Policy, which you will find in Part II of this document.

We do not use cookies to gather any personal data for storage on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it gathers at any time using the settings in their internet web browser.

Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected for and to protect our business and our rights. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained

We use personal data so that we can provide our services and perform our statutory function. The following are the main ways we use personal data:

Discussing and responding to your requests for information

For the management and supply of electricity through our electric vehicle charge point stations and infrastructure

Setting up new accounts and billing arrangements

Monitoring payment activity and managing debt

Planning the development of electricity generation infrastucture in Ireland

Responding to and managing legal queries, disputes and claims

Managing transations involving the purchase, lease or sale of land and assets

For the processing and management of wayleave requests and notifications

Managing access and security of our offices, other facilities and IT systems

To provide a fishing/boating licence or verify the validity of a licence to use waters that we are responsible for

In the recruitment and selection of new employees

To facilitate our involvement in community projects and/or sponsorships

To communicate with you about events, publications and other matters we are required to tell you about, or that you have requested we update you on

To protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party

In the detection and prevention of fraud and other crime

For the purpose of safeguarding someones vital interests

Responding to requests from the courts and enforcement authorities.

To demonstrate compliance with legal and regulatory requirements including the Safety, Health and Welfare Act 2005

Activities that require your consent

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we may need to ask for your consent. For example, in order to allow us to make contact with you via email or SMS to make you aware of new products that may be of interest to you, we need you to have provided us with prior consent to do so.

When consent is being requested, we will provide options such as the choice of whether we may contact you by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

Where we require consent, we will explain why and provide sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision.

When we receive consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.Who we share information with

We may share your personal data with, or disclose your personal data to, the following categories of third party:

: these are persons or companies we have contracts with to provide products or services that we use in conducting our business, including managing our relationship with our customers. In many cases, they will be within the European Economic Area (EEA) but in some cases they may be outside of the EEA. We will only share or disclose to these parties the information that they need in order to provide the products or services, and will require those parties to ensure that the information is always adequately protected.

: we may share or disclose personal data to legal and professional advisers we may engage for any reasonable purpose in connection with our business, including assistance in protecting our rights

: we may be required to disclose personal data to Irish or European regulatory authorities including energy regulators, environmental protection agencies or data protection Supervisory Authorities.

: in certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to external bodies, such as local authorities, government departments or An Garda Sochna. In these cases, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information required to satisfy our legal obligation. However, once the information is disclosed, we will not be able to control how it is used by those bodies.

The collection and use of your data by ESB is overseen by the ESB Group Data Protection Officer. If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can or via post at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road D03 A995, Dublin 3.

As ESB captures, stores and processes your personal information in order to carry out a range of services and activities, you have a range of rights available to you to give you confidence that your information is appropriately managed.

The rights that you have available to you include:

Gaining access to and copies of your personal data:you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that persons consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.

Ensuring that your data is accurate:our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

Granting or Removing consent:where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

Restricting processing of your data:you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

Deletion of your data:in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

Moving your data:where it is possible for us to provide it, you have the right to receive a digital copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.

International Transfers of Data:in certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal information internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Should we do this, we ensure that all transfers are made in accordance with data protection law and that your data it will be given an equivalent level of protection that it has when it is being managed in Ireland.

If for any reason you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint. You can contact us by email at or by postal mail at Data Protection Officer, ESB, Two Gateway, East Wall Road D03 A995, Dublin 3. You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland on 1890 252 231, by email at or by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies make it easy for websites to collect precise user-specific information about their visitors. This generally makes it simpler for you to navigate the web and enjoy a personalised experience.

Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permament (persistent cookie).

Session cookies are stored in your devices temporary memory not on your hard drive while youre browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not remember that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes – resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Functionality cookies: allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies: helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous which means that they wont collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies: are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they wont collect information to identify you.

Our website can send cookies to your web browser if your browsers preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. ESBs websites, including the customer account portal, requires cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services. If you use the website without changing your settings, well assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ESB websites.

Privacy Policy – SAMSUNG

Please enjoy our special offers for you

logo text=Home Page

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

top nav 1

Log in to complete your purchase, track your order, register your products and earn rewards on qualifying purchases.Learn more.

Dont have a Samsung Account? Create onehere.

By submitting this form you agree to ourTerms & ConditionsandPrivacy Policy.

Dont have a Samsung Account? Create onehere.

If you are a mobile dealer creating an account for the first time,click here.

By submitting this form you agree to ourTerms & ConditionsandPrivacy Policy.

Enter your email address and validation code to reset your password

Check your email to validate your new password and access your account.

Sign up for a Samsung Account today, for easy product registration, enjoy perks like exclusive offers, a comprehensive rewards program and much more.Learn more.

Earn rewards for the things you do every day.

Connect your Samsung appliances, TVs and more.

Get access to our best offers and giveaways.

Protect your data and access it from any device.

Already have a Samsung Account?Log in here.

Your date of birth is used to verify your identity if you lose your E-mail or password.

By submitting this form you agree to ourTerms & ConditionsandPrivacy Policy.

Already have a Samsung Account?Log in here.

By submitting this form you agree to ourTerms & ConditionsandPrivacy Policy.

If you are a mobile dealer creating an account for the first time,click here.

Enjoy special pricing and benefits exclusively made for Samsung friends and family members.

You can continue shopping and take advantage or our best deal at

SAMSUNG GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

This Privacy Policy applies to any Samsung device, website, or online application that refers to or links to the Policy (collectively, our Services). This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV or other device to access our Services.

We collect various types of information in connection with the Services, including:

Information you provide directly to us;

Information we collect about your use of our Services; and

Information we obtain from third-party sources.

We may also seek your consent to collect information not described in the Privacy Policy.

We use the information we collect to, among other things:

Affiliates the companies related to Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. by common ownership or control.

Business partners – trusted companies that may provide information about products and services you might like.

Service providers – companies that provide services for or on behalf of Samsung.

Law enforcement – when we are required to do so or to protect Samsung and its users.

Additional Information about Specific Products and Services

or via email through the Contact Us section of

If you have specific questions or requests regarding your information, please contact us by sending an email m. To the extent required by applicable law, if you request access to your information, you may be able to obtain your information based on your Samsung account(e.g., information about your use of the Services, or the settings of your devices, etc.)

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. and our affiliates (Samsung, we, us, our) know how important privacy is to our customers, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. This Privacy Policy explains our information practices. This Privacy Policy applies to Samsung devices, websites or online applications that refer to or link to the Privacy Policy (collectively, our Services). This includes customer support for such Services.

While this Privacy Policy applies to all our Services, we also have provided certain specific privacy supplements that contain additional information about our practices in connection with particular Services. These supplements apply to your use of the Services they cover.

Please note that the Privacy Policy can also apply regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV, or other device to access our Services. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because anytime you use our Services, you consent to the practices we describe in the Privacy Policy and the supplements.

It also is important that you check back often for updates to the Privacy Policy. If we update the Privacy Policy we will let you know about changes we consider to be material by placing a notice on relevant Services. By accessing or using our Services after we have placed such a notice, you consent to the new practice(s) identified in the update. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will always be available here You can check the effective date posted at the top to see when the Privacy Policy was last updated.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Some Services enable you to give us information directly. For example:

A number of our Services enable users to create accounts or profiles. In connection with these Services, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself to set up the account or profile. For example, you can submit certain information about yourself, such as your name, date of birth and email address, when you create a Samsung Account.

If you order a product or paid service from us, we may ask for your name, contact information, shipping and billing address(es), and credit card information in order to process your order.

Some of our Services enable you to communicate with other people. Those communications will be transmitted through our systems.

Information about your use of the Services

In addition to the information you provide, we may collect information about your use of our Services through software on your device and other means. For example, we may collect:

– such as your hardware model, IMEI number and other unique device identifiers, MAC address, IP address, operating system versions, and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

– such as the time and duration of your use of the Service, search query terms you enter through the Services, and any information stored in cookies that we have set on your device.

– such as your devices GPS signal or information about nearby WiFi access points and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use certain Services.

– such as recordings of your voice that we make (and may store on our servers) when you use voice commands to control a Service. (Note that if we work with a third-party service provider that provides speech-to-text conversion services on our behalf. This provider may receive and store certain voice commands.)

about your use of the Services, such as the apps you use, the websites you visit, and how you interact with content offered through a Service.

Information from third-party sources

We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. We also may receive information about you from third-party social networking services when you choose to connect with those services.

We also may collect other information about you, your device, or your use of the services in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

You can choose not to provide us with certain types of information (e.g., information we request during Samsung Account registration), but doing so may affect your ability to use some Services.

We may use information we collect for the following purposes:

to register you or your device for a Service;

to provide a Service or feature you request;

to provide customized content and provide personalized services based on your past activities on our Services;

for advertising, such as providing customized advertisements, sponsored content and sending you promotional communications;

for assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products, and services (including asking you for your opinions on our products and services and carrying out customer surveys);

to understand the way people use our Services so that we can improve them and develop new products and services;

to provide maintenance services for your device;

to conduct free prize draws, prize competitions or promotions, as permitted by law; and otherwise with your consent.

We may combine information from or about you, including across different Services or devices, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use your Samsung Account details across all of the Services that require a Samsung Account. Or we might base our recommendations for new things youll love on the services, content and devices you already use. Depending on the reason for which we combine the data, and on the requirements of applicable law, specific controls for such combination may be made available, for instance in device or application settings menus, or by visiting applicable web pages.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not disclose your information to third parties for their own independent marketing or business purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:

. Your information may be shared among Samsung affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The term affiliates refers to companies related to Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. by common ownership or control. Our affiliates include companies with the Samsung Electronics name. Affiliates may also include other companies related by common ownership or control, such as Samsung SDS.

. We also may share your information with trusted business partners, including wireless carriers. These entities may use your information to provide you with services you request, make predictions about your interests and may provide you with promotional materials, advertisements and other materials.

. We also may disclose your information to companies that provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with billing or that send emails on our behalf. These entities are limited in their ability to use your information for purposes other than providing services for us.

Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services

. There may be instances when we disclose your information to other parties:

to comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process (such as a search warrant or other court order);

to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services; and

to protect the rights, property, or safety of Samsung, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, or customers.

Other Parties in Connection with Corporate Transactions

. We may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, or in the event of a bankruptcy.

Other Parties with Your Consent or at Your Direction

. In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties when you consent to or request such sharing.

We offer a variety of choices about how we use your information. You can make choices about whether to receive promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the communication. In addition and often times, you can also make choices by changing your settings for specific Services or when we give you a just-in-time notice, or by visiting relevant webpages.

WHAT DO WE DO TO KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We have put in place reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the information we collect in connection with the Services. However, please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect your information, no website, Internet transmission, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is available only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed, or longer if required under any contract, by applicable law, or for statistical purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2013 will receive information about 2012 sharing activities). We comply with this law by giving users the ability to tell us not to share personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an email ung.com. We may need additional information to process your request.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND PRODUCTS ON OUR SERVICES

Our Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

We also may make available to you certain products or services (e.g., apps available through Samsung Apps) developed by third parties. Samsung is not responsible for these third-party products or services.

Third Parties that Provide Content, Advertising or Functionality on Our Services

Some of the content, advertising, and functionality on our Services may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with us. For example:

We enable you to watch video content provided by content providers;

Third parties develop apps that we make available through the Samsung App Store;

Certain third parties may serve advertising or keep track of which advertisements users see, how often they see those advertisements, and what users do in response to them; and

We enable you to share certain materials on the Services with others through social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google +, and LinkedIn.

These third-parties may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Services, including through the use of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies, and this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected across different websites and online services. Samsung does not control the data collection and use practices of these companies. Some of these companies participate in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers choices about whether to receive targeted advertising. Please visit the websites operated by theNetwork Advertising Initiative andDigital Advertising Alliance to learn more.

If you connect with a social networking service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable you to log in, as well as other information that you allow us to receive when you connect with these services.

Also, please note that if you choose to connect with a social networking service on a device used by people in addition to you, those other users may be able to see information stored or displayed in connection with your account on the social networking service(s) with which you connect.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent, unless permitted by law. If we learn that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law.

COOKIES, BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We, as well as certain third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, beacons, and other technologies in certain areas of our Services.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognize you across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you dont have to enter those credentials each time you log on to a service.

Cookies help us and third parties understand which parts of our Services are the most popular because they help us to see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to adapt the Services and provide you with a better experience.

Cookies help us and third parties understand which ads you have seen so that you dont receive the same ad each time you access a Service.

Cookies help us and third parties provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of our Services and other websites and apps. When you use a web browser to access the Services, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. The operating system of your device may contain additional controls for cookies. Please note, however, that some Services may be designed to work using cookies and that disabling cookies may affect your ability to use those Services, or certain parts of them.

We, along with certain third parties, may use other kinds of local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as Flash cookies) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our Services. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies, pleaseclick here

We, along with certain third parties, also may use technologies called beacons (or pixels) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and certain third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of our Services and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

By accessing and using our Services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned above.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS AND SIMILAR MECHANISMS

Some web browsers may transmit do-not-track signals to the websites with which the user communicates, although web browsers incorporate and activate this functionality in different ways, and it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted. There currently is disagreement, including among participants in the leading Internet standards-setting organization, concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals. Samsung currently does not take action in response to these signals, but, if and when a standard is established and accepted, we may reassess how to respond to these signals.

If you have any specific questions, please contact us at:

or by submitting a form through the Contact Us section of

Privacy Notice for Customization Service

To use the Customization Service, you must first have a Samsung Account. Our Privacy Policy at Privacy Policy) will apply to your use of your Samsung Account and the Customization Service. This Privacy Notice provides additional details about how your personal information may be collected, used, shared and stored in connection with the Customization Service, and should be read together with the Samsung Privacy Policy. In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the terms of this Privacy Notice and the Samsung Privacy Policy, the terms of this Privacy Notice shall prevail.

Samsung devices, apps and services (each a Service and collectively, the Services) are designed to provide you with customized services by predicting your desires and needs in a smart and intelligent manner. Samsungs Customization Service provides an enhanced user experience, including customized content and recommendations, based on the information obtained about you and your use of the Services. For example, the Customization Service can improve your user experience with the Services by offering hints and information customized for you when you use Samsungs voice recognition service, or remembering music you used to listen to on rainy days and recommending it later. Furthermore, if you give the command, Remind me to buy a bottle of water when I am almost home, the Customization Service can remember the command and remind you to purchase a bottle of water when you are almost home.

What types of information may the Customization Service collect about you?

The more the Customization Service understands and learns about you, the faster and more accurately it can provide you with customized content and information. The Customization Service is designed to help understand your interests, preferences, and location, and collects and analyzes information about you in various ways, including:

Device Information. The Customization Service may collect your devices unique identification information, settings information (such as language and lock settings), status information (such as connections with other devices) and other information about your devices. The Customization Service also may check the applications installed or currently running on your device. In addition, the Customization Service may collect information about how, when and for how long you use the devices connected to your Samsung Account, including your usage of the Services and third-party apps and services on the devices (such as a listing of apps on your devices, music played on your devices, the websites you visit and the searches you make).

Information About Your Music and Photos. The Customization Service may collect and analyze information such as titles, genres, and artists on previously played or saved music and information about your photos, such as the times and locations at which your saved photos were taken.

Contacts and Communications Data. The Customization Service may access your contact list and may collect and analyze your incoming/outgoing call and text message history to provide you with services, such as to determine your relationships with others (e.g., your family and friends), who your most important contacts are, who contacts you most frequently and your preferred contact method; to display information about your important contacts (e.g., missed calls); and to find contacts you refer to while using voice recognition.

Calendar Information. The Customization Service may access your devices calendar and may collect and analyze your calendar data to learn your preferences, record special occasions and identify your location.

Internet Browsing History. The Customization Service may access, collect and analyze your Internet browsing history (such as visited websites, search keywords and bookmarks) to learn your interests and preferences; to display more relevant search results and provide the most appropriate information in different contexts; and to provide you with other services, as described in this Privacy Notice. Your search history from Internet browsing done in Secret mode (Incognito or Private mode) will not be collected

Location Information. The Customization Service may access, collect and analyze your devices precise geolocation and other information related to your location on a regular basis through Bluetooth and WiFi signals, calendar entries and other technologies and data for certain purposes, such as to provide location-related notifications or information you request. In order for the Customization Service to collect geolocation information, the Location settings must be enabled on your device. Therefore, in some cases, the Customization Service may request that you enable the Location settings.

Samsung Account, My Profile and Samsung Services Data. The Customization Service may collect and analyze information stored in or associated with your Samsung Account (such as your Samsung Account ID, contact information, name, date of birth, and gender) and information registered in your My Profile. The Customization Service also may collect and analyze information related to your use of the Services, such as usage history of Samsung apps, your voice commands given via the voice recognition service, notifications set in Reminder, and weather data provided to you.

Information Related to Connected Third-Party Apps and Services. By permitting the connection to a third-party app or service, you can enable the Customization Service to utilize the data regarding your usage of these third-party apps and services and to provide you with customized features.

Apart from the information specified above, the Customization Service may also collect information about you, your devices and apps, and your use of the Services in ways that we describe to you at the time of collection or otherwise with your consent. The Customization Service provides you with choices regarding how the Customization Service may use and analyze certain types of personal information, such as your call and text message history, geolocation data, internet browsing history. The Customization Service also provides you with the choice to opt out of the Customization Services use of your personal information for advertising purposes. For more information, please see the Your Rights and Choices section, below.

How is the collected information used?

The Customization Service will analyze the information specified above through an automated system, and provide the analyzed data to the Services and third-party apps you

to provide you with customized content and information;

to analyze methods of providing you with better Services;

to improve and develop the Services;

to display customized advertisements about products and services that may be of interest to you; and

with your separate consent, to communicate with you via email and push notification about products and services offered by Samsung and third parties that are tailored to your interests.

You can stop the collection and use of certain information as described in the Your Rights and Choices section, below. Please note that, as certain information is necessary for each of the Services to provide you with the Customization Service, the optimum user experience can only be ensured when you permit the Customization Service access to all information.authorized for the following purposes:

Customized Advertising and Direct Marketing

The Customization Service may collect, analyze and share information about your use of the Services and online activities, over time and across third-party websites and apps, as well as across devices, to provide you with advertising and direct marketing communications (collectively, Ads) about products and services offered by Samsung and third parties that are tailored to your interests. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You may opt out of the Customization Services use of this information for customized Ads via the My profile>

Manage Samsung Account Settings menu in your Samsung Account, by turning off Advertisement Using Customization Service. Please note that disabling this option may not stop all of the Ads (including customized Ads) provided by Samsung. You may continue to receive Ads from Samsung if you have consented to receiving them from other Services. Please visit the Settings menu in the applicable Service for more information on how to opt out of such Ads from other Services.

How can I delete information obtained by the Customization Service?

Information collected and analyzed by the Customization Service will be deleted after you delete your Samsung Account. You also may request the deletion of specific categories of data that have been collected and analyzed by the Customization Service at any time, even before deleting your Samsung Account, via the Privacy Settings menu in your Samsung Account. Please note that, in some cases, it may take some time before the information saved

The BBC Privacy and Cookies Policy

Download BBC Privacy and Cookies Policy as PDF

3. How do you protect my personal information?

4. What types of personal information does the BBC collect about me?

5. How long will the BBC keep my personal information?

6. How can the BBC use my personal information?

7. When will the BBC use my information to contact me?

8. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

9. When does the BBC share my personal information with others?

10. Whats different for kids and teens?

13. How does the BBC use cookies and similar tracking?

14. How will I find out about changes to this policy?

what information we might collect about you

when we might use your details to contact you

what information of yours we might share with others

your choices about the personal information you give us

This policy coversthe servicesthat are offered by the British Broadcasting Corporation.

And sometimes it covers services offered by parts of our organisation that operate as separate companies. Such as:

BBC World ServiceBBC StudiosBBC Studioworks, BBC Global News, BBC Media Applications Technology, BBC World Service Trading and BBC charities.

But only when those services link to this policy or tell you it applies.

Our services sometimes link to services run by other companies, like playing your BBC Music tracks on a music service such as Deezer. Those companies have their own privacy and cookies policies, so remember that the information you give them will follow their rules and not ours.

We sometimes offer BBC-branded services to other companies, like a BBC Radio 1 YouTube page. Make sure to check their privacy policy so you know how they will use your information.

Were strongly committed to keeping you and your familys information safe. And to do this we design our services with your safety in mind. We also have dedicated teams to look after your information security and privacy.

At the same time, no service can be completely secure – if you have any concerns that yourBBC accountor personal information has been put at risk, for example if someone could have found out your password, pleaseget in touchstraight away.

Some companies that provide services to us run their services from outside the European Economic Area. We only let that happen if we are satisfied with their levels of security. Keep in mind that when you give us personal information it could be being transferred, stored or processed in a location outside the EEA.

Well give details about why we need your personal information and how well use it before you begin, unless its obvious.

We might ask for your name and contact details, your date of birth or financial details, depending on what youre doing. If you apply to take part in a programme on politics, for example, we might ask you about your political opinions. This could include information in acreationyou share with us such as peoples names that appear in the creation.

We automatically collect some technical information from these devices and web browserseven when youre not signed in to aBBC account. This might include:

c. Information on your activities outside the BBC when you talk about us

Like if youve mentioned us in a Twitter post, well collect your Twitter handle.

When youregister for a BBC account, or update your details or settings we ask for some personal information, like your email address and age.

We also collect information about how you use our services, like the articles you read and the programmes you watch.

When you give us any personal informationwell let you know how long well hold it for. And always stick to these principles:

we only hold your information for as long as we do the activities we told you about or have avalid reasonto keep it

we think about what type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements

we designour servicesso that we dont hold your information any longer than we have to

we may close your BBC account if you havent used it in the last year. Well send you an email to tell you that we plan to do this before we delete anything, so please check to see if weve sent you any emails about this

6. How can the BBC use my personal information?

We have to have a valid reason to use your personal information. Its called the lawful basis for processing. Sometimes we might ask your permission to do things, likewhen you subscribe to an email. Other times, when youd reasonably expect us to use your personal information, we dont ask your permission, but only when:

We use your information for these types of things:

a. to deliver our services and to provide you with information about them

b. to deal with your requests, complaints and enquiries

c. to check if youre using BBC iPlayer and to keep the licensing database accurate and up to date

d. to personalise services and give you things more tailored to your tastes

Personalisation is turned onin your account settings.

If you dont want to receive personalised services youcan turn this option off.

Even if you have personalisation turned off, we still collect information about how you use the BBC, but it will be anonymous. For example, wed be able to see that someone looked at a particular story on BBC News but we wouldnt be able to tell that it was you.

e. to show yourelevant advertisingon another companys site

f. to help us understand what kind of services you might use

And sometimes how you might share things with other people.

g. torecommend thingswe think might interest you

h. to show you advertising when you access a BBC service from outside the UK

Some of this advertising might betailored to you.

Youre not a guinea-pig here, butknowing how you use our servicescould lead to the next big technology breakthrough.

j. tocontact youabout various things

We might use your information to contact you about different things, like:

to update you on any changes to the BBCs policies, practices andTerms of Use

to check with you about any service or activity youve signed up for. For example we might tell you if yourBBC account hasnt been used in a long time. Or it might be aboutcreating a child account

to contact you about acreationyou sent us, like things youve sent in to School Report news day

to answer you when youve contacted us, or to respond to a comment or complaint

to invite you to take part in surveys about the BBC services, which are always voluntary

to send you notification on your device if youveselected them in your settings

Well only contact you when we need to or when youve given us permission.

Well never contact you to ask for yourBBC account password.

Well only send youmarketing emailsor contact you about BBC programmes, services and your views on issues about the BBC if youve agreed to this.

Keep in mind, even if you unsubscribe,we may still contact you.

Will my personal information be used when the BBC advertises with other companies?

If you have aBBC accountwe might use information that we hold about you to show you relevant andtargeted advertisingthrough other companies sites, like Facebook, Google, Snapchat or Twitter for example. This could be showing you a BBC advertising message where we know you have a BBC account and have used BBC services.

If you dont want to see our targeted advertising, you can set ad preferences in your social media companies settings. Also, you can visit your BBC account andturn off personalisation, but it will also turn off allpersonalised services.

Well never sell your personal information. We do share it with others in these ways:

Likepost a commentwhich the public can see.

b. When we use other companies to power our services

In order for us to give you quality experiences and to understand how youre using our services we often use other companies to process your personal information on our behalf. For example, sending you emails about things we think might interest you, or to ask you what you think about our services.

We make sure thatyour personal informationis looked after as if we were handling it directly. We carefully select these companies, only share with them what they need to do the work and we make sure theykeep your information secure.

c. When we share personal information withcompanies in the BBC family

d. When youuse another companys servicethat connects to us, like voice-enabled devices

To access our services through a voice-enabled device, like Amazon Alexa, you need to connect your device to yourBBC account. Well share an identifier for your BBC account with the voice service. Its completely up to you if you want to use the BBC in this way.

e. When we do collaborative research

We do research activities and sometimes collaborate with research partners. Every now and then we share ourcontentand data with them. This might include information weve collected about you. But were careful about what we share and what our research partners can do with it.

We share some personal information withTV Licensing, to check if youre using BBC iPlayer and to keep the licensing database accurate and up to date.

g. Sometimes by law we have to pass on your information to other organisations

We might also share your information if we have to by law, or when we need to protect you or other people from harm.

The BBC has services that are kid-friendly and for teens.

Heres what happens when you use them.

a. Why do we collect information about you in the first place?

We keep information about you so that we can:

b. Well always tell you why were collecting your personal information

Well explain why and how we use it and for how long. Its called a privacy notice. And if we need your parent or guardians permission well give you clear details about whats needed at the time.

c. We can only use your personal informationif we have a valid reason

d. We share personal information about you to others but wefollow some rules

The main rule is we never sell your personal information to anyone.

e. We might ask you to tell us your age

To make sure you use parts of the BBC that are suitable for you. For example:

f. Sometimes well ask to get your parent or guardians consent

Youll see a notification. We might also ask for some details from them, so that we can contact them. Other times we may contact your parent or guardian:

g. Sometimes well tell your parents about your activities

For example, if youre under 13 and your parent has asked to see everycreationyou upload, well share it with them before it goes public.

Sometimes well need to get in touch with you but well always followthese rules.

Its our job tokeep your personal information safe and secure. Thats why we design our services with your safety in mind. And were always looking for the best ways to improve this.

There are also thingsthat you can do to keep safe, likethinking about what information you shareand how to keep your devices secure.

j. Human beings andnot robotswill make the big decisions that affect you

k. You might not be able to use our services if youre outside the UK

If youre outside the UK you might not be able to access some services. Like CBBC and CBeebies.

And you may not be able to get a BBC account. Sorry about that.

l. Youre in control of how we use cookies and tracking

Cookies are bits of data that are stored on your device.Some things on our websites wouldnt be able to work without these cookies. So theyre always on when you visit us.

We use cookies and trackingto make things easier for you, like remembering where you got to in a game or what emoji you selected.

You canswitch off some cookiesand similar tracking technologies. Or your parent or guardian can do this if youre under 13.

m. What we do when you post, upload or share a creation

When you share yourcreationwith us welltry to tell you exactly what were going to do with it.

n. Youve gotprivacy rights, the same as adults, so get to know what they are

ask uswhat personal information we holdabout you

ask usto correctordelete your personal information

tell usto stop using your personal information

If youre 13 or older, you can do this yourself, but not always.

Sometimes well be asking for your parent or guardian to do that.

If youre under 13 your parent or guardian probably has to do it for you.

This depends on what information youre talking about.

a. If youre talking about BBC account

You candelete your account. Your account information is immediately deleted. Keep in mind:

we keep a record of how youve used our services, but this information cant be linked back to you

we also keep anything youve uploaded or commented on

b. What about other information Ive shared with you?

We might have collected other personal information that you mightask to be deletedthat has nothing to do with BBC account.

Remember, youre in control of your personal information.

not let robots make big decisions about you

to ask us to correct information thats wrong, to delete it or to request that we only use it for certain purposes

to change your mind, and ask us to stop using your information. For example,unsubscribing from any marketing emailsorturning off personalisation

Bear in mind, sometimes we might not be able to help. Like if the law tells us we cant or it forms part of our journalistic output.

a. What are cookies and tracking technologies?

Cookies are bits of data which are stored in your computer or mobile when you visit a website or app.

There are alsosimilar pieces of tracking information we collect.

b. Why do weuse cookies and other tracking?

to remember information about you, so you dont have to give it to us again. And again. And again

to keep you signed in, even on different devices

to help us understand how people are using our services, so we can make them better

to deliver advertising to websites outside of the UK

to help us personalise the BBC to you by remembering your preferences and settings. And your progress, so you can pause and pick up where you left off watching a programme, even on a different device

to find out if our emails have been read and if you find them useful

A few things on our websiteswouldnt work without some cookies. Tech people call these strictly necessary cookies. Theyre always on when you visit us.

But we want to use others likefunctional, performance and advertising cookiesto make your experience more enjoyable. Well only use them if youve agreed.You can always change your mind.

Bear in mind there are some other cookies out there from other companies. Thesethird-party cookiesmight track how you use different websites, including ours. For example, you might get a social media companys cookie when you see the option to share something.You can turn them off, but not through us.

Some are erased when you close the browser on your website or app. Othersstay longer, sometimes forever, and are saved onto your device so theyre there when you come back.

d. How do I control my cookies and tracking?

When you first visit us, well tell you about our cookies and ask you to agree if we can use them. You can always change your mindby going to your settings.

Stopping all cookies might mean you cant access some BBC services, or that some of them might not work properly for you.

Another way to control some tracking is in the settings on your device.

We update this policy sometimes. If we make important changes, like how we use your personal information, well let you know. It might be a notice, an email, or a message in your app.

If you dont agree to the changes, then you can always stop using our services,delete your accountand stop giving us any more personal information. Wed be sorry to see you go.

Find out more andcontact us about your rights.

For any other questions or comments about this policy speak to our Data Protection Officer. If youre in the UK:

Were regulated by theInformation Commissioners Office. You can also contact them for advice and support.

3. How do you protect my personal information?

4. What types of personal information does the BBC collect about me?

5. How long will the BBC keep my personal information?

6. How can the BBC use my personal information?

7. When will the BBC use my information to contact me?

8. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

9. When does the BBC share my personal information with others?

10. Whats different for kids and teens?

13. How does the BBC use cookies and similar tracking?

14. How will I find out about changes to this policy?

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites.

Read about our approach to external linking.

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

The Types of Data Acquired About You

Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

Processing Your Requests for Products

Combining Your Anonymous Data with PII

Sharing Your Data for Marketing; Opt-Out; How to Update Your Data

Credit/Debit Card and Payment Account Data

How to Opt-Out of Sharing for Marketing

How to Opt-Out of Marketing Messages from Us

Cookies and Related Technologies; Do Not Track (DNT)

You May Disable Local Device Storage

Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) and How to Opt-Out of OBA

Transfer of Your Data Among Jurisdictions

Notice to California Customers Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy governs all websites, apps, and other Services that link to, or contain references to, this document and are published or made available by Advance Local Media LLC, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (we, us or our). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It summarizes the various ways we acquire and treat your Data when you access, visit and/or use the Service. It also governs your Data that we may acquire offline. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected on sites, applications, destinations, or services linked to from the Service that we do not own or control.

You can access this Privacy Policy any time in the footer of the Services home page, via the menu button/hamburger icon or on the Service description screen, or as otherwise indicated depending on the Service you are using. By purchasing a Product, registering for any aspect of the Service, or otherwise accessing, visiting or using the Service, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should not access, visit and/or use the Service. We advise that you print or retain a digital copy a copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference.

In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, please also review our User Agreement and any other terms and conditions that may be posted elsewhere in the Service or otherwise communicated to our users, because the User Agreement and all such terms and conditions are also part of the Agreement between you and us.

All capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not otherwise defined have the meanings set forth in the Glossary. Personally Identifiable Information that alone or in combination with other information or in certain contexts can be used to identify, distinguish or trace you or your Device(s) is referred to in this document as PII. PII, together with all other information about you and/or your Device(s) that we acquire is referred to collectively as your Data.

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, so check back often. So that you are aware changes have been made, we will adjust the Last Revised date at the beginning of this document. If we make a significant change in the way we use or share your PII, we will also post on the Service a prominent notice that a change was made. Continued access of the Service by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

We acquire PII that may include, in certain contexts, your name, postal address, zip code, email address, and telephone number. We also acquire your IP address, User ID, and/or Device ID, which certain jurisdictions consider to be PII because it could be used to identify an individual or Device if it were combined with other identifying information.

In certain circumstances, such as when purchasing a Product, you may provide a credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment information which we recognize as more sensitive than other PII. We generally do not request on or through the Service other Data that is often considered highly sensitive, such as other financial account information (e.g., credit report information, bank account numbers), personal health information, or government issued identification numbers (e.g., social security number, drivers license number, or passport number), although we reserve the right to do so when such Data is necessary to offer you certain services.

Some of the Data that we acquire cannot identify, distinguish or trace you or your Device, even if combined with other identifying information, and some Data that could be considered PII when combined with other identifying information is not used in a way that identifies, distinguishes or traces you or your Device, but is instead used in an anonymous way, often aggregated with other anonymous Data about other users.

We mostly receive PII because you provide it to us. For instance, when you enter a contest, complete a survey, purchase a Product, or register and/or set up an account/profile, you may be provided, or required to choose, a password and/or User ID, and you may provide a credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment information, as well as your name, telephone number(s), email and/or street address. Other Data such as your age, gender, an avatar, and preferences may also be requested. In addition, we may acquire your Data when you contact us by telephone, postal mail, social media interaction or messaging (e.g., email, SMS, MMS, or similar technologies). We also may acquire information that you provide about other people, for example, when you use our refer-a-friend email feature or purchase one of our Products as a gift.

The Service may also automatically collect Data about you, your online behavior and your Device. The Data collected may include, without limitation, the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of you and/or your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The Service may collect your Data even if the Service is not open on your Device or youre not logged in.

We may also acquire your PII or other Data offline or otherwise outside of the Service. For example, we may purchase or otherwise acquire such Data from third party data suppliers. We reserve the right to merge or co-mingle this other Data with your PII and Data collected on or through the Service.

If you choose to access, visit and/or use any third party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with the Service, we may receive your Data that has been made available to those services, including information about your contacts on those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push Content from our Service to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through our Service. Some social networking services also will facilitate your registration for our Service or enhance or personalize your experience on our Service. Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Service is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with your Data the third party social networking services may make available us by visiting those services privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services. We reserve the right to use, transfer, assign, sell, share, and provide access to all of your Data that we receive through third-party social networking services in the same ways as all of your Data we receive through our Service (as described in Section IV below).

Please be aware that Content and PII that you disclose in publicly accessible portions of the Service may be available to other users, and may also be made available outside the Service by third parties, so you should be mindful of all PII, especially sensitive PII, that you may wish to post.

We use your Data to process your request for Content and/or other Product(s). For example, if you subscribe to any of our Products we may use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation notice and your mailing address to send you the Product. Similarly, if you enter a contest, we will use your PII to notify you if you are a winner. If you enter a contest or submit Content to us (e.g., a letter to our editors or online review or comment), we may also publish your name, screen name, home town and other PII you have provided to us.

We also use your Data for any lawful business purpose in connection with administering the Service, including without limitation for customer service, to help diagnose problems with servers, to improve Products that we offer by tailoring them to your needs, to gather broad demographic information, to analyze trends, to seek compatible advertisers, sponsors, clients and customers, and to track users movements around the Service and elsewhere on the web or across apps and/ devices. Your geographic location Data may specifically be used to show you Content (including advertising and sponsored messaging) based on geographic location.

We may also allow access to your Data by Third Party Providers that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance, market research, community and forums management, auction services, e-commerce, personal/job search and other advertising functionality, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to provide those services. And if you choose to purchase or subscribe to any Product(s), we may forward your Data to Third Party Providers for services such as credit/debit card or other payment processing, order fulfillment, credit pre-authorization, and address verification. There are also times when you provide Data to us in areas of the Service that may be managed or participated in by one or more Third Party Providers. In such cases, the Data may be used by us and by such Third Party Provider(s), each pursuant to its own policies. While we may seek to require Third Party Providers to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use your Data except for the express purpose for which it is provided, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties.

We may also use your Data to communicate with you about new features, events or Products offered by us, Third Party Providers, our advertisers, and other companies and individuals with which we have a relationship.

We reserve the right to access, use, and share with others your Data for purposes of health, safety and other matters in the public interest. We may also provide access to your Data in order to cooperate with official investigations or legal proceedings brought by or otherwise involving governmental and/or law enforcement officials, as well as private parties, including, for example, in response to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal process. We may also provide access to protect our rights and property and those of our agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

If you provide your PII to us in connection with an employment inquiry, without limiting the applicability of the rest of this Privacy Policy, we will use your PII to evaluate your job application, and for related recruiting, reporting and recordkeeping purposes. We may maintain your PII on file, whether we hire you or not, to administer your relationship with us and/or for job applicant related reporting and recordkeeping for as long as required or permitted by law.

As our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets owned or controlled by us. In the event all or a portion of the assets are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company due to merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, your Data may be among the transferred assets.

We reserve the right to merge or co-mingle anonymous, non-personally identifiable Data about you, your offline and online behavior, and/or your Device (including its geographic location), with your PII for any lawful business purpose.

We will not sell or rent your credit/debit card number or payment account Data. We may transfer such Data to Third Party Providers who need access to fulfill a transaction.

Unless otherwise specified on the Service, we may sell or share your Data among our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates and with other third parties who we think may offer or enable you to become aware of Products that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to have PII such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number shared with third parties for their marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as described at the end of this document. But note that, in order for us to properly administer the Service, we must continue to share your Data with Third Party Providers as described in Section IV(C) above (if you object to such sharing, you should not use the Service). Note also that this option to opt-out applies only to PII, and not Anonymous Data.

If you do not wish to receive future marketing or other commercial messages from us, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the message you receive. But note that you may continue to receive certain communications from us that are necessary for the Service, such as renewal notifications, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative service bulletins.

If you have registered on any part of the Service, please use the mechanism or contact information on the Service that allows you to change or update your member preferences, if available, to keep all such Data accurate and up-to-date. If no such mechanism or contact information is available on the Service, contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as described below with your changes.

The Service will at times place and/or store code or other types of information and/or software on your Device or within your browser, such as cookies (including flash cookies), locally shared objects, and HTML5 (collectively, Local Device Storage). We and Third Party Providers may use Local Device Storage in connection with the Service for any lawful business purpose, including without limitation to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before on the same or different Device and to otherwise control the display of ads, to track the movements of individual users through the Service and elsewhere on the web or across apps, devices, and geographic locations, to help diagnose problems with servers, to gather broad demographic information, to conduct research, to deliver editorial Content, to record registration and personalization information, and to otherwise administer the Service. For example, if you register on any part of the Service and are given the option to save your user name and password, we may provide this convenience to you via Local Device Storage. Local Device Storage may also collect and store your PII, which may be shared with our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates and other third parties.

If you do not want Local Device Storage, your Device or browser may include an option that allows you to not accept it. However, if you disable Local Device Storage, some portions of the Service may not function properly.

In addition to Local Device Storage, we may use web beacons, web bugs, internet or pixel tags, clear gifs, digital fingerprinting (aka Machine Identification) and similar technologies (collectively, together with Local Device Storage, the Tracking Technologies) on the Service and in our communications with you, such as within e-mail and text messages and push notifications. We use Tracking Technologies to determine which of our messages have been opened by recipients, and for all or some of the same lawful business purposes we describe above for use of Local Device Storage.

Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a Do Not Track (DNT) signal to websites and online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what DNT means in this context, and some browsers automatically apply DNT signals by default and therefore do not necessarily reflect our visitors choice as to whether they wish to receive advertisements tailored to their interests. As a result, like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when the Service receives a DNT signal from a visitors browser. As discussed below, you may opt out of the use of your Data for online behavioral advertising by third parties at any time. To find out more about DNT, please visit

We and our Third Party Providers will at times also use Tracking Technologies for purposes of online behavioral advertising (OBA). OBA allows the serving of advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on the Service and on other sites, applications, destinations, and services, using the same or a different Device. To enable OBA, we and these Third Party Providers use Tracking Technologies to collect Data including for example the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The use of Tracking Technologies by Third Party Providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy, and we have no responsibility or liability in connection therewith.

If you do not want OBA, you may be able to opt-out by visiting by clicking the Ad Choices icon that appears in advertising served through OBA. Please note that the option to opt-out applies only to tracking by Third Party Providers across this Service and other sites, applications, destinations, and services, and not tracking among pages within the Service itself.

We are a U.S.-based company and our Service is geared to a U.S. audience. Your Data may be processed, transferred to, and maintained on, servers and databases located within the U.S. and elsewhere where the privacy laws may not be as protective as your jurisdiction. We reserve the right to transfer your Data to and from any state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission or our collection of such Data represents your agreement to any such transfer.

We take commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, PII that you share with us.

Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of the Data that you send to us or the security of servers, networks or databases, and by using the Service you agree to assume all risk in connection with your Data. We are not responsible for any loss of such Data or the consequences thereof.

In the event that we believe the security of your Data in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If notification is appropriate, we may notify you by e-mail, push notification, or otherwise.

Californias Shine the Light law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives California customers the right to prevent our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for those third parties direct marketing purposes, and requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. As discussed above in Section V(C), if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your Data with third parties for the third parties direct marketing purposes or to find out more about your opt-out rights, please contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as described below.

Californias Online Erasure law, Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services to allow registered users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of Content they post. If you fit that description and posted Content on a section of our Service that is directed to minors, you may request removal of the Content by contacting our Privacy Policy Coordinator as described below. In response to your request, we may elect to make the Content invisible to other users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the Content may remain on servers we control and/or may be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted the Content.

If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as follows:

As discussed above in Section V(B) and XI, you may opt-out of having PII such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator and state which of these items you wish to opt-out of sharing with third parties.

Also, as discussed above in Section V(D), if you have registered on any part of the Service and you wish to update or make changes to your PII on file with us, you may contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator.

Make sure to include enough information for us to help you, including for example your name, contact information, and the specific website, mobile site, application, and/or other service youre contacting us about.

Note: Only inquiries about this policy or your PII should be sent to the Privacy Policy Coordinator. No other communications will be accepted or responded to.

For communications on other matters, please contact us through the means described on the Service, if available (for example, in the Contact Us section).

PRIVACY COOKIE Policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy outlines the types of information we gather when you visit , , m, sfomuseum.com, sfoconstruction.com, or any other official website of the City and County of San Francisco Airport Commission, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard your information.

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our websites unless you choose to provide that information to us.

We use cookies to collect limited non-personally identifying information your browser makes available automatically whenever you visit a website. This information includes the Internet Address of your computer, mobile device or network, the date and time of visit, pages you visit on our site, your browser and operating system, the referring page (the last webpage you visited before clicking on a link to our sites), the exit link (the next webpage you visit after clicking off of our sites), any files downloaded, any pages shared, and search terms onsite and through search engines.

We use the aggregated information from all of our visitors to measure server performance, analyze user traffic patterns and improve the content of our site.

We sometimes track the keywords that are entered into our search engine to measure interest in specific topics, but we do not track which terms a particular user enters.

Some of our online services require you to register for an account. We ask you for some personal information in order to create an account (typically your name, email address and a password for your account) and we will use that information to provide the service.

Information you volunteer by completing any optional online forms, including but not limited to  our Contact us form, online contest forms, our Interest in Volunteering form, or email/newsletter subscription forms is used to help SFO enhance our services, and may be shared with City and County of San Francisco employees and contractors for that purpose.

A cookie is a small text file which a webserver (for example the sends to your browser when you visit a website.

We may use session cookies which expire at the end of the browser session. They capture your activities during the browser session.

We may use permanent cookies which are saved in your browser. They collect identifying behavior such as web surfing and website preferences across multiple platforms. Cookies are stored until deleted by the user. No personal data is stored in the cookies used by SFO.

We may use cookies when providing personalization services. We use cookies to improve quality of our service and not to track any personal information.

The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites and most Internet web browsers may be customized to reject cookies, to only accept or reject cookies by user intervention, or to delete cookies. However, some features may not function properly without cookies.

Cookies pose no risk to your computer, as they are simply text files and not executable programs.

You have the option to block or disable cookies. Using SFOs websites without cookie functionality may not provide you with a customized experience. If you block cookies, no data will be placed on your browser and you will have to re-input your data on your next visit to SFOs websites.

You can find more information on the use of cookies and on how to control and block cookies at

You can find cookie information specific to the EU and UK at

Tracking pixels/JavaScript tags/Web beacons

There are many terms used to describe the same functionality: tracking pixel, JavaScript tag, web beacon, web bug, page tag, pixel tag, or clear gif. All of these terms describe the placement of a small, transparent image on a web page, email, newsletter which is used to activity on that page to be tracked and recorded.

Tracking pixels function similarly to cookies.

SFO uses tracking pixels to measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and to better understand and improve the users experience on our websites and to personalize marketing messages.

We do not give, share, sell, rent or transfer any personal information to a third party, unless we have your consent.

The City and County of San Francisco uses link and search capabilities to navigate publicly available information from dozens of agencies that are not part of the City and County of San Francisco website and over whom the City exercises no control.

The privacy policies and procedures described here do not necessarily apply to those sites. We suggest contacting these sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

SFO websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files stored on your computer that permit analysis of the use of the website.

For more information about how Google uses data for analytics, please visit

For more information about how Google uses cookies please visit

SFO uses online marketing networks like Adara and DoubleClick to place digital advertisements on third party websites and platforms. These networks use cookies to tailor marketing messages based on identifiable needs and interests of customers.

We take appropriate security measures to protect unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data.

Anyone using this website expressly consents to such measures intended to prevent unauthorized attempts to upload, change information or otherwise cause damage to the site.

Please note this Privacy Policy can change from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but we will post those changes as they occur.

© San Francisco International Airport

Cookies Policy

Cookies & Other Storage Technologies

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as cookies.

We use cookies if you have a Facebook account, use theFacebook Products, including our website and apps, or visit other websites and apps that use the Facebook Products (including the Like button or other Facebook Technologies). Cookies enable Facebook to offer the Facebook Products to you and to understand the information we receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in.

This policy explains how we use cookies and the choices you have. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, theData Policywill apply to our processing of the data we collect via cookies.

Cookies help us provide, protect and improve the Facebook Products, such as by personalizing content, tailoring and measuring ads, and providing a safer experience. While thecookiesthat we use may change from time to time as we improve and update the Facebook Products, we use them for the following purposes:

We use cookies to verify your account and determine when youre logged in so we can make it easier for you to access the Facebook Products and show you the appropriate experience and features.

We use cookies to keep you logged in as you navigate between Facebook pages. Cookies also help us remember your browser so you do not have to keep logging into Facebook and so you can more easily log into Facebook via third-party apps and websites.

Security, site and product integrity

We use cookies to help us keep your account, data and the Facebook Products safe and secure.

Cookies can help us identify and impose additional security measures when someone may be attempting to access a Facebook account without authorization, for instance, by rapidly guessing different passwords. We also use cookies to store information that allows us to recover your account in the event youve forgotten your password or to require additional authentication if you tell us your account has been hacked.

We also use cookies to combat activity that violates our policies or otherwise degrades our ability to provide the Facebook Products.

Cookies help us fight spam and phishing attacks by enabling us to identify computers that are used to create large numbers of fake Facebook accounts. We also use cookies to detect computers infected with malware and to take steps to prevent them from causing further harm. Cookies also help us prevent underage people from registering for Facebook accounts.

Advertising, recommendations, insights and measurement

We use cookies to help us show ads and to make recommendations for businesses and other organizations to people who may be interested in the products, services or causes they promote.

Cookies allow us to help deliver ads to people who have previously visited a businesss website, purchased its products or used its apps and to recommend products and services based on that activity. Cookies also allow us to limit the number of times that you see an ad so you dont see the same ad over and over again.

We also use cookies to help measure the performance of ad campaigns for businesses that use the Facebook Products.

We use cookies to count the number of times an ad is shown and to calculate the cost of those ads. We also use cookies to measure how often people do things like click on or view ads.

Cookies help us serve and measure ads across different browsers and devices used by the same person.

We can use cookies to prevent you from seeing the same ad over and over again across the different devices that you use.

Cookies also allow us to provide insights about the people who use the Facebook Products, as well as, the people who interact with the ads, websites, and apps of our advertisers and the businesses that use the Facebook Products.

We use cookies to help businesses understand the kinds of people who like their Facebook page or use their apps so they can provide more relevant content and develop features that are likely to be interesting to their customers.

We also use cookies to help you opt out of seeing ads from Facebook based on your activity on third-party websites.Learn moreabout the information we receive, how we decide which ads to show you on and off the Facebook Products, and the controls available to you.

We use cookies to enable the functionality that helps us provide the Facebook Products.

Cookies help us store preferences, know when youve seen or interacted with Facebook Products content, and provide you with customized content and experiences. For instance, cookies allow us to make suggestions to you and others, and to customize content on third-party sites that integrate our social plugins. If you are a page administrator, cookies allow you to switch between posting from your personal FB account and the page.

We also use cookies to help provide you with content relevant to your locale.

We store information in a cookie that is placed on your browser or device so you will see the site in your preferred language.

We use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.

Cookies help us route traffic between servers and understand how quickly Facebook Products load for different people. Cookies also help us record the ratio and dimensions of your screen and windows and know whether youve enabled high contrast mode, so that we can render our sites and apps correctly.

We use cookies to better understand how people use the Facebook Products so that we can improve them.

Cookies can help us understand how people use the Facebook Service, analyze which parts of the Facebook Products people find most useful and engaging, and identify features that could be improved.

We may place cookies on your computer or device, and receive information stored in cookies, when you use or visit:

Products provided by other members of theFacebook Companies; and

Websites and apps provided by other companies that use the Facebook Products, including companies that incorporate the Facebook Technologies into their websites and apps. Facebook uses cookies and receives information when you visit those sites and apps, includingdevice informationand information about your activity, without any further action from you. This occurs whether or not you have a Facebook account or are logged in.

Do other parties use cookies in connection with the Facebook Products?

Yes, other parties may use cookies on the Facebook Products to provide services to us and the businesses that advertise on Facebook.

For example, our measurement partners use cookies on the Facebook Products to help advertisers understand the effectiveness of their Facebook advertising campaigns and to compare the performance of those campaigns to ads displayed on other websites and apps.Learn moreabout the companies that use cookies on the Facebook Products.

Third parties also use cookies on their own sites and apps in connection with the Facebook Products. To understand how other parties use cookies, please review their policies.

How can you control Facebooks use of cookies to show you ads?

One of the ways we use cookies is to show you useful and relevant ads on and off Facebook. You can control how we use data to show you ads by using the tools described below.

You can use yourad preferencesto learn why youre seeing a particular ad and control how we use information we collect to show you ads.

To show you better ads, we use data that advertisers and other partners provide us about your activity off Facebook company Products, including websites and apps. You can control whether we use this data to show you ads in yourad settings.

The Facebook Audience Network is a way for advertisers to show you ads in apps and websites off theFacebook Company Products. One of the ways Audience Network shows relevant ads is by using your ad preferences to determine which ads you may be interested in seeing. You can control this in yourad settings.

You can opt out of seeing online interest-based ads from Facebook and other participating companies through theDigital Advertising Alliancein the US, theDigital Advertising Alliance of Canadain Canada, or theEuropean Interactive Digital Advertising Alliancein Europe or through your mobile device settings. Please note ad blockers and tools that restrict our cookie use may interfere with these controls.

More information about online advertising:

The advertising companies we work with generally use cookies and similar technologies as part of their services. To learn more about how advertisers generally use cookies and the choices they offer, you can review the following resources:

Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada

European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance

In addition, your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or devices help material. Certain parts of the Facebook Products may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.

Cyberlink corporation privacy policy and cookie

Cyberlink corporation privacy policy and cookie policy

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand your right to privacy.

We tried to keep this policy as simple, clear and easy to comprehend as possible. You should read this policy carefully in order to protect your right to privacy. You can always manage yourCyberLink membership accountanytime here.

Personal information on the websites, including without limitation , DirectorZone, ImageChef and MoovieLive (Website), various CyberLinks mobile apps (Mobile App) and various CyberLinks computer software products (Computer Software) products made by CyberLink is collected by CyberLink Corporation. CyberLinks address is 15F, 100, Minquan Road, Xindian District, New Taipei City, Taiwan, R.O.C. and our telephone number is +886-2-8667-1298. Information collected through the Website, Mobile Apps or Computer Software products made by CyberLink may be stored, transferred and processed by m Corp. in the United States, CyberLink Corp. in Taiwan, CyberLink Inc. in Japan and CyberLink Europe B.V. in Netherlands. All transfers will occur in compliance with data transfer requirements of applicable laws and regulations.

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users from figuring out basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex things like which ads youll find most useful to you. We collect information in the following ways:

As a website visitor, you can browse information exposed on our website without providing any personal information. If you engage in our events, download the trial version of our software or applications, register to become our website member, purchase our products or proceed any other activities related to CyberLink, you will be asked for your personal information. You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal information, which are optional, if you choose not to provide information that is necessary, you may not be able to continue the certain activity.

The information we collect can include the following:

. We collect your first name, last name, display name, email address, postal address, phone number, and/or other similar contact information.

We collect information about you such as your date of birth, country/region, and/or preferred language.

Comments and posts on online community forums, social media sites, blogs, mobile application platforms, online shopping platforms, and/or online software download sites.

We collect information on your comments, reviews, posts, feedback, surveys and interactions with other forum members you create, made or share in forums.

Information for customer service purposes.

We collect information on your comments, posts, feedback, editorial works, multimedia files, surveys, device information, unique customer ID and interactions with us.

When you make purchases, we will collect your payment/purchase information and product/order information when it is necessary.

We may hold and associate any information you provide us with information gathered from other sources, including the social accounts that you choose to associate with your use of the services. Once you are registered at our website, you can view, edit, or delete your account information here after signing into your account.

Information we automatically collect

When you use our services, we automatically collect some information. We may collect information about your usage of and activity on our services. When you visit our websites, information we may automatically log includes, for example, your operating system, cookies, Internet protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language and the website that you visited before visiting our website.

We collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information). CyberLink may associate your device identifiers with your CyberLink Account.

When you use our services provided by CyberLink, we automatically collect and store certain information in servers. Information we collects includes:

device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, language, the date and time of your visit to our Website, Mobile App and/or Computer Software.

cookies that may uniquely identify your device or your CyberLink Account.

When you use the service on our Website, Mobile App and/or Computer Software, we may collect and process information about your location, via various technologies including Internet protocol (IP) address which indicates a number assigned to every device connected to the Internet assigned in geographic blocks and other identifiers that may, for example, provide CyberLink with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points.

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a web browser. CyberLink uses cookies and similar technologies, for example, web beacons, to provide our websites and online services and to help collect data. Web beacons are electronic images we may use on our websites or in our emails to deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness, such as whether you open and act on an email that we send you.

Please be informed that any information we collect from your input, feedback, information about you or information obtained from your parents will be treated as personal information.

CyberLink processes personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your information when using our website for the following purposes:

create and manage your CyberLink Member account, when you purchase from our store, subscribe to our newsletter or download trial software;

create your CyberLink account, when needed to communicate with you;

verify your identity and entitlement to certain products or services;

process your purchase transactions;

update you on the status of your order;

allow you to register for products or services you purchase on our Website;

communicate with you should you require technical or customer support service;

subscribe you to newsletter, product updates and upgrades;

connect to you about and manage your participation in contests, offers or promotions;

get your feedback on the trial software;

research, implement product improvements and archive purposes;

evaluate and improve quality of our products, services and websites;

provide you with a customized experience when you use our service or visit our website;

use your Internet protocol (IP) address to collect anonymous, aggregate statistics: to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our service, to help identify you and your activities on the Website (such as registering for an account, uploading/downloading video effects or templates, voting other members effects, connecting with other members, forming groups, participating in forum discussions, and purchasing products and services) to gather broad demographic information to analyze traffic to this service in order to understand our visitors needs, providing interesting data to our web visitors and to continually improve our Website for them;

promotional collaboration with business partners; and

to assist you in finding and communicating with your friends when you use your Facebook account to login into our Website*.

*By using your Facebook login information to log into the Website, Mobile Apps or Computer Software you also permit the Website to access your Facebook information, such as your profile information and privacy settings. Your user profile information including members pictures and user names, where applicable, are displayed on the Website and Mobile App in order to facilitate user interaction in the social network community. Email addresses are used to send notifications related to the Website and its associated services without disclosing their email addresses. Your full name will never directly reveal to other members unless it is chosen as their profile name/ avatar.

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of CyberLink unless one of the following circumstances applies:

We provide personal information to our affiliates or partners to process on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures or provide necessary customer and technical support in response to customers feedback.

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of CyberLink if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.

detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of CyberLink, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

CyberLink is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their childrens online activities. The Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age, and by the Websites terms of service, users affirm that they are at least 16 years old. We do not knowingly collect or use any online contact information or identifiable off-line contact information about a child without parental consent. We do not knowingly distribute personally identifiable information about children without parental consent. We do not knowingly give children the ability to post or distribute personal information without parental consent. We do not entice children with children-targeted games or contests that would encourage them to disclose personal information.

We are committed to protecting your interest when using our services from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

We encrypt many of our services using, for example,TLS, SHA256, etc.

We review our information collection, storage and processing practices to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to CyberLinks employees, contractors and agents on a need to know basis in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or websites that may be displayed to you when using our Service. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

If CyberLink is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes).

The following notices explain specific privacy practices with respect to certain CyberLink products and services that you may use:

As a visitor to our Website, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. However if you choose to engage in other activities like subscribing to the newsletter or downloading trial software applications, CyberLink may ask you to register to the CyberLink membership program. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

In any event that you choose to provide us with the information when using our website, we will collect your personal information as below in order to help us manage our relationship with you.

Contact details like first and last name, email address, gender, country and preferred language;

Shipping and billing information including credit card and payment information (if you intend to purchase any products from our Website)

Your transaction and browsing history;

Information you submitted to us in order to receive technical assistance or during customer service interactions;

Information about your computer or device, including browser type and settings, IP address, cookies and traffic data relating to your internet connection;

CyberLink product performance data and information about how you use our products and services.

We may use your information when using our website for the following purposes

create and manage your CyberLink Member account, when you purchase from our store, subscribe to our newsletter or download trial software;

create your CyberLink account, when needed to communicate with you;

verify your identity and entitlement to certain products or services;

process your purchase transactions;

update you on the status of your order;

allow you to register for products or services you purchase on our Website;

communicate with you should you require technical or customer support service;

subscribe you to newsletter, product updates and upgrades;

connect to you about and manage your participation in contests, offers or promotions;

get your feedback on the trial software;

research, implement product improvements and archive purposes;

evaluate and improve quality of our products, services and websites;

provide you with a customized experience when you use our service or visit our website;

use your Internet protocol (IP) address to collect anonymous, aggregate statistics: to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our service, to help identify you and your activities on the Website (such as registering for an account, uploading/downloading video effects or templates, voting other members effects, connecting with other members, forming groups, participating in forum discussions, and purchasing products and services) to gather broad demographic information to analyze traffic to this service in order to understand our visitors needs, providing interesting data to our web visitors and to continually improve our Website for them;

promotional collaboration with business partners; and

to assist you in finding and communicating with your friends when you use your Facebook account to login into our Website*.

*By using your Facebook login information to log into the Website, you also permit the Website to access your Facebook information, such as your profile information and privacy settings. Your user profile information including members pictures and user names, where applicable, are displayed on the Website and Mobile App in order to facilitate user interaction in the social network community. Email addresses are used to send notifications related to the Website and its associated services without disclosing their email addresses. Your full name will never directly reveal to other members unless it is chosen as their profile name/ avatar.

We use cookies for several purposes, including:

When you sign into our website using your personal CyberLink account, we store a unique ID number, and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your device. This cookie allows you to move from page to page within the Website without having to sign in again on each page. You can also save your sign-in information so you do not have to sign in again.

Provide you with a customized experience when you use our service or visit our website

In order to improve your experiences using our websites and services, we use cookies and other identifiers to gather usage and performance data. We use cookies to see which areas of our websites and which features are popular and to count visits to our websites.

We use cookies to record how many visitors have clicked on an advertisement and to record which advertisements you have seen so you dont see the same one repeatedly.

You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, its important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your language preferences.

You may also control cooking setting by following the steps below:

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to turn off, block or delete them. For example, in Google Chrome, you can disable the Websites to save and read cookie data by clicking [Settings]

[Advanced]

[Content Settings]

[Cookies]. For settings of cookies in other browsers may be available in each browsers privacy or help documentation.

Please be aware that if you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, they will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We want you to be clear about what information we collect and store your information for as long as your account is in use, active or for legitimate purpose in line with our business. We do our best to give you ways to manage your information. You may either:

control who you share information with through our service;

change your Profile name and Profile photo appear in shared endorsements that appear in ads by writing to us or adjust setting in your device or membership account; or

More information we collect for cyberlinks social site. (directorzone.cyberlink.com, moovielive.com, imagechef.com)

We collect personal interests, self-description uploading/downloading video effects, templates, photos or other materials, voting other members effects, connecting/following with other members, messaging with other members, forming groups, participating in forum discussions, and purchasing products and services, movie collections, ratings, DVD region, movie interests and movies watched via PowerDVD to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Website, to help identify you and your activities on the Website , to gather broad demographic information to analyze traffic to this Website in order to understand our visitors needs, providing interesting data to our web visitors and to continually improve our Website for them.

User profile information including members pictures and user names are displayed on the Website in order to facilitate user interaction in the CyberLink social websites. Email addresses are used for the purposes of inviting new friends to join CyberLink social websites, to add users to members friends networks, and to send notifications related to the services. With the exception of inviting friends, adding friends, and notifications, a users email address is not shared or displayed to people within a users personal network. Users within a personal network communicate with each other through the CyberLink social websites services, without disclosing their email addresses. Users full names are never directly revealed to other members.

Disclose of your information when using our website

The CyberLink website acts as a gateway for you to purchase our products online. Purchases of CyberLink products that are initiated from the CyberLink website are actually completed on theasknet AG secure website,cleverbridge secure websiteor any other shopping cart vendors (collectively known as Shopping Cart Vendors). In order to complete a purchase transaction, Shopping Cart Vendors must collect personal information from you, including your credit card number. If you are interested in purchasing CyberLink software through the Shopping Cart Vendors Website, please view thePrivacy Statement of asknet AGandPrivacy Policy of cleverbridge. You can be certain that online purchases made through the Shopping Cart Vendors Website are secure. Numerous other online retailers also sell CyberLink products. However, CyberLink does not directly guarantee the privacy of your personal information when making purchases from other Websites. Please consult the Privacy Policy statements posted on those websites directly.

Third Party Advertisers /Interest-Based Ads

CyberLink allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks like Google, to display and/or serve advertisements within the Website. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser the advertisements and links that appear on the website. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, or JavaScript) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the content you see. However, please note that if an advertiser requires CyberLink to show an advertisement to a certain audience (for example, men ages 28 – 40) or audience segment (for example, women in California who viewed certain content) and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you have the characteristics of the audience they are trying to reach. The advertiser may also use information regarding your use of the Website, Mobile App and Computer Software, such as the number of times you viewed an ad (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which ads to deliver to you. The information will be recorded and anonymized by the Third Party Advertisers by means of a series of non-reversible encoding functions. Where we provide you with interest-based ads on a website other than our own, we do not track your other activities on that website, if you click on our ads, we will know only the domain you came from. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks (see links below) for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt out, once you have opted in, of certain practices.

CyberLinks Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control.

If you do not want us to use your Information in this way, you can simply choose not to give your permission on the websites which we collect your information. Please note that in some regions this may involve un-checking a box. You can also exercise this right at any time by unsubscribing the same.

We implement Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google), to support Google features such as Display Advertising, Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online, Google uses cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Website, and also to report how our ad impressions, uses of ad services are related to your visits to our Website. Google may show our ads on websites across the internet you use. You can also opt-out from being tracked by the foregoing mentioned Google features for the future by following the instructions shown in the following link: activities of, such other advertisers or websites.

If you do not wish to receive any of the interest-based ads or do not want to have your personal data provided to third party advertisers, you may change the settings of in the ad network service.

When using CyberLinks Mobile App to view our products, we may collect certain information when you access through our Mobile Apps.

Our apps include app analytic mechanism to log your usage behavior so as to enhance our apps user experiences. The analytics mechanism includes information relating to your usage behavior such as how you use and how often you use our apps. For instances like file types (eg: photo or video), filenames, file extensions, local path of the files that you input to the apps. This analytics do not show information of any photo, video or any materials that you input to the apps.

Collected information or data are aggregated for analyze, we cannot use the collected data to target a specific person/user. The analytics are collect via vendors name below:

Google Firebase Analytics (heres our partners privacystatement); and

Facebook Analytics (heres our partners privacystatement)

CyberLink allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks to display and/or serve advertisements within the Mobile apps. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your mobile app the advertisements and links that appear on mobile app. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, or JavaScript) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the content you see.

Our Mobile App advertising vendor as below:

When you use CyberLink Cloud, DirectorZone, MoovieLive, ImageChef, we may collect your usage behavior so as to enhance our apps user experiences.

Disclose of your information when using our mobile apps

Our Mobile App acts as a gateway for you to purchase our products online. Purchases of CyberLink products that are initiated from our Mobile App are actually completed on Apple App Store, Google Play, Microsoft Store or any other mobile application stores (collectively known as Mobile App Stores). In order to complete a purchase transaction, Mobile App Stores must collect personal information from you, including your credit card number. If you are interested in purchasing CyberLink software through the Mobile App Stores, please view the Privacy Statement of respective stores.

We also provide our service via our Computer Software (Windows, Mac applications) which are installed on your computers.

In any event that you choose to provide us with the information when using our Computer Software, we will use Unique User ID (UUID) to uniquely identify your device. This UUID is generated by combining Windows Security ID (SID) on your computer, and a randomly generated large number so as to enable us to identify this computer which has been identified to have installed our Computer Software. You may reset this UUID on your device by closing all CyberLink products on your computer and remove this registry key at Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\CyberLink\CBE using Windows Registry Editor.

We may use your information when using our Computer Software for the following purposes

CyberLink Product Improvement Program (CPIP):

Collecting and analyzing how our applications are being used helps improve our product design, feature development and bug fixings. The CPIP program collects the way you use features in CyberLink applications, your search input, filenames, file extension names of the files that you input to CyberLink applications. It also includes software application information or device information which doesnt include personal info such as Software release number, Product Key, UI language, OS version, device vendor, device model name, vendor and model name for specific hardware component (like CPU, GPU), the name of your device. To opt-out CPIP, you can go to settings of each CyberLink application to and uncheck the I want to participate in CPIP section.

Product Info Notice (Customized Ads / Patch / Content Pack Information)

To receive latest software patch info or sales offers in CyberLink applications, includes software application information or device information which doesnt include personal info such as Software release number, Product Key, UI language, OS version, device vendor name. If users opted in to CPIP, then data collected in CPIP would be linked to Customized Ads / Patch / Content Pack to provide more interesting info for users. To opt-out latest product info notice, you can go to settings of each CyberLink application and disable the Check for product update information, or Automatically check for software updates option

Error Reporting helps CyberLink to build more robust product by fixing product crash issues. When product crashed, an Error Reporting dialog pops up, debug information will be sent back only when users consent to send them back to CyberLink. The Error Reporting collects only program data and memory dump which does not intended to collect any personal info. If email is provided by the users, users affirm that they agrees that CyberLink may contact users for more information to help CyberLink fix the program crash issues.

When users opt-in to register CyberLink products that they use or purchase, they can find the Product Registration dialog. The dialog may popup during they use the product or can be find in the